Canadian Cyclist

 

May 3/19 11:00 am - Alison Jackson Third in Stage 1 of Tour de Yorkshire


Posted by Editoress on 05/3/19
 

It was a stage for the sprinters and, unlike their male counterparts in Friday's TDY stage, the peloton refused to let the break steal the limelight and a bunch sprint saw Lorena Wiebes (Parkhotel Valkenburg CT) cross the line ahead of Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans) and Alison Jackson (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank).

 

Photo

photo SWPix

 

A rainy start to the day did nothing to dampen spirits in Barnsley as hosts of fans gathered to see some of the world's best female cycling talent take to the start line of the Asda Women's Tour de Yorkshire.

In an exciting sprint finish to the line, Jackson edged along the right side of the field, powering her way into third in a stacked field.

"This is a great result with so many world class riders in the field," said Ruud Verhagen, Sports Director for Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank.

Jackson added, "We came into the race with a really good plan for the team. We have been working together really well all spring and had a calculated plan for this race. In the final meters, Nina [Kessler] and I were together, and even though it got chaotic, we could always find each other in the middle of the group. Nina got boxed in but managed to open up a gap for me. Although I couldn't pull her out to the line with me, we are proud of how we are working together as a team, and we are looking forward to carrying this good position into Saturday's stage."

 

Results from the first stage of the ASDA Tour de Yorkshire Women's Race in Great Britain

