Canadian Cyclist

 

May 5/19 20:46 pm - Piccoli Wins Tour of the Gila


Posted by Editoress on 05/5/19
 

Results from the fifth and final stage in Silver City, New Mexico

Stage 5: Gila Monster RR, 161.9km
1 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Medellin 4:19:17
2 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo at 0:06
3 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 0:10
4 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Team California
5 Edward Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Medellin both s.t.
6 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 0:15
7 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Medellin
8 Marko Pavlic (Mar) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team both s.t.
9 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:20
10 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
11 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Floyd's Pro Cycling both s.t.
12 Barry Miller (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 0:33
13 Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project 0:42
14 Chad Hall (USA) Team California 1:17
15 Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 5:13
16 Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
17 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 5:28
18 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo s.t.
19 Eric Brunner (USA) 303 Project 6:22
20 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 6:36
21 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin s.t.
22 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Project Echelon Racing 6:45
23 Zachary Nehr (USA) Project Echelon Racing 7:23
24 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 8:24
25 Cooper Shanks (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 8:35
26 Nathaniel English (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 9:50
27 Ryan Kingsolver (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 10:07
28 Conor Schunk (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 10:38
29 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing 11:53
30 John Jantz (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 12:05
31 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project s.t.
32 Gabriel Antonio Baca Soto (Mex) 303 Project 12:25
33 Fernando Arroyo Rosario (Mex) Otto Jacome Cycling Team s.t.
34 Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 12:27
35 George Simpson (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
36 James Fourie (RSA) ProTouch
37 Colby Lange (GBr) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis
38 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resende (Mex) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team
39 Tanner Ward (USA) Veloselect Racing Team all s.t.
40 Tim Mcbirney (USA) Team California 14:45
41 Thomas Wavrin (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 16:17
42 Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 20:16
43 John Borstelmann (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 20:48
44 Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo 21:49
45 Abner Gonzalez Rivera (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team
46 Alexander Amiri (Can) Team California
47 Brett Rindt (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team
48 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo
49 Grant Ellwood (USA) 303 Project
50 Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project
51 Paul Hartner (USA) Project Echelon Racing
52 Gregory Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team
53 Enrique Javier Serrato Lozano (Mex) Team California
54 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Medellin all s.t.
55 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling 22:20
56 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 22:28
57 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo s.t.
58 Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 22:39
59 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 23:20
60 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro
61 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
62 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project
63 Matti Rowe (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team all s.t.
64 Ethan Overson (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 23:37
65 Patrick Collins (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 27:28
66 Richard Arnopol (USA) Project Echelon Racing 30:23
67 Henry York (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 31:26
68 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 32:31
69 Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 33:37
70 Joseph Bacala (USA) Semper Porro 35:00
71 Andrew Shimizu (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
72 Rex Roberts (USA) Semper Porro
73 Mitchell Eliot (RSA) ProTouch all s.t.
74 Evan Bausbacher (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 37:45
75 Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 38:14
76 Joseph Garey (USA) Semper Porro 39:58
77 Emery Hernandez Vazquez (Mex) Otto Jacome Cycling Team 41:18
78 Pablo Antonio Fernandez Murillo (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 41:43
79 Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 42:09
80 Omar Andrés Aguilera Garcia (Mex) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 43:19
81 Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team s.t.
82 Trevor O'Donnell (Can) Gateway Devo Cycling 45:00
83 Myles Van Musschenbroek (RSA) ProTouch 46:34
DNF Miguel Antonio Santillanes Garcia (Mex) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Ethan Palamerek (Can) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching
DNF Chien Chou Chen (Tpe) Veloselect Racing Team
DNF Callum Gordon (NZl) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees
DNF Evan Hartig (USA) Project Echelon Racing
DNF Eric Young (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
DNF Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling
DNF Carson Miles (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
DNF Travis McCabe (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
 
