Canadian Cyclist

 

May 15/19 14:51 pm - Giro Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 05/15/19
 

Pascal Ackermann (BORA-hansgrohe) claimed his second stage win at the Giro d'Italia in a rain-soaked day from Frascati where Italian Prime minister Giuseppe Conte flagged off the race to Terracina. The young German outsprinted Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) and Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ).

Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) retained the Maglia Rosa that he claimed on the first stage. Times for the overall classification were taken on the first passage across the finishing line 10km before the end, due to the rainy racing conditions. Earlier this morning, Tom Dumoulin pulled out in the neutral zone.

Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) finished 38th in the same time as the winner and sits 165th in the overall at 34:45 back.

Jerseys
Maglia Rosa (pink), GC leader - Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)
Maglia Ciclamino (cyclamen), Sprinter GC leader - Pascal Ackermann (BORA - hansgrohe)
Maglia Azzurra (blue), KoM leader - Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)
Maglia Bianca (white), Young rider GC - Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Pro Team)

 

Results

Stage 5: Frascati to Terracina, 140km
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:15:44
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
5 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
6 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
7 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
9 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
11 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
12 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
13 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
14 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
15 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
16 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
17 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
19 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
20 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
21 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
24 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
26 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
27 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
29 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
31 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
32 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
34 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
35 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
36 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
37 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
38 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
39 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
40 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
41 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
42 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
44 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
45 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
46 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
47 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
48 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
49 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
50 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
51 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
52 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
53 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
54 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
55 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
56 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
57 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
58 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
59 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
60 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
61 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
62 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
63 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
64 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
65 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
66 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
67 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
68 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
69 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
70 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
71 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
72 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
73 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
74 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
75 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
76 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
77 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
78 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
79 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
80 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
81 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
82 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
83 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
84 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
85 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
86 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
87 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
88 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
89 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
90 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
91 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
92 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
93 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
94 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
96 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
97 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
99 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
100 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
101 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
102 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
103 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
104 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
106 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
107 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
108 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
109 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
110 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
111 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
112 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
114 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
115 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
116 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
117 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
118 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
119 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
121 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
122 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
123 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
124 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
125 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
126 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
127 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
128 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
129 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
130 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
131 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
132 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
133 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
134 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
135 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
136 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
138 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
139 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
140 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
141 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
142 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
143 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
144 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
145 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
146 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
147 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
148 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
149 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
150 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
151 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
152 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
153 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
154 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
156 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
157 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
158 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
159 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
160 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
161 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
162 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
163 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
164 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
165 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
166 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
167 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
168 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
169 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team all s.t.
DNS Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:35:04
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:35
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:39
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:44
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:44
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:49
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:55
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:56
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:02
10 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:06
11 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 1:10
12 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:16
13 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 1:16
14 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1:16
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18
16 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:21
17 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 1:24
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:36
19 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:37
20 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:39
21 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:48
22 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 1:49
23 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:50
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:54
25 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 1:56
26 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:57
27 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:59
28 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:07
29 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:15
30 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 2:19
31 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:26
32 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 2:28
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 2:51
34 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:53
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:58
36 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 2:59
37 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 3:02
38 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:07
39 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:17
40 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:20
41 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 3:26
42 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:30
43 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:33
44 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 3:43
45 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 3:54
46 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:57
47 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 4:03
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:07
49 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:10
50 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 4:15
51 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:16
52 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:20
53 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 4:25
54 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:26
55 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:37
56 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:38
57 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:39
58 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:41
59 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:41
60 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 4:49
61 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 5:12
62 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 5:15
63 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 5:16
64 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5:21
65 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 5:21
66 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 5:22
67 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5:26
68 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 5:39
69 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 5:43
70 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:49
71 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 5:58
72 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 5:59
73 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 6:07
74 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 6:10
75 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:12
76 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 6:27
77 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6:29
78 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:51
79 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 6:54
80 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 7:06
81 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 7:22
82 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 7:29
83 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 7:40
84 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7:50
85 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 7:53
86 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 7:56
87 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 8:01
88 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 8:04
89 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 8:07
90 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 8:14
91 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 8:15
92 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8:17
93 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 8:21
94 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8:22
95 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:26
96 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 8:35
97 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 8:39
98 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 8:44
99 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 8:45
100 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 8:45
101 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 8:55
102 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:05
103 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 9:07
104 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 9:34
105 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 9:40
106 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 10:00
107 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10:15
108 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 10:24
109 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 10:28
110 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 10:39
111 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 10:43
112 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 10:44
113 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 10:46
114 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 11:00
115 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 11:14
116 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 11:27
117 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 11:32
118 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 11:40
119 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 12:05
120 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 12:10
121 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:10
122 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 12:40
123 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 12:44
124 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 13:05
125 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 13:21
126 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 13:45
127 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14:05
128 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:42
129 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15:48
130 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 16:19
131 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:22
132 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 16:35
133 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 16:39
134 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 16:55
135 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 17:07
136 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 17:18
137 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 17:45
138 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:08
139 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 18:27
140 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 18:31
141 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 19:52
142 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:55
143 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 20:29
144 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 20:31
145 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 21:16
146 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 21:21
147 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 21:37
148 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 21:46
149 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 22:13
150 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 23:23
151 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 23:55
152 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 26:20
153 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 26:29
154 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 26:55
155 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 27:03
156 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 27:34
157 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 27:35
158 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 27:46
159 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 27:56
160 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 28:44
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 29:13
162 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 29:15
163 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 32:03
164 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 32:54
165 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 34:45
166 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 34:57
167 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 36:28
168 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 36:54
169 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 41:22

 

Giro stage 1

Giro Stage 2

Giro Stage 3

Giro Stage 4

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.