Canadian Cyclist

 

April 14/19 12:30 pm - Junior and Paracycling Track Nationals: Day 3 results


Posted by Editoress on 04/14/19
 

Results from Day 3 of the U17, Junior and Paracycling Track Nationals at the Mattamy Velodrome in Milton, ON

 

Team Pursuit
 
U17 Women
 
Qualitying
1 Teams of Ontario (Emily Dodge/Mackenzie Watson/Nicole Bradbury/Natasha Badertscher) 3:55.421
2 Composite 4 (Astrid Wuerr /Lilly Ujfalusi /Aderyn Fraser /Annie Scott)
4:05.055
3 Dynamiks de Contrecoeur (Eva Gabelier/Anne Flora Robert/Daphné Lavoie/Ariane Arsenault) 4:19.277
4 Composite 5 (Dylan Baker/Isabella Stavropoulos/Yazmin Purdon) 4:21.050
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Teams of Ontario (Emily Dodge/Mackenzie Watson/Nicole Bradbury/Natasha Badertscher)
2 Composite 4 (Astrid Wuerr /Lilly Ujfalusi /Aderyn Fraser /Annie Scott ) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Composite 5 (Dylan Baker/Isabella Stavropoulos/Yazmin Purdon) 4:11.148
4 Dynamiks de Contrecoeur (Eva Gabelier/Anne Flora Robert/Daphné Lavoie/Ariane Arsenault) 4:12.225
 
U17 Men
 
Qualitying
1 Teams of Ontario (Dylan Bibic/Liam Langford/Evan Szemeczko/Carson Mattern) 3:25.761
2 Composite 1 (Finlay Macewen/Sam Nelson/Owen Gill/Liam Carney/) 3:37.933
3 NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments (Luca Rauwerda/Ethan Belanger/Ian Reinke/Charles Bergeron) 3:44.435
4 Composite 6 (Parker Swanstrom/Michael Leonard/Lukas Bonkowski/Reid Kinniburgh) 3:45.034
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Teams of Ontario (Dylan Bibic/Liam Langford/Evan Szemeczko/Carson Mattern)
2 Composite 1 (Finlay Macewen/Sam Nelson/Owen Gill/Liam Carney/) caught
 
Ride for Bronze
3 NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments (Luca Rauwerda/Ethan Belanger/Ian Reinke/Charles Bergeron) 3:33.525
4 Composite 6 (Parker Swanstrom/Michael Leonard/Lukas Bonkowski/Reid Kinniburgh) 3:33.556
 
Junior Women
 
Qualitying
1 Cycling BC (Sarah Van Dam/Annabella Stoll-Dansereau/Caitlin Wallin/Casey Garrison) 4:58.721
2 Composite 7 (Elizabeth Archbold/Victoria Slater/Samantha Hargreaves/Ngaire Barraclough) 5:06.803
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Cycling BC (Sarah Van Dam/Annabella Stoll-Dansereau/Caitlin Wallin/Casey Garrison) 4:56.526
2 Composite 7 (Elizabeth Archbold/Victoria Slater/Samantha Hargreaves/Ngaire Barraclough) 4:58.915
 
Junior Men
 
Qualitying
1 Teams of Ontario (Levi Ogryzlo/Rich Elliott/Daniel Gregory/Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva) 4:28.538
2 Cycling BC (Riley Pickrell/Ethan Ogrodniczuk/Jacob Rubuliak/Sean Richardson) 4:32.396
3 Composite 2 (Oliver Campbell/Matthew Divittorio/Caleb Bender/Calum Sutherland) 4:39.298
4 Composite 8 (Aedan Crocker/Wyatt Schnare/Mathieu Meurer/Christopher Heinemann) 4:41.104
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Cycling BC (Riley Pickrell/Ethan Ogrodniczuk/Jacob Rubuliak/Sean Richardson) 4:18.969
2 Teams of Ontario (Axel Froner/Rich Elliott/Daniel Gregory/Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva) 4:25.842
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Composite 2 (Oliver Campbell/Matthew Divittorio/Caleb Bender/Calum Sutherland) 4:37.614
4 Composite 8 (Aedan Crocker/Wyatt Schnare/Mathieu Meurer/Christopher Heinemann) 4:44.906

 

Team Sprint
 
U17 Women
 
Qualitying
1 Teams of Ontario (Nicole Bradbury/Alejandra Elliott-Cordoba) 38.807
2 Midweek Revolution (Aderyn Fraser/Karina Karanadze) 41.385
3 Composite 2 (Eva Gabelier/Anne Flora Robert) 42.379
4 Cannondale (Astrid Wuerr/Lilly Ujfalusi) 42.449
5 Composite 9 (Dylan Baker/Annie Scott) 42.509
6 Composite 3 (Daphné Lavoie/Ariane Arsenault) REL
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Teams of Ontario (Nicole Bradbury/Alejandra Elliott-Cordoba) 38.921
2 Midweek Revolution (Aderyn Fraser/Karina Karanadze) 41.658
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Cannondale (Astrid Wuerr/Lilly Ujfalusi) 42.046
REL Composite 2 (Eva Gabelier/Anne Flora Robert)
 
