Canadian Cyclist

 

May 2/19 11:25 am - Cycling Canada Announces Para Road Team for World Cups 1 and 2


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/19
 

Canada will send a strong team of athletes to the first two rounds of the UCI Para-Cycling Road World Cup.  Eight athletes will participate in the first round on May 9-12, in Corridonia, Italy, with ten taking part in Round 2, a week later at Ostend, Belgium.  These events count towards qualifying for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games, with riders and nations collecting ranking points that will determine country quotas for the Games.

"We are looking forward to these first road events of the 2019 season," said Sebastien Travers, the Para Head Coach at Cycling Canada.  "Italy will be a very interesting course, with key technical features as well as two hills per lap.  This will be one of the few courses that is similar to the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics, so it will be valuable to see how our athletes perform.  For the Ostend World Cup, the High Performance team will be joined by a multitude of Next Gen athletes, who will try to qualify for the remaining World Cups, Para Pan Games and/or Road World Championships."

The team will be led by multi-time world champions and Olympians Shelley Gautier in the women's T1 category, and Tristan Chernove in the Men's C2 category.

Racing at each event will begin with the individual time trials for all categories on the first two days, followed by the road races on the final two days.

World Cup #1 - Corridonia, Italy
Keely Shaw (Women's C4) - Saskatoon, SK
Shelley Gautier (Women's T1) - Toronto, ON
Kara Douville (Women's H4) - Calgary, AB
Tristen Chernove (Men's C2) - Cranbrook, BC
Joey Desjardins (Men's H3) - Hawksbury, ON
Alexander Hyndman (Men's H3) - Morpeth, ON
Charles Moreau (Men's H3) - Victoriaville, QC
Michael Sametz (Men's C3) - Calgary, AB


World Cup #2 - Ostend, Belgium
Keely Shaw (Women's C4) - Saskatoon, SK
Shelley Gautier (Women's T1) - Toronto, ON
Annie Bouchard (Women's Tandem) - Baie-St-Paul, QC
Evelyne Gagnon (Women's Tandem Pilot) - Montreal, QC
Charles Moreau (Men's H3) - Victoriaville, QC
Alexander Hyndman (Men's H3) - Morpeth, ON
Lowell Taylor (Men's Tandem) - Lethbridge, AB
Andrew Davidson (Men's Tandem Pilot) - Calgary, AB
Ross Wilson (Men's C1) - Edmonton, AB
Tristen Chernove (Men's C2) - Cranbrook, BC
Michael Sametz (Men's C3) - Calgary, AB
Michael Shetler (Men's T2) - Montreal, QC

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.