Canadian Cyclist

 

March 15/19 15:05 pm - Second Place for Both Wilson & Chernove at Para Track Worlds


Posted by Editor on 03/15/19
 

The Flying 200 metre time trial has been added to the Para-cycling Track Worlds program, however, it is NOT a medal event. It does count towards the new Omnium standings, and Canadian men Ross Wilson (C1) and Tristen Chernove (C2) both scored second places in the 200m, after Tristen won a bronze medal in Kilo earlier in the day.

There are no official results for the 200m at this point, because the timing company (who provides results) was unable to do the timing - there have been ongoing problems with timing at these Championships.


Men C1 200m
1 Ricardo Ten Argiles (Spain) 12.64
2 Ross Wilson (Canada) 13.19
3 Ivan Ermakov (Russia) 13.67
4 Darcy Thompson (Australia) 13.72
5 Todd Key (USA) 14.04
6 Pierre Senska (Germany) 14.21
7 Carlos Alberto Gomes Soares (Brazil) 15.01
8 Michael Teuber (Germany) 15.08
9 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 15.72
 
Men C2 200m
1 Matthew Robertson (Great Britain) 12.38
2 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 12.41
3 Darren Hicks (Australia) 12.78
4 Pereaalejandro (Colombia) 12.81
5 Alexandre Leaute (France) 12.88
6 Ewoud Vromant (Belgium) 13.00
7 Shota Kawamoto (Japan) 13.10
8 Chris Burns (Ireland) 13.29
9 Aaron Keith (USA) 13.41
10 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 13.62
11 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 13.68
12 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 13.75
13 Victor Luise De Oliveira Herling (Brazil) 14.09
14 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 14.14
15 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 14.19
16 Louis Rolfe (Great Britain) 14.38
17 Eduard Mihaita Moescu (Romania) 14.9

Women C4 200m
1 Elena Galkina (Russia) 13.20
2 Meg Lemon (Australia) 13.76
3 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 14.37
4 Katell Alencon (France) 14.54
5 Anna Tikhonova (Russia) 14.84

 

Men C2 - Kilo TT
1 Pereaalejandro (Colombia) 1:12.838
2 Gordon Allan (Australia 1:12.873
3 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 1:13.534
4 Louis Rolfe (Great Britain) 1:14.390
5 Matthew Robertson (Great Britain) 1:14.987
6 Alexandre Leaute (France) 1:15.204
7 Guihua Liang (China) 1:15.561
8 Shota Kawamoto (Japan) 1:15.651
9 Arslan Gilmutdinov (Russia) 1:16.076
10 Ewoud Vromant (Belgium) 1:16.158
11 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 1:16.167
12 Chris Burns (Ireland) 1:16.441
13 Aaron Keith (USA) 1:16.816
14 Darren Hicks (Australia) 1:17.306
15 Xie Hao (China) 1:18.849
16 M. Habib Shaleh (Indonesia) 1:19.896
17 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 1:21.367
18 Colin Lynch (Ireland) 1:22.229
19 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 1:22.825
20 Telmo Pinao (Portugal) 1:22.840
21 Nikolaos Papangelis (Greece) 1:24.086
22 Eduard Mihaita Moescu (Romania) 1:24.777
23 Victor Luise De Oliveira Herling (Brazil) 1:27.134
24 Seulchan Yeom (Korea) 1:29.273
 
Men C1 - Kilo TT
1 Zhangyu Li (China) 1:11.817
2 Weicong Liang (China) 1:13.865
3 Ricardo Ten Argiles (Spain) 1:16.266
4 Ivan Ermakov (Russia) 1:18.228
5 Mohamad Yusof Hafizi Shaharuddin (Malaysia) 1:19.287
6 Pierre Senska (Germany) 1:19.476
7 Ross Wilson (Canada) 1:20.144
8 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 1:20.259
9 Darcy Thompson (Australia) 1:20.312
10 Erich Winkler (Germany) 1:21.820
11 Michael Teuber (Germany) 1:22.675
12 Todd Key (USA) 1:23.942
13 Carlos Alberto Gomes Soares (Brazil) 1:29.051
14 Andreas Zirkl (Austria) 1:31.380
15 Damian Lopez Alfonso (Cuba) 1:41.081
 
 Note: Also, Chernove is leading the C2 Omnium with one event remaining, and Wilson is in second for the C1 Omnium.

 

Silver and Bronze medals on Day 1 of Para-cycling Track Worlds

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.