Canadian Cyclist

 

May 2/19 18:30 pm - Duehring in the Lead after Stage 2 Tour of the Gila


Posted by Editoress on 05/2/19
 

Rally UHC Cycling showed Thursday that pure grit can power you to the top of the podium as Heidi Franz stuck a break with several other riders, climbed away from them with one other competitor, then never gave up as she barreled toward the finish in a two-up drag race that ended in her first UCI win.

 

Photo

 

Photo

 

Franz bested Olympic bronze medalist and world champion, Canadian Jasmin Duehring (Sho-Air TWENTY20), after the two attacked with about 12 miles to go from a breakaway of five riders. At one point the break included seven riders as they bridged to join, but all bets were off and the break attacked itself, losing riders here and there until Franz and Duehring dropped them.

Coming into the finish, Franz had the legs to carry her over the finish line before Duehring, who moved into first place on GC with a 12-second lead. LeighAnn Ganzar (Hagens Berman | Supermint) rounded out the podium by beating out Abby Mickey (Rally UHC Cycling) on the finishing straight.

Tomorrow they will head into the Tyrone Individual Time Trials presented by Freeport McMoran.

 

Men's and Women's Photo gallery

 

Results from the second stage in Silver City, New Mexico

Stage 2: Inner Loop Road Race, 120.7km
1 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling 3:27:33
2 Jasmin Duehring (Can) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling at s.t.
3 Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 1:06
4 Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling 1:07
5 Chloe Dygert (USA) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling 1:52
6 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
7 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally Cycling
8 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
9 Ana Maria Hernandez Delgado (Mex) DURANGO-Specialized-IED
10 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
11 Emma Grant (GBr) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling
12 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling
13 Catherine Colyn (USA) Donne Aevolo
14 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canadian National Team
15 Katie Clouse (USA) HMS
16 Justine Barrow (Aus) HMS
17 Anna Dorovskikh (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear
18 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness
19 Jennifer Luebke (USA) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling all s.t.
20 Deborah Paine (USA) Donne Aevolo 2:04
21 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
22 Maddy Ward (USA) Donne Aevolo
23 Claudia Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) DURANGO-Specialized-IED all s.t.
24 Allie Dragoo (USA) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling 2:09
25 Erica Clevenger (USA) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling
26 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
27 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint all s.t.
28 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 2:11
29 Elizabeth Scotti Lechuga (USA) Donne Aevolo 2:24
30 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness 4:00
31 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 4:39
32 Sarah Gigante (Aus) HMS 6:06
33 Emma Langley (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear
34 Aimee Vasse (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
35 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank all s.t.
36 Charlotte Backus (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 6:09
37 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team 6:24
38 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canadian National Team 10:27
39 Janelle Cole (USA) HMS
40 Kinley Gibson (Can) Canadian National Team "
41 Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness all s.t.
42 Rachel Langdon (GBr) Donne Aevolo 14:57
43 Emily Marcolini (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 15:28
44 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Canadian National Team
45 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling both s.t.
46 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 36:00
47 Kara Lilly (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 39:19
48 Mariana Urrea Gladin (Mex) DURANGO-Specialized-IED
49 Emily Houtchens (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear
50 Jane Tullis (USA) HMS
51 Heather Fischer (USA) HMS all s.t.
OTL Kira Payer (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness 45:21
OTL Cedella Janczak (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 49:41
DNF Silvia Fernanda Polanco Dominguez (Mex) DURANGO-Specialized-IED
DNF Erika Haydee Varela Huerta (Mex) DURANGO-Specialized-IED
DNS Caitlin Laroche (USA) Donne Aevolo
 
GC
1 Jasmin Duehring (Can) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling 7:02:12
2 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank at 0:12
3 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness 0:27
4 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally Cycling 0:39
5 Chloe Dygert (USA) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling 1:02
6 Emma Grant (GBr) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling 1:27
7 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally Cycling s.t.
8 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 1:47
9 Justine Barrow (Aus) HMS 1:53
10 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally Cycling 2:06
11 Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally Cycling 2:34
12 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 2:39
13 Anna Dorovskikh (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 2:57
14 Ana Maria Hernandez Delgado (Mex) DURANGO-Specialized-IED 3:01
15 Jennifer Luebke (USA) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling 3:40
16 Erica Clevenger (USA) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling 3:50
17 Elizabeth Scotti Lechuga (USA) Donne Aevolo 3:58
18 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
19 Deborah Paine (USA) Donne Aevolo 4:15
20 Catherine Colyn (USA) Donne Aevolo 4:28
21 Claudia Veronica Leal Balderas (Mex) DURANGO-Specialized-IED 4:45
22 Allie Dragoo (USA) TWENTY20 Pro Cycling 4:59
23 Katie Clouse (USA) HMS 6:02
24 Stefanie Sydlik (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness 6:11
25 Leigh Ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 6:24
26 Maddy Ward (USA) Donne Aevolo 6:50
27 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 7:04
28 Emma Langley (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 7:11
29 Aimee Vasse (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 7:16
30 Sarah Gigante (Aus) HMS 7:22
31 Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 7:33
32 Ariane Bonhomme (Can) Canadian National Team 7:38
33 Starla Teddergreen (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 7:58
34 Sharlotte Lucas (NZl) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 8:54
35 Charlotte Backus (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 9:22
36 Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canadian National Team 9:56
37 Lex Albrecht (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 10:18
38 Lori Nedescu (USA) Femme Equipe p/b Swisse Wellness 12:11
39 Janelle Cole (USA) HMS 15:33
40 Kinley Gibson (Can) Canadian National Team 15:36
41 Emily Marcolini (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 15:50
42 Maggie Coles-Lyster (Can) Canadian National Team 16:01
43 Rachel Langdon (GBr) Donne Aevolo 18:48
44 Miriam Brouwer (Can) Canadian National Team 19:27
45 Katherine Maine (Can) Rally Cycling 20:21
46 Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling 36:39
47 Mariana Urrea Gladin (Mex) DURANGO-Specialized-IED 45:34
48 Emily Houtchens (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 45:41
49 Kara Lilly (USA) Orion Racing p/b Borah Teamwear 46:04
50 Jane Tullis (USA) HMS 52:10
51 Heather Fischer (USA) HMS 54:02



Tour of the Gila: Women Stage 1, Duehring 8th

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.