U17 Men
 
Qualitying
1 Teams of Ontario (Dylan Bibic/Tyler Rorke/Liam Carney) 49.388
2 Composite 1 (Owen Gill /Evan Szemeczko/Finley McEwan) 52.432
3 Composite 7 (Sam Nelson/Lukas Bonkowski/Parker Swanstrom) 55.19
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Composite 1 (Owen Gill /Evan Szemeczko/Finley McEwan) 52.901
REL Teams of Ontario (Dylan Bibic/Tyler Rorke/Liam Carney)
 
Junior Women
 
Qualitying
1 Teams of Ontario (Megan Muys/Madison Dempster) 36.453
2 Équipe du Québec (Adele Desgagnes/Lily Plante) 37.806
3 Composite 4 (Elizabeth Archbold/Annabella Stoll-Dansereau) 38.145
4 Team Alberta (Ngaire Barraclough /Samantha Hargreaves) 38.906
5 Cycling BC (Casey Garrison/Sarah Van Dam) 38.994
6 NCCH Elite p/b MGCC (Victoria Slater/Kathleen Turbitt) 39.724
7 Cannondale (Elizabeth Gin/Caitlin Wallin) 40.256
8 Équipe du Québec 1 (Iris Gabelier/Adele Normand) 41.036
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Teams of Ontario (Megan Muys/Madison Dempster) 36.152 CR
2 Équipe du Québec (Adele Desgagnes/Lily Plante) 37.732
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Composite 4 (Elizabeth Archbold/Annabella Stoll-Dansereau) 38.150
4 Team Alberta (Ngaire Barraclough /Samantha Hargreaves) 38.854
 
Junior Men
 
Qualitying
1 Teams of Ontario (James Hedgcock/Andrew Scott/Matthew Hogan) 47.192 CR
2 Cycling BC 1 (Ethan Ogrodniczuk/Riley Pickrell/Tyler Davies) 47.677
3 Composite 6 (Gavin Thomas/Mikael Goh/Jackson Kinniburgh) 48.549
4 Cycling BC 2 (Aedan Crocker/Sean Richardson/Wyatt Schnare) 50.482
5 Équipe du Québec (Tristan Jussaume/Felix Robert/Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba ) 51.413
6 Composite 8 (Mathieu Meurer/Christopher Heinemann/Caleb Bender) 55.091
7 Composite 5 (Calum Sutherland/Matthew Divittorio/Oliver Campbell) 55.744
 
Final
 
Ride for Gold
1 Teams of Ontario (James Hedgcock/Andrew Scott/Matthew Hogan) 47.344
2 Cycling BC 1 (Ethan Ogrodniczuk/Riley Pickrell/Tyler Davies) 47.594
 
Ride for Bronze
3 Composite 6 (Gavin Thomas/Mikael Goh/Jackson Kinniburgh) 48.187
4 Cycling BC 2 (Aedan Crocker/Sean Richardson/Wyatt Schnare) 50.008

 

C4 Women 500 TT
1 Marie-Claude Molnar (QC) Équipe du Québec 42.959
 
Women Tandem Kilo TT
1 Megan Miller/Candice Moote (ON) School for the Blind 1:19.706
2 Tessa Rankin/Petrina Tulissi (ON) Independent 1:23.479
3 Ashlyn Eddy/Alana Ziobroski (ON) Midweek Cyclin 1:26.329
 
Men Tandem
1 Matthieu Croteau Daigle/Benoit Lussier (QC) Équipe du Québec 1:06.703
2 Nathan Taylor/Mathew Hogan (ON) Independent 1:08.847
3 Quinn Fedor/Ed Veal (ON) Independent 1:10.283
4 Lowell Taylor/Andrew Davidson (AB) Vision 2020 1:10.376
5 Owen Parkin/Mike Grimes (ON) Independent 1:17.617

 

Time Trials
 
U17 Women 500m
1 Nicole Bradbury (ON) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 39.415
2 Alejandra Elliott-Cordoba (ON) Neworld Cycle Team 40.339
3 Coralie Levesque (QC) Équipe du Québec 40.613
4 Karina Karanadze (ON) Milton Revolution Cycling Club 40.842
5 Lilly Ujfalusi (BC) Cannondale 41.077
6 Mackenzie Watson (ON) Midweek Cycling 42.468
7 Daphné Lavoie (QC) Dynamiks De Contrecoeur 42.984
8 Astrid Wuerr (BC) Cannondale 43.111
9 Anne Flora Robert (QC) Dynamiks Contrecoeur 43.243
10 Eva Gabelier (QC) Dynamiks Contrecoeur 43.285
11 Aderyn Fraser (ON) Midweek Cycling 43.498
12 Annie Scott (AB) Team Alberta 43.580
13 Yazmin Purdon (ON) NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments 43.643
14 Ariane Arsenault (QC) Ottawa Bicycle Club 44.006
15 Dylan Baker (ON) Attack Racing p/b Ardent Industries 44.241
16 Sophie Bradbury (ON) NCCH pb Franklin Templeton Investments 45.286
 