Final GC
1 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 13:04:10
2 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Medellin at 0:46
3 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:19
4 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 1:33
5 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 1:55
6 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2:26
7 Marko Pavlic (Mar) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 2:39
8 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Team California 2:52
9 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Medellin 3:25
10 Edward Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Medellin 3:47
11 Barry Miller (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 4:06
12 Chad Hall (USA) Team California 5:19
13 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Floyd's Pro Cycling 6:01
14 Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project 6:06
15 Samuel Boardman (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 7:50
16 Sean Gardner (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 8:16
17 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 8:20
18 Matthew Zimmer (USA) Project Echelon Racing 9:57
19 Zachary Nehr (USA) Project Echelon Racing 10:36
20 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin 10:55
21 Eric Brunner (USA) 303 Project 11:33
22 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 11:48
23 Cooper Shanks (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 14:02
24 Conor Schunk (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 14:46
25 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 15:42
26 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 15:43
27 Ryan Kingsolver (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 18:49
28 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing 19:14
29 Tanner Ward (USA) Veloselect Racing Team 19:28
30 Colby Lange (GBr) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis s.t.
31 Isaiah Newkirk (USA) 303 Project 20:19
32 John Jantz (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 21:24
33 George Simpson (USA) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 22:12
34 Fernando Arroyo Rosario (Mex) Otto Jacome Cycling Team 22:50
35 Nathaniel English (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 23:26
36 Gabriel Antonio Baca Soto (Mex) 303 Project 24:12
37 Tim Mcbirney (USA) Team California 26:04
38 Thomas Wavrin (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 27:30
39 Paul Hartner (USA) Project Echelon Racing 27:32
40 Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo 27:56
41 Alexander Amiri (Can) Team California 29:24
42 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 30:12
43 James Fourie (RSA) ProTouch 30:13
44 Ethan Overson (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 30:17
45 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resende (Mex) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 30:32
46 Brett Rindt (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 31:09
47 Abner Gonzalez Rivera (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 31:21
48 Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 31:55
49 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 32:19
50 Matti Rowe (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 32:41
51 Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 33:41
52 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Medellin 33:48
53 Grant Ellwood (USA) 303 Project 34:23
54 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 34:52
55 Gregory Daniel (USA) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 34:57
56 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling 36:49
57 Patrick Collins (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 36:55
58 Austin Stephens (USA) 303 Project 37:07
59 Enrique Javier Serrato Lozano (Mex) Team California 37:37
60 Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 38:49
61 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 39:04
62 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro 39:56
63 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 40:48
64 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 41:29
65 Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 43:16
66 Kent Ross (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 45:19
67 Andrew Shimizu (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 47:41
68 Chris Riekert (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 49:46
69 Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 52:44
70 John Borstelmann (USA) Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees 52:47
71 Pablo Antonio Fernandez Murillo (USA) Support Clean Sport/Guttenplan Coaching 55:36
72 Emery Hernandez Vazquez (Mex) Otto Jacome Cycling Team 55:47
73 Evan Bausbacher (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 56:19
74 Maxx Chance (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 57:20
75 Richard Arnopol (USA) Project Echelon Racing 58:53
76 Joseph Garey (USA) Semper Porro 59:11
77 Omar Andrés Aguilera Garcia (Mex) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 1:03:44
78 Trevor O'Donnell (Can) Gateway Devo Cycling 1:05:59
79 Joseph Bacala (USA) Semper Porro 1:06:26
80 Myles Van Musschenbroek (RSA) ProTouch 1:10:36
81 Henry York (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 1:11:02
82 Rex Roberts (USA) Semper Porro 1:18:44
83 Mitchell Eliot (RSA) ProTouch 1:19:55
 
U23 GC
1 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 13:05:29
2 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo at 0:14
3 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 0:36
4 Barry Miller (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 2:47
5 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 7:01
6 Eric Brunner (USA) 303 Project 10:14
7 Jean-Denis Thibault (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 10:29
8 Conor Schunk (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 13:27
9 Colby Lange (GBr) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 18:09
10 Tim Mcbirney (USA) Team California 24:45
11 Paul Hartner (USA) Project Echelon Racing 26:13
12 Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo 26:37
13 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 28:53
14 Ethan Overson (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 28:58
15 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resende (Mex) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 29:13
16 Abner Gonzalez Rivera (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 30:02
17 Finn Gullickson (USA) Wildlife Generation Pro Cycling p/b Maxxis 30:36
18 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 31:00
19 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 39:29
20 Adam Roberge (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 41:57
21 Tyrel Fuchs (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 51:25
22 Evan Bausbacher (USA) Gateway Devo Cycling 55:00
23 Omar Andrés Aguilera Garcia (Mex) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 1:02:25
 
Points GC
1 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 34 pts
2 Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 29
3 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 20
4 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Team California 12
5 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 9
6 Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 6
7 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Medellin 5
8 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 5
9 Eric Brunner (USA) 303 Project 5
10 Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project 4
11 Gabriel Antonio Baca Soto (Mex) 303 Project 4
12 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling 3
13 Grant Ellwood (USA) 303 Project 3
14 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 3
15 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 2
16 Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo 2
17 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Medellin 1
18 Chad Hall (USA) Team California 1
19 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin 1
20 Innokenty Zavyalov (USA) Semper Porro 1
21 Rex Roberts (USA) Semper Porro 1
22 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo -3
 
KoM
1 Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Medellin 45 pts
2 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 27
3 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Esp) Medellin 20
4 Travis Samuel (Can) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 18
5 Luis Ricardo Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 13
6 Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Floyd's Pro Cycling 11
7 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 10
8 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Team California 10
9 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 9
10 Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Rio Grande Elite Cycling Team 7
11 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 6
12 Gabriel Antonio Baca Soto (Mex) 303 Project 6
13 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Medellin 5
14 Gabriel Francisco Rojas Campos (CRc) Aevolo 5
15 David Greif (USA) Project Echelon Racing 3
16 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Floyd's Pro Cycling 3
17 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 2
18 Barry Miller (USA) Pacific Premier Bank Cycling Team 2
19 Chad Hall (USA) Team California 2
20 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin 2
21 Marko Pavlic (Mar) DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 1
22 Edward Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Medellin 1
23 Flavio Alejandro De Luna Davila (Mex) 303 Project 1
24 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 1
25 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project 1
26 Alexander Cowan (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1
 
Team GC
1 Medellin 12:58:16
2 Floyd's Pro Cycling at 0:35
3 Aevolo 5:19
4 Team California 15:47
5 DC Bank Pro Cycling Team 17:45
6 303 Project 18:44
7 Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling 18:53
8 Project Echelon Racing 25:36
9 Wildlife Generation Pro C 27:22
10 Pacific Premier Bank Cycl 34:02
11 Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equ 38:48
12 Gateway Devo Cycling 39:03
13 Rio Grande Elite Cycling 53:08
14 Semper Porro 1:32:55
15 ProTouch 1:33:36



Piccoli Wins Stage 1, Tour of the Gila

Zukowsky 2nd on Stage, Piccoli Holds onto Lead after Stage 2 of Gila

Roberge 2nd, Piccoli extends lead after Stage 3 of Tour of the Gila

Zukowsky 4th on Stage, Piccoli Holds onto Lead after Stage 4 of Gila

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.