Posted by Editoress on 03/31/19
Davide Formolo (BORA-hansgrohe) won the final stage in Barcelona in a lone breakaway, slipping away as Astana and Mitchelton-Scott battled it out over Yates' 14 second GC deficit at the beginning of the stage. Yates and Lopez finished in the same time, making Astana's Miguel Ángel López the winner of the 99th edition of la Volta Ciclista a Catalunya.
Leader since his win on stage four, López said “There has been fight until the end, but the team was mentally prepared for the last battle. Team mates as Zeits and Pello had a lot to give and we have achieved to maintain the control until the end”.
“I’m very happy, very excited because it is my second race won this year and I came from Colombia in a great shape and motivated”.
“The key has been being calmed and quiet. We have come here to ride the race from the start to the end very well, with a team that has been very supportive. Before coming here, I said the manager that we will make a great race”.
Mike Woods (EF Education First) finished 10th on the stage at 55 seconds back and 6th overall at 1:42 back.
Stage 7: L’Hospitalet de Llobregat to Barcelona, 143.1 km | |
1 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | 3:19:41 |
2 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep | at 0:51 |
3 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 0:53 |
4 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott | 0:55 |
5 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | |
6 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky | |
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
8 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | |
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
10 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First | |
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe | |
12 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
13 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | |
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | all s.t. |
15 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert | 1:49 |
16 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
17 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida | |
18 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
19 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
20 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles | all s.t. |
21 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ | 2:25 |
22 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | |
23 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | |
24 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
25 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
26 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
27 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott | |
28 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
29 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott | |
30 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team | |
31 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | |
32 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First | |
33 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky | |
34 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | |
35 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert | |
36 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | |
37 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First | |
38 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
39 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
40 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | |
41 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First | |
42 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team | |
43 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | all s.t. |
44 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | 2:56 |
45 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 4:22 |
46 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb | 5:06 |
47 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 5:57 |
48 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 6:38 |
49 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | |
50 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
51 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
52 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
53 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo | |
54 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | |
55 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | |
56 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
57 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
58 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
59 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data | |
60 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team | |
61 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH | |
62 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles | |
63 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
64 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
65 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team | |
66 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
67 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team | |
68 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team | |
69 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
70 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | |
71 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
72 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
73 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | |
74 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky | |
75 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky | |
76 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb | |
77 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb | all s.t. |
78 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles | 10:07 |
79 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ | 12:07 |
80 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
81 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
82 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team | |
83 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
84 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
85 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott | |
86 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates | |
87 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
88 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
89 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo | |
90 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
91 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
92 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | all s.t. |
93 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates | 12:21 |
94 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky | |
95 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
96 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data | |
97 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates | |
98 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
99 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team | |
100 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team | all s.t. |
DNF Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | |
DNF Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
DNF Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
DNF Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky | |
DNF Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe | |
DNF Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | |
DNF Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott | |
DNF Rodrigo Contreras (Col) Astana Pro Team | |
DNF Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida | |
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | |
DNF Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
DNF Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb | |
DNF Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
DNF Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
DNF Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | |
DNF Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
DNF Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | |
DNF Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
DNF Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
DNF Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First | |
DNF Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First | |
DNF Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First | |
DNF Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
DNF Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | |
DNF Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data | |
DNF Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data | |
DNF Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data | |
DNF Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team | |
DNF Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team | |
DNF Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team | |
DNF Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
DNF Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
DNF James Mitri (NZl) Burgos-BH | |
DNF Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
DNF Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
DNF Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
DNF Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
DNF Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | |
DNF Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
DNF Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
DNF Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | |
DNF Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | |
DNF Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | |
Final GC | |
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team | 29:14:17 |
2 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | at 0:14 |
3 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky | 0:17 |
4 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team | 0:25 |
5 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 0:56 |
6 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First | 1:42 |
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe | 2:27 |
8 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | 2:41 |
9 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 2:49 |
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | 3:02 |
11 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 3:02 |
12 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 3:15 |
13 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott | 4:15 |
14 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida | 5:42 |
15 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert | 7:07 |
16 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 7:51 |
17 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 8:38 |
18 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 8:53 |
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 10:05 |
20 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | 10:40 |
21 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First | 11:03 |
22 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 11:17 |
23 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates | 12:12 |
24 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert | 13:11 |
25 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 13:55 |
26 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team | 14:15 |
27 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team | 15:57 |
28 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team | 16:10 |
29 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 17:20 |
30 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Sky | 18:19 |
31 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team | 19:40 |
32 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team | 20:31 |
33 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | 21:01 |
34 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott | 22:20 |
35 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team | 22:24 |
36 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 23:40 |
37 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert | 24:55 |
38 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo | 24:57 |
39 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | 24:58 |
40 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First | 25:25 |
41 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Sky | 26:07 |
42 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 26:47 |
43 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 26:57 |
44 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 27:32 |
45 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 28:39 |
46 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 29:46 |
47 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma | 30:03 |
48 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 30:15 |
49 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky | 30:41 |
50 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert | 31:36 |
51 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott | 32:49 |
52 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team | 35:23 |
53 Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 36:30 |
54 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott | 36:47 |
55 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | 36:50 |
56 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ | 38:08 |
57 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 38:41 |
58 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates | 38:50 |
59 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb | 41:51 |
60 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma | 42:18 |
61 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 42:22 |
62 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 42:28 |
63 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Sky | 43:25 |
64 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 43:53 |
65 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb | 44:28 |
66 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott | 44:30 |
67 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 44:39 |
68 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH | 46:38 |
69 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 47:12 |
70 Nick van der Lijke (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 47:14 |
71 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha-Alpecin | 47:32 |
72 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 47:32 |
73 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida | 47:36 |
74 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 48:05 |
75 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First | 50:39 |
76 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 50:39 |
77 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo | 54:00 |
78 Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 55:29 |
79 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 56:48 |
80 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb | 57:22 |
81 Brice Feillu (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 58:50 |
82 Mathias de Witte (Bel) Roompot-Charles | 59:18 |
83 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida | 1:01:53 |
84 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team | 1:03:05 |
85 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | 1:03:43 |
86 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | 1:03:57 |
87 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates | 1:05:25 |
88 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team | 1:06:17 |
89 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot-Charles | 1:06:29 |
90 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic | 1:08:09 |
91 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1:14:31 |
92 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates | 1:14:57 |
93 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data | 1:15:01 |
94 Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky | 1:18:04 |
95 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 1:18:17 |
96 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 1:23:06 |
97 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias | 1:25:13 |
98 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ | 1:30:58 |
99 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb | 1:34:01 |
100 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data | 1:43:25 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |