Canadian Cyclist

 

May 12/19 14:58 pm - Giro Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 05/12/19
 

German national champion Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) made a lightning Grand Tour debut as he won on his first bunch sprint opportunity, beating another national champion, Italy’s Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick Step), and Australia’s Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) in Fucecchio. The Bartali stage was rain-soaked and hilly in the centre of Tuscany before it came down to a bunch gallop that enabled Primoz Roglic to retain the overall lead.

Unfortunately Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) crashed and finished 175th.



Results

Stage 2: Bologna toFucecchio, 205 km
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:44:43
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
4 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
6 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
8 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
10 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
11 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
12 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
14 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
15 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:05
16 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
17 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
18 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
20 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
21 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
22 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
23 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
24 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
26 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
27 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
28 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
29 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
30 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
31 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
32 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
33 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
34 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
35 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
36 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
37 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
38 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
39 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
40 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
41 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
42 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
43 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
45 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
46 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
47 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
48 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
49 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
50 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
51 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
54 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
55 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
56 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
58 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
59 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
60 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
61 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
62 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
63 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
64 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
65 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
66 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
68 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
69 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
70 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
71 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
72 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
73 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
75 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
76 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
77 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
79 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
80 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin
81 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
82 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
83 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
84 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
85 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
86 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
87 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
88 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
89 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
90 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
91 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
92 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
93 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
94 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
95 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
96 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
97 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
98 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
99 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
100 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
101 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
102 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
103 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
104 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
105 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
106 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
107 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:23
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
109 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:07
110 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
111 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
112 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
113 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
114 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
115 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
116 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
117 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
118 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
121 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
122 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
123 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
124 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
126 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
127 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:05
128 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
129 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ both s.t.
130 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:45
131 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 2:57
132 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 3:33
133 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 5:36
134 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
135 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
137 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:31
138 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:37
139 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:12
140 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
141 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
142 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
143 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
144 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
145 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 9:14
146 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data s.t.
147 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:36
148 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
149 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
150 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 11:51
151 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 12:10
152 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
153 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
154 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
155 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
156 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First
157 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
158 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
159 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
160 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
161 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
162 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
163 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 12:59
164 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
165 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
166 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
167 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
168 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
169 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
170 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
171 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
172 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
173 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 18:20
174 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 26:37
175 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:57:42
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:19
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:23
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:28
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:33
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:35
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:39
9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:40
10 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 0:42
11 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 0:45
12 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:46
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:47
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
15 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First both s.t.
16 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:50
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
18 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:53
19 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:54
20 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:57
21 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Katusha-Alpecin 0:58
22 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:59
24 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1:00
25 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:01
26 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
27 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
28 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02
29 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 1:04
30 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07
31 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 1:12
32 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:13
33 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
34 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida both s.t.
35 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 1:14
36 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:16
37 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
38 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 1:17
39 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 1:18
40 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
41 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
42 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 1:19
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:20
44 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 1:22
45 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:25
46 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 1:27
47 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
48 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
50 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:29
51 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team s.t.
52 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:30
53 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
54 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:31
55 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:32
56 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team s.t.
57 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:33
58 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
59 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
60 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 1:34
61 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
62 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:38
63 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:38
64 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 1:40
65 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
66 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 1:41
67 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
68 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec both s.t.
69 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1:42
70 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 1:43
71 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 1:45
72 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
73 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1:46
74 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:47
75 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:48
76 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
77 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 1:49
78 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:51
79 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:52
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
81 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
82 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
83 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:53
84 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:54
85 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
86 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:57
87 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:01
89 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 2:04
90 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:05
91 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:06
92 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
93 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
94 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 2:07
95 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
96 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2:14
97 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy s.t.
98 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 2:18
99 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane s.t.
100 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:21
101 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:22
102 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 2:23
103 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 2:24
104 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
105 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:28
106 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:29
107 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:30
108 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
109 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy both s.t.
110 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:31
111 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 2:32
112 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:34
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 2:35
114 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:39
115 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:40
116 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:41
117 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:43
118 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:46
119 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:50
120 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:57
121 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
122 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 2:58
123 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
124 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:00
125 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:05
126 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3:08
127 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
128 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:09
129 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 3:21
130 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:22
131 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 4:50
132 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 4:53
133 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6:58
134 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:19
135 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7:29
136 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7:59
137 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 8:01
138 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 9:36
139 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 10:16
140 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 10:36
141 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data s.t.
142 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 10:37
143 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
144 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10:46
145 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 10:47
146 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:48
147 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11:36
148 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 11:48
149 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 11:59
150 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 12:40
151 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 13:19
152 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 13:22
153 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 13:27
154 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 13:59
155 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14:01
156 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 14:04
157 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 14:09
158 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 14:23
159 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 14:26
160 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 14:28
161 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 14:33
162 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 14:37
163 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:38
164 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 15:06
165 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 15:12
166 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 15:13
167 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 15:19
168 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15:30
169 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First 15:35
170 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 15:37
171 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 15:41
172 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 16:17
173 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 20:16
174 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 28:34
175 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 28:39



Roglic wins First stage of Giro

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.