U17 Men 500m
1 Tyler Rorke (ON) Team Ontario 33.99
2 Dylan Bibic (ON) Ascent Cycling p/b MGCC 34.67
3 Liam Langford (ON) KW Cycling Academy 36.511
4 Evan Szemeczko (ON) Milton Revolution Cycling Club 36.56
5 Lukas Bonkowski (AB) Team Alberta 36.572
6 Liam Carney (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 36.867
7 Reid Kinniburgh (AB) Team Alberta 37.348
8 Finlay Macewen (ON) Attack Racing p/b Ardent Industries 37.381
9 Carson Mattern (ON) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 37.723
10 Kyle Fyfe (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 37.849
11 Owen Gill (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 38.069
12 Emmanuel Cheff (QC) Ottawa Bicycle Club 38.351
13 David Olejniczak (ON) Milton Revolution Cycling Club 38.439
14 Michael Leonard (ON) Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes CC 39.181
15 Sam Nelson (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 39.224
 
Junior Women 500m
1 Madison Dempster (ON) Team Ontario 36.479 CR
2 Megan Muys (ON) Independent 38.076
3 Annabella Stoll-Dansereau (BC) Cycling BC 38.601
4 Ngaire Barraclough (AB) Team Alberta 38.69
5 Adele Desgagnes (QC) Équipe du Québec 38.905
6 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Cycling BC 38.941
7 Victoria Slater (ON) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 39.176
8 Lily Plante (QC) Équipe du Québec 39.205
9 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) First Draft p/b Mercedes-Benz Oakville 39.854
10 Casey Garrison (BC) Cycling BC 40.148
11 Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta 40.696
12 Adele Normand (QC) Équipe du Québec 40.943
13 Caitlin Wallin (BC) Cycling BC 41.272
14 Elizabeth Gin (BC) Cycling BC 41.415
15 Kathleen Turbitt (ON) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 41.451
16 Iris Gabelier (QC) Équipe du Québec 42.741
 
Junior Men Kilo
1 James Hedgcock (ON) Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club 1:03.620
2 Riley Pickrell (BC) Cycling BC 1:05.263
3 Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale 1:05.432
4 Andrew Scott (ON) Midweek Cycling 1:05.814
5 Jacob Rubuliak (BC) TaG Cycling 1:06.710
6 Jackson Kinniburgh (AB) Team Alberta 1:06.740
7 Sean Richardson (BC) Cannondale 1:06.834
8 Tristan Jussaume (QC) Équipe du Québec 1:07.162
9 Tyler Davies (BC) Alete 1:07.534
10 Christopher Heinemann (AB) Team Alberta 1:08.679
11 Gavin Thomas (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle 1:08.926
12 Mathieu Meurer (AB) Team Alberta 1:08.997
13 Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling 1:09.007
14 Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba (QC) Équipe du Québec 1:09.219
15 William Grundy (ON) Attack Racing p/b Ardent Industries 1:09.538
16 Mikael Goh (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 1:11.339
17 Wyatt Schnare (BC) Independent 1:11.483
18 Felix Robert (QC) Équipe du Québec 1:11.811

 

Madison
 
Junior Women
1 Équipe du Québec 1 (Lily Plante/Adele Desgagnes) 29 pts
2 Team Alberta (Samantha Hargreaves/Ngaire Barraclough) 27
3 Cycling BC 1 (Casey Garrison/Sarah Van Dam) 8
4 Cycling BC 2 (Annabella Stoll-Dansereau/Elizabeth Gin) 7
5 NCCH Elite p/b MGCC (Victoria Slater/Nicole Bradbury) 3
6 Cannondale (Lilly Ujfalusi/Caitlin Wallin) 2
7 Équipe du Québec 2 (Eva Gabelier/Coralie Levesque) -59
 
Junior Men
1 Équipe du Québec (Gregory Santiago Zapata Cordoba/Tristan Jussaume) 37 pts
2 Cycling BC 1 (Riley Pickrell/Ethan Ogrodniczuk) 31
3 Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club (Dylan Bibic/James Hedgcock) 28
4 Attack Racing p/bArdent Industries 1 (Levi Ogryzlo/Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva) 13
5 Cycling BC 2 (Jacob Rubuliak/Sean Richardson) 5
6 KW Cycling Academy 2 (Axel Froner/Daniel Gregory) 4
7 NCCH Elite p/b MGCC (Rich Elliott/Jack Sirman) 1
8 Team Alberta (Reid Kinniburgh/Jackson Kinniburgh) 0
9 Composite 1 (Felix Robert/Oliver Campbell) -20
10 KW Cycling Academy 1 (Matthew Hogan/Logan O'krafka) -40
11 Saskatchewan / Attack (Caleb Bender/Matthew Divittorio) -60
12 Attack Racing p/b Ardent Industries 2 (Finlay MacEwen/Calum Sutherland) -80


U17, Junior and Paracycling Track Nationals: Day 1 results

U17, Junior and Paracycling Track Nationals: Day 2 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.