Stage 1: Barnsley to Bedale, 132 km
1 Lorena Wiebes (Ned) (Parkhotel Valkenburg) 3:35:24
2 Christine Majerus (Lux) (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam)
3 Alison Jackson (Can) (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank)
4 Roxane Fournier (Fra) (Movistar Team Women)
5 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) (WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team)
6 Susanne Andersen (Nor) (Team Sunweb)
7 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) (Valcar Cylance Cycling)
8 Anna Henderson (GBr) (Brother Uk - Tifosi Powered By Onform)
9 Emilia Fahlin (Swe) (FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope)
10 Sarah Roy (Aus) (Mitchelton Scott)
11 Demi Vollering (Ned) (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
12 Anna Trevisi (Ita) (Ale Cipollini)
13 Hannah Ludwig (Ger) (Canyon // Sram Racing)
14 Amy Pieters (Ned) (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam)
15 Chloe Hosking (Aus) (Ale Cipollini)
16 Nina Kessler (Ned) (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank)
17 Marianne Vos (Ned) (CCC - Liv)
18 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) (Drops)
19 Liane Lippert (Ger) (Team Sunweb)
20 Elynor Backstedt (GBr) (Storey Racing)
21 Julia Soek (Ned) (Team Sunweb)
22 Juliette Labous (Fra) (Team Sunweb)
23 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) (Trek - Segafredo)
24 Eugénie Duval (Fra) (FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope)
25 Jessica Roberts (GBr) (Great Britain National Team)
26 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) (Mitchelton Scott)
27 Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) (Drops)
28 Martina Alzini (Ita) (Bigla)
29 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) (Brother Uk - Tifosi Powered By Onform)
30 Margarita Victo Garcia Cañellas (Esp) (Movistar Team Women)
31 Pfeiffer Georgi (GBr) (Team Sunweb)
32 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) (WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team)
33 Eider Merino Cortazar (Esp) (Movistar Team Women)
34 Alba Teruel Ribes (Esp) (Movistar Team Women)
35 Soraya Paladin (Ita) (Ale Cipollini)
36 Dani Christmas (GBr) (Great Britain National Team)
37 Gabriella Shaw (GBr) (Brother Uk - Tifosi Powered By Onform)
38 Ruth Winder (USA) (Trek - Segafredo)
39 Jessica Finney (GBr) (Brother Uk - Tifosi Powered By Onform)
40 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam)
41 Elinor Barker (GBr) (Drops)
42 Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) (Trek - Segafredo)
43 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) (WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team)
44 Eva Buurman (Ned) (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam)
45 Riejanne Markus (Ned) (CCC - Liv)
46 Rebecca Durrell (GBr) (Brother Uk - Tifosi Powered By Onform)
47 Vita Heine (Nor) (Hitec Products - Birk Sport)
48 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) (Ale Cipollini)
49 Marta Cavalli (Ita) (Valcar Cylance Cycling)
50 Maria Apolonia Van 'T Geloof (Ned) (Ale Cipollini)
51 Sophie Wright (GBr) (Bigla)
52 Gracie Elvin (Aus) (Mitchelton Scott)
53 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) (Mitchelton Scott)
54 Ella Harris (Nzl) (Canyon // Sram Racing)
55 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) (CCC - Liv)
56 Amanda Spratt (Aus) (Mitchelton Scott)
57 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) (Valcar Cylance Cycling)
58 Valerie Demey (Bel) (CCC - Liv)
59 Romy Kasper (Ger) (Ale Cipollini)
60 Shara Gillow (Aus) (FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope)
61 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) (WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team)
62 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam)
63 Greta Richioud (Fra) (FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope)
64 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) (FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope)
65 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) (Drops)
66 Sophie De Boer (Ned) (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
67 Ingvild Gåskjenn (Nor) (Hitec Products - Birk Sport)
68 Lucy Garner (GBr) (Hitec Products - Birk Sport)
69 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) (Valcar Cylance Cycling)
70 Nikola Noskova (Cze) (Bigla)
71 Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) (Hitec Products - Birk Sport)
72 Anna Christian (GBr) (Drops)
73 Shannon Malseed (Aus) (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank)
74 Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) (Bigla)
75 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) (Bigla)
76 Nicola Juniper (GBr) (Great Britain National Team)
77 Tayler Wiles (USA) (Trek - Segafredo)
78 Hannah Barnes (GBr) (Canyon // Sram Racing)
79 Tanja Erath (Ger) (Canyon // Sram Racing)
80 Victorie Guilman (Fra) (FDJ Nouvelle - Aquitaine Futuroscope)
81 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
82 Christa Riffel (Ger) (Canyon // Sram Racing)
83 Lauren Dolan (GBr) (Great Britain National Team)
84 Lauren Stephens (USA) (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank)
85 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) (Mitchelton Scott)
86 Leah Dixon (GBr) (Brother Uk - Tifosi Powered By Onform) all s.t.
87 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) (Team Sunweb) 0:00:12
88 Sarah Storey (GBr) (Storey Racing)
89 Megan Barker (GBr) (Drops)
90 Lorena Llamas Garcia (Esp) (Movistar Team Women)
91 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) (WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team)
92 Esther Van Veen (Ned) (Parkhotel Valkenburg) all s.t.
93 Chanella Stougje (Ned) (Hitec Products - Birk Sport) 0:00:18
94 Trixi Worrack (Ger) (Trek - Segafredo) s.t.
95 Alice Barnes (GBr) (Canyon // Sram Racing) 0:00:34
96 Rozanne Slik (Ned) (Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank) 0:00:35
97 Lucy Gadd (GBr) (Storey Racing) 0:00:37
98 Kelly Murphy (Irl) (Storey Racing) 0:01:00
99 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) (Movistar Team Women) 0:01:01
100 Chiara Consonni (Ita) (Valcar Cylance Cycling) 0:01:12
101 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) (CCC - Liv) 0:01:35
102 Anna Docherty (GBr) (Great Britain National Team) 0:14:16
103 Rebecca Raybould (GBr) (Great Britain National Team) s.t.
DNF Lara Vieceli (Ita) (WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) (Valcar Cylance Cycling)
DNF Nina Buijsman (Ned) (Parkhotel Valkenburg)
DNF Grace Garner (GBr) (Hitec Products - Birk Sport)
DNF Jayati Hine (GBr) (Storey Racing)
DNS Letizia Paternoster (Ita) (Trek - Segafredo)

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.