Canadian Cyclist

 

May 5/19 20:57 pm - Tour de Romandie: Stage 5 results, Final


Posted by Editoress on 05/5/19
 

Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) took the overall at Tour of Romandie in Switzerland after winning three (1, 4 and 5) of six stages. Mike Woods (EF Education First) had been moving up after three fourth place finishes and was sitting 7th, but faltered on the fifth and final stage, dropping to 10th.

Stage 5: Geneve ITT, 16.85 km Time         
Gap
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 19:58.28 0:00
2 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:11.21 0:13
3 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 20:13.48 0:15
4 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 20:14.05 0:16
5 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 20:14.49 s.t.
6 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 20:20.88 0:22
7 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 20:35.32 0:37
8 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 20:41.86 0:43
9 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 20:42.97 0:44
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 20:44.34 0:46
11 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 20:44.70 s.t.
12 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss National Team 20:45.59 0:47
13 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Merida 20:46.63 0:48
14 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 20:50.86 0:52
15 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 20:51.74 0:53
16 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:54.05 0:56
17 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 20:54.36
18 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 20:54.70
19 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 20:54.83 all s.t.
20 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 20:58.30 1:00
21 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 20:58.47 s.t.
22 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 20:59.11 1:01
23 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick Step 21:01.64 1:03
24 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First 21:01.71 s.t.
25 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 21:03.54 1:05
26 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 21:04.29 1:06
27 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 21:05.05 1:07
28 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team 21:06.10 1:08
29 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha Alpecin 21:06.81 s.t.
30 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 21:11.23 1:13
31 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 21:11.44
32 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 21:11.74 both s.t.
33 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 21:12.37 1:14
34 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:12.85 s.t.
35 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 21:14.08 1:16
36 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 21:16.94 1:18
37 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 21:18.03 1:20
38 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 21:21.51 1:23
39 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:21.64
40 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 21:21.68 both s.t.
41 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 21:22.05 1:24
42 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 21:22.12
43 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 21:22.30
44 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - Segafredo 21:22.35
45 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 21:22.46 all s.t.
46 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 21:23.70 1:25
47 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 21:31.50 1:33
48 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 21:32.14 1:34
49 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 21:34.66 1:36
50 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 21:36.92 1:38
51 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 21:38.18 1:40
52 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 21:40.13 1:42
53 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma 21:40.93 s.t.
54 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 21:41.20 1:43
55 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 21:41.73 s.t.
56 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 21:42.76 1:44
57 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team 21:45.47 1:47
58 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton - Scott 21:46.58 1:48
59 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos 21:47.06 1:49
60 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos 21:47.57 s.t.
61 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 21:48.57 1:50
62 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 21:50.28 1:52
63 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 21:50.89 s.t.
64 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 21:50.95 s.t.
65 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 21:51.25 1:53
66 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 21:51.80 s.t.
67 Aimé de Gendt (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 21:52.72 1:54
68 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Team Dimension Data 21:54.38 1:56
69 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 21:54.85 s.t.
70 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal 21:58.14 2:00
71 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 22:01.26 2:03
72 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 22:02.84 2:04
73 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 22:03.19 2:05
74 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton - Scott 22:03.50 s.t.
75 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 22:04.00 2:06
76 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data 22:04.08 s.t.
77 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:05.29 2:07
78 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek - Segafredo 22:05.47 s.t.
79 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team Dimension Data 22:06.07 2:08
80 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 22:07.10 2:09
81 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Merida 22:08.46 2:10
82 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Swiss National Team 22:09.59 2:11
83 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 22:09.72 :
84 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Movistar Team 22:12.44 2:14
85 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos 22:13.48 2:15
86 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22:14.18 2:16
87 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Merida 22:15.32 2:17
88 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 22:15.86 :
89 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 22:16.87 2:18
90 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 22:17.72 2:19
91 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 22:18.70 2:20
92 William Clarke (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 22:20.32 2:22
93 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 22:21.74 2:23
94 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22:23.11 2:25
95 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss National Team 22:26.87 2:28
96 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 22:29.32 2:31
97 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 22:32.35 2:34
98 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss National Team 22:34.31 2:36
99 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22:34.71
100 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 22:34.76
101 Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal 22:34.79 all s.t.
102 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:35.64 2:37
103 Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) Swiss National Team 22:42.41 2:44
104 Shane Archbold (NZl) BORA - hansgrohe 22:43.89 2:45
105 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 22:44.29 2:46
106 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 22:45.60 2:47
107 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 22:51.25 2:53
108 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain Merida 22:51.93 s.t.
109 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 22:56.01 2:58
110 Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22:56.93 s.t.
111 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Swiss National Team 23:10.01 3:12
112 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain Merida 23:27.22 3:29
DNS Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
DNS Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step
DNS Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step
DNS Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step
DNS Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
DNS Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
 
Final GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 15:25:11
2 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates at 0:49
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 1:12
4 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:13
5 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:17
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:33
7 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:35
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 2:00
9 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha Alpecin 2:08
10 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 2:18
11 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 2:21
12 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 2:25
13 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 2:32
14 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick Step 2:34
15 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 2:35
16 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 3:07
17 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 3:12
18 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 3:18
19 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 3:32
20 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 3:37
21 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 3:57
22 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 4:01
23 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:06
24 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 5:19
25 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Education First 5:24
26 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 6:21
27 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 6:45
28 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 6:46
29 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:57
30 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 7:25
31 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Swiss National Team 7:36
32 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 8:16
33 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 8:25
34 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Team Dimension Data 8:37
35 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Merida 9:07
36 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 9:10
37 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 9:14
38 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 9:41
39 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 10:22
40 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 11:13
41 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Swiss National Team 11:21
42 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 11:45
43 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Team Dimension Data 11:54
44 Clément Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:19
45 Mathias Flueckiger (Sui) Swiss National Team 12:21
46 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton - Scott 12:26
47 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Swiss National Team 13:56
48 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 14:16
49 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team 14:53
50 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 15:26
51 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 16:48
52 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Merida 17:25
53 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 18:43
54 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Swiss National Team 18:46
55 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 19:07
56 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 20:18
57 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 20:29
58 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos 20:55
59 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos 21:54
60 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 21:58
61 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 22:11
62 Eduard Prades Reverter (Esp) Movistar Team 22:15
63 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 22:36
64 Aimé de Gendt (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 22:58
65 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 23:23
66 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 25:53
67 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 27:17
68 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 27:42
69 Claudio Imhof (Sui) Swiss National Team 28:09
70 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 28:19
71 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 28:38
72 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma 28:56
73 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 29:06
74 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team 29:38
75 Sander Armée (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:50
76 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 29:51
77 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 30:04
78 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton - Scott 30:14
79 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 30:27
80 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 31:33
81 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 31:45
82 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 32:06
83 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:25
84 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos 33:47
85 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 34:06
86 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 34:41
87 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:20
88 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Merida 36:23
89 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos 37:05
90 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 39:41
91 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain Merida 39:51
92 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 40:11
93 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 40:26
94 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 43:18
95 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek - Segafredo 43:29
96 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data 44:12
97 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 44:30
98 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 45:44
99 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 46:01
100 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 47:08
101 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale 47:33
102 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 51:32
103 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data 55:25
104 Shane Archbold (NZl) BORA - hansgrohe 57:07
105 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Bahrain Merida 57:53
106 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 57:58
107 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek - Segafredo 58:50
108 William Clarke (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:01:19
109 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 1:03:40
110 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:05:02
111 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 1:09:55
112 Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:13:44



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.