Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 15/01 7:05 am - Redlands Stage 3 Women Complete, Paris-Nice, Tirreno


Posted by Editor on 03/15/01
 

Redlands Classic, California

Official Women's results

Stage 3 - ITT 19:9 km

1 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Rona Cycling Team 29:28
2 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn at 0:28
3 Alison Dunlap (USA) Team GT 1:22
4 Kim Smith (USA) Autotrader.com 1:41
5 Katrina Berger (USA) 800.com 1:52
6 Jeannie Longo (Fra) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 2:26
7 Anne Samplonius (Can) Intersports 2:29
8 Annie Gariepy (Can) Autotrader.com 2:31

9 Catherine Cardwell (USA) Jane Cosmetics 2:31
10 Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) Autotrader.com 2:34
11 Susy Pryde (NZL) Autotrader.com 2:36
12 Jessica Phillips (USA) Team Tailwinds (Comp) 2:56
13 Elizabeth Emery (USA) Intersports 2:57
14 Amber Neben (USA) Harbor Lights/Velo Motion 3:00
15 Pam Schuster (USA) Autotrader.com 3:03
16 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Intersports 3:04
17 Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Jane Cosmetics 3:09
18 Leah Goldstein (Can) 800.com 3:14

19 Julie Young (USA) Autotrader.com 3:17
20 Judith Arndt (Ger) German National Team 3:21
21 Andrea Ratkovic (USA) 800.com 3:35
22 Dotsie Cowden (USA) Earthlink 3:37
23 Lysle Wilhelmi (USA) 800.com 3:44
24 Suzanne Sonye (USA) Saturn 3:51
25 Jimena Florit (Arg) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 3:54
26 Andrea Hannos (Can) Press Enterprise 4:00
27 Manon Jutras (Can) Rona Cycling Team 4:01

28 Mina Pizzini (USA) Proctor and Gamble 4:02
29 Kelli Emmett (USA) Team GT 4:05
30 Melanie McQuaid (Can) Rona Cycling Team 4:09
31 Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerrat (Mex) Total Trainer (Comp) 4:12
32 Stacey Peters (USA) 800.com 4:16
33 Cynthia Mommsen (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 4:21
34 Nicole Demars (Can) 800.com 4:21
35 Meredith Miller (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 4:25
36 Pamela Heilgeist (USA) Press Enterprise 4:25
37 Rebecca Cooke (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 4:30
38 Daphne Wilhelm (USA) Webcor 4:40
39 Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher 4:42
40 Karine Dalmais (Fra) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 4:45
41 Alison Sydor (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher 4:47
42 Erin Carter (Can) Intersports 4:49

43 Caroline Alexander (GBR) Total Trainer (Comp) 4:53
44 Katie Safford (USA) Earthlink 4:55
45 Tammara House-Williamson (USA) Harbor Lights/Velo Motion 4:56
46 Catherine Powers (USA) Verizon 5:01
47 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team 5:01
48 Lauren Smith (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 5:02
49 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Intersports 5:04
50 Rhonda Quick (USA) Jane Cosmetics 5:05
51 Jennifer Stevens (USA) Earthlink 5:06
52 Carolyn Donnelly (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 5:09
53 Stephanie Hannos (Can) Press Enterprise 5:14
54 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn 5:21
55 Joy Shaffer (USA) Team Tailwinds (Comp) 5:24
56 Krystyna Kras (USA) Webcor s.t.
57 Kimberly Davidge (Can) Saturn 5:29
58 Deborah Durand (USA) Press Enterprise 5:32
59 Joan Wilson (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 5:33
60 Darnelle Moore (Can) Press Enterprise 5:35
61 Barbara Blatter (Sui) Total Trainer (Comp) 5:41
62 Sandra Kolb (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 5:48
63 Susan Shook-Byrnes (USA) Harbor Lights/Velo Motion 5:49
64 Sue Thomas (GBR) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 5:50
65 Trish McKay (USA) Team Tailwinds (Comp) 5:51
66 Cindy Bauwens (Bel) Verizon 5:52
67 Lisa Hunt (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 5:53
68 Nicole Freedman (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 6:05
69 Meredith Mills (USA) Verizon 6:07
70 Doreen Weise (Ger) German National Team 6:09
71 Alison Bergeson (USA) Total Trainer (Comp) 6:11
72 Cheryl Binney (USA) Proctor and Gamble 6:13
73 Amy Jarvis (Can) Rona Cycling Team 6:14
74 Allie Warfel (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 6:17
75 Beth Leasure (USA) Team Tailwinds (Comp) 6:23
76 Sarah Hammer (USA) Press Enterprise 6:27
77 Stacy Spencer (Can) Proctor and Gamble 6:33
78 Chloe Black (Can) Intersports 6:35

79 Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team 6:35
80 Simone Klewitz (Ger) German National Team 6:41
81 Caren Spore (USA) Jane Cosmetics 6:45
82 Melanie Nadeau (Can) Rona Cycling Team 6:47
83 Pam Wolkoff (USA) Earthlink 6:56
84 Clare Hall-Patch (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher 6:59
85 Kerri Richardson (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 7:02
86 Crystal Yap (USA) Webcor s.t.
87 Desira Utzig (USA) Earthlink 7:05
88 Kori Kelly (USA) Proctor and Gamble 7:06
89 Erin Mirabella (USA) Jane Cosmetics s.t.
90 Victoria Wilkinson (GBR) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 7:09
91 Gretchen Jackson (USA) Team GT 7:22
92 Megan Elliott (USA) Team GT 7:36
93 Martha Meyer (USA) Proctor and Gamble 7:38
94 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL) Proctor and Gamble s.t.
95 Lorraine Manning (Irl) Total Trainer (Comp) 7:44
96 Jennifer Buntz (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 7:48
97 Amy Williams (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 7:55
98 Brenna Wolford (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 8:16
99 Rosie Coleman (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 8:29
100 Jacqueline Brabenetz (Ger) German National Team 8:49
101 Lauren Gilliland (USA) Total Trainer (Comp) 9:35
102 Lauren Gaffney (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 9:39
103 Laurel Green (USA) Verizon 10:10

DNS Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn
DNS Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn

GC

1 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Rona Cycling Team 4:02:42
2 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn 1:05
3 Alison Dunlap (USA) Team GT 2:12
4 Kim Smith (USA) Autotrader.com 2:41
5 Katrina Berger (USA) 800.com 2:57
6 Jeannie Longo (Fra) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 3:33
7 Anne Samplonius (Can) Intersports 3:42
8 Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) Autotrader.com 3:45
9 Catherine Cardwell (USA) Jane Cosmetics 3:54
10 Susy Pryde (NZL) Autotrader.com 3:56
11 Annie Gariepy (Can) Autotrader.com 4:05
12 Amber Neben (USA) Harbor Lights/Velo Motion s.t.
13 Sandy Espeseth (Can) Intersports 4:07
14 Elizabeth Emery (USA) Intersports 4:16
15 Jessica Phillips (USA) Team Tailwinds (Comp) 4:23
16 Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Jane Cosmetics 4:30
17 Pam Schuster (USA) Autotrader.com 4:35
18 Judith Arndt (Ger) German National Team 4:37
19 Julie Young (USA) Autotrader.com 4:55
20 Leah Goldstein (Can) 800.com 5:01
21 Dotsie Cowden (USA) Earthlink 5:14
22 Jimena Florit (Arg) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 5:17
23 Andrea Ratkovic (USA) 800.com 5:18
24 Andrea Hannos (Can) Press Enterprise 5:33
25 Suzanne Sonye (USA) Saturn 5:35
26 Stacey Peters (USA) 800.com 5:37
27 Manon Jutras (Can) Rona Cycling Team 5:39
28 Melanie McQuaid (Can) Rona Cycling Team 5:41

29 Gabriela Gonzalez DeFerrat (Mex) Total Trainer (Comp) 5:45
30 Nicole Demars (Can) 800.com 5:49
31 Kelli Emmett (USA) Team GT 5:50
32 Caroline Alexander (GBR) Total Trainer (Comp) 6:03
33 Meredith Miller (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 6:17
34 Cynthia Mommsen (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 6:18
35 Rebecca Cooke (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 6:25
36 Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher 6:31
37 Karine Dalmais (Fra) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 6:31
38 Alison Sydor (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher 6:35
39 Catherine Powers (USA) Verizon 6:38
40 Pamela Heilgeist (USA) Press Enterprise s.t.
41 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team 6:42
42 Tammara House-Williamson (USA) Harbor Lights/Velo Motion 6:45
43 Rhonda Quick (USA) Jane Cosmetics 6:47
44 Erin Carter (Can) Intersports 6:53
45 Jennifer Stevens (USA) Earthlink 6:54
46 Carolyn Donnelly (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen s.t.
47 Lauren Smith (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 6:55
48 Daphne Wilhelm (USA) Webcor 7:00
49 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn 7:09
50 Krystyna Kras (USA) Webcor s.t.
51 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Intersports 7:10
52 Katie Safford (USA) Earthlink 7:14
53 Kimberly Davidge (Can) Saturn s.t.
54 Darnelle Moore (Can) Press Enterprise 7:19

55 Mina Pizzini (USA) Proctor and Gamble 7:22
56 Lysle Wilhelmi (USA) 800.com 7:24
57 Joy Shaffer (USA) Team Tailwinds (Comp) 7:29
58 Sue Thomas (GBR) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 7:37
59 Barbara Blatter (Sui) Total Trainer (Comp) 7:38
60 Joan Wilson (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 7:41
61 Stephanie Hannos (Can) Press Enterprise 7:51
62 Deborah Durand (USA) Press Enterprise 7:52
63 Sandra Kolb (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 7:56
64 Cindy Bauwens (Bel) Verizon 8:06
65 Nicole Freedman (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 8:13
66 Cheryl Binney (USA) Proctor and Gamble 8:14
67 Susan Shook-Byrnes (USA) Harbor Lights/Velo Motion 8:15
68 Lisa Hunt (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 8:16
69 Amy Jarvis (Can) Rona Cycling Team 8:17
70 Alison Bergeson (USA) Total Trainer (Comp) 8:19
71 Doreen Weise (Ger) German National Team 8:20
72 Allie Warfel (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 8:27
73 Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team 8:28
74 Trish McKay (USA) Team Tailwinds (Comp) 8:29
75 Stacy Spencer (Can) Proctor and Gamble 8:40
76 Clare Hall-Patch (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher 8:48

77 Kori Kelly (USA) Proctor and Gamble 8:53
78 Chloe Black (Can) Intersports 8:56
79 Melanie Nadeau (Can) Rona Cycling Team 9:01

80 Sarah Hammer (USA) Press Enterprise 9:03
81 Beth Leasure (USA) Team Tailwinds (Comp) s.t.
82 Erin Mirabella (USA) Jane Cosmetics 9:10
83 Simone Klewitz (Ger) German National Team 9:12
84 Victoria Wilkinson (GBR) Sun Int'l. (Comp) 9:15
85 Meredith Mills (USA) Verizon 9:26
86 Pam Wolkoff (USA) Earthlink 9:26
87 Crystal Yap (USA) Webcor 9:48
88 Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL) Proctor and Gamble 9:50
89 Megan Elliott (USA) Team GT 10:13
90 Desira Utzig (USA) Earthlink 10:24
91 Martha Meyer (USA) Proctor and Gamble 10:28
92 Amy Williams (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 10:47
93 Jacqueline Brabenetz (Ger) German National Team 10:54
94 Lauren Gilliland (USA) Total Trainer (Comp) 12:43
95 Lorraine Manning (Irl) Total Trainer (Comp) 19:22
96 Jennifer Buntz (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 19:25
97 Lauren Gaffney (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 23:56
98 Kerri Richardson (USA) Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 25:41
99 Gretchen Jackson (USA) Team GT 26:36
100 Rosie Coleman (USA) Credit Suisse First Boston 32:03
101 Brenna Wolford (USA) Santa Cruz Spokesman 36:36
102 Laurel Green (USA) Verizon 38:29
103 Caren Spore (USA) Jane Cosmetics 46:09

Team GC

1 Autotrader.com 12:18:15
2 Rona Cycling Team at 0:01:17
3 Intersports 0:01:56

4 Saturn 0:02:04
5 800.com 0:02:19
6 Jane Cosmetics 0:05:02
7 Sun Int'l. (Comp) 0:05:12
8 Team GT 0:07:52
9 Harbor Lights/Velo Motion 0:08:56
10 Press Enterprise 0:09:00
11 German National Team 0:09:12
12 Earthlink 0:09:13
13 Total Trainer (Comp) 0:09:17
14 Santa Cruz Spokesman 0:09:21
15 Team Tailwinds (Comp) 0:10:12
16 Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:11:45
17 Proctor and Gamble 0:12:34
18 Landis/Trek/Volkswagen 0:13:04
19 Webcor 0:13:28
20 Verizon 0:13:47
21 Credit Suisse First Boston 0:14:37


Paris-Nice, France

Stage 4 - Tarascon to Sisteron 196 km

1 Alex Zulle (Sui) Team Coast 4.55.10
2 Jose Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E s.t.
3 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-World Online at 0:04
4 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel
5 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
6 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
7 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
8 Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
9 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
10 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com

36 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
39 Floyd Landis (USA) Mercury-Viatel all s.t.
72 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 1:05
88 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel 6:35
97 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Mercury-Viatel 8:18
98 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel s.t.
133 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury-Viatel 22:10
157 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury-Viatel
DNF Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel both s.t.

GC

1 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel 20:08:17
2 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E at 0:11
3 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo 0:15
4 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:16
5 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:27
6 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:29
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
8 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Deutsche Telekom 0:33
9 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe s.t.
10 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 0:36


Tirreno-Adriatico, Italy

Stage 2 - Sorrento to Benevento 163 km

1 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio 4:25:29
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
3 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
4 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
5 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
6 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
7 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
8 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
9 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
10 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank

16 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
17 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
24 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service
49 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
58 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
68 Christian Vandevelde (USA) U.S. Postal Service
75 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) O.N.C.E
101 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) U.S. Postal Service all s.t.
130 Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service at 0:02
157 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service 0:53
159 Stephane Barthe (Fra) U.S. Postal Service s.t.
175 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal Service 2:22
185 David Clinger (USA) Festina 2:57
186 Matthew White (Aus) U.S. Postal Service s.t.

GC

1 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 7:48:43
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom at 0:02
3 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 0:03
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:04
5 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 0:06
6 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola s.t.
7 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 0:07
8 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
9 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata both s.t.
10 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio 0:08

13 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
14 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
50 Christian Vandevelde (USA) U.S. Postal Service
57 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
58 Abraham Olano Manzano (Esp) O.N.C.E all s.t.
87 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) U.S. Postal Service 0:28
119 Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service 1:50
120 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service 1:55
151 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 9:51
156 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal Service 9:58
161 Matthew White (Aus) U.S. Postal Service 10:33
166 Stephane Barthe (Fra) U.S. Postal Service 10:42
179 David Clinger (USA) Festina 12:13

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login