Canadian Cyclist

 

May 17/19 18:38 pm - Women's Tour of California: Stage 2 results


Posted by Editoress on 05/17/19
 

The Boels Dolmans Cycling Team staked their claim of Mt. Baldy at the midpoint of the Tour of California Women's Race, with the powerhouse duo of Katie Hall and Anna van der Breggen arriving at the summit finish together. Hall, the reigning race champion, picked up her first stage win this year, with van der Breggen putting more time into her overall race lead established yesterday when she rode solo to a Stage 1 win. The World Champion will ride into tomorrow's race conclusion in Pasadena with a 29s lead on Hall, who moved up to second place in the overall, and 1:06 up on CCC-Liv's Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) in third.

Hall's epic climb catapulted her to the top of the QOM competition, which she has won twice before in this race, with Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Astana), and van der Breggen still leading the Sprint competition by a large margin.

The Boels Dolmans duo took the lead on the steepest part of the climb up the mountain and was followed by Moolman-Pasio (CCC - Liv) in third for the stage. Before Boels Dolmans attacked,  Kathrin Hammes (WNT ROTOR Pro Cycling Team) and Omer Shapira (CANYON//SRAM Racing), who earned the Breakaway from Heart Disease Most Courageous Rider Jersey for time spent in a solo lead up the steep gradient, were out front as the last standing from the three-woman breakaway, with  Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) having fallen back to the chase group.  Olga Zabelinskaya (Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team) then made an appearance in the lead group along with Moolman-Pasio.

Before the climbing began, speeds were high (nearly 30mph), as the peloton pushed off for Stage 2 presented by Visit California from Ontario and Valcar Cylance Cycling kept up the pace trying to thin out the lead group. Their rider Elisa Balsamo placed second for yesterday’s stage and went into today leading the TAG Heuer Best Young Rider competition, however, Juliette Labous (Team Sunweb) overtook that lead today.

 

Leah Kirchmann (Team Sunweb) was top Canadian in 16th at 2:16 back and sits 15th in the GC at 2:53 back.

 

Results from the second stage in California, USA

Stage 2: Ontario to Mt Baldy, 74 km
1 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:36:39
2 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam at s.t.
3 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Rsa) CCC - Liv 0:33
4 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 0:46
5 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 0:57
6 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing s.t.
7 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 1:08
8 Emma Grant (GBr) Sho - Air Twenty20 1:15
9 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:19
10 Amber Leone Neben (USA) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:37
11 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv 1:51
12 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo 1:53
13 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team s.t.
14 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek - Segafredo 2:11
15 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 2:12
16 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 2:16
17 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:28
18 Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team 3:02
19 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 3:09
20 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 3:24
21 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 3:26
22 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 3:33
23 Anet Barrera Esparza (Mex) Swapit Agolico 3:36
24 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho - Air Twenty20 4:22
25 Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 4:41
26 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 4:57
27 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 5:12
28 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops 5:48
29 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 5:51
30 Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 6:42
31 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
32 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 7:48
33 Elinor Barker (GBr) Drops 8:21
34 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team 9:20
35 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 9:22
36 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
37 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 9:36
38 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb s.t.
39 Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 10:03
40 Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) Swapit Agolico 10:05
41 Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Swapit Agolico s.t.
42 Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 11:24
43 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col) Swapit Agolico 11:43
44 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 11:48
45 Leigh ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
46 Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
47 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 all s.t.
48 Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Swapit Agolico 13:24
49 Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico 13:53
50 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv 14:27
51 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 15:07
52 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 15:10
53 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 15:14
54 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 15:19
55 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 15:52
56 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 16:25
57 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops s.t.
58 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 16:34
59 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 16:53
60 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink s.t.
61 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC - Liv 17:07
62 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb 17:14
63 Chloe Dygert-Owen (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 17:24
64 Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20
65 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing
66 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
67 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
68 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team
69 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo all s.t.
70 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 18:23
71 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 18:58
72 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling s.t.
73 Megan Barker (GBr) Drops 19:07
74 Laura Asencio (Fra) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 19:13
75 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 19:19
76 Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink s.t.
77 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 19:31
78 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing 22:04
79 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 22:12
80 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 24:43
DNF Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
DNF Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
DNF Lindsay Goldman (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint
DNS Joscelin Lowden (GBr) Drops
 
GC
1 Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 5:12:37
2 Katharine Hall (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam at 0:29
3 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (Rsa) CCC - Liv 1:06
4 Clara Koppenburg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:25
5 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon // SRAM Racing 1:34
6 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 1:47
7 Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:58
8 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 2:12
9 Emma Grant (GBr) Sho - Air Twenty20 2:15
10 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv 2:30
11 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo 2:32
12 Amber Leone Neben (USA) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 2:37
13 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 2:44
14 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek - Segafredo 2:46
15 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 2:53
16 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 3:03
17 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 3:07
18 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 4:02
19 Blanca Liliana Moreno Canchon (Col) Astana Women's Team s.t.
20 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 4:05
21 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 4:06
22 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon // SRAM Racing 4:24
23 Anet Barrera Esparza (Mex) Swapit Agolico 4:51
24 Whitney Allison (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 5:56
25 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 7:06
26 Emma White (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 7:19
27 Emily Newsom (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank s.t.
28 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon // SRAM Racing 8:48
29 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 8:49
30 Jasmin Duehring (Can) Sho - Air Twenty20 9:07
31 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops 9:34
32 Elinor Barker (GBr) Drops 9:36
33 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 9:42
34 Marie Soleil Blais (Can) Astana Women's Team 10:11
35 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 10:19
36 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb 10:33
37 Andrea Ramírez Fregoso (Mex) Swapit Agolico 11:05
38 Erica Clevenger (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 12:00
39 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 12:17
40 Leigh ann Ganzar (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 13:03
41 Deborah Paine (NZl) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team s.t.
42 Jessica Cerra (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 13:55
43 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo 14:07
44 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 16:23
45 Jennifer Luebke (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 16:33
46 Marta Lach (Pol) CCC - Liv 16:34
47 Heidi Franz (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 17:12
48 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 17:32
49 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops 17:40
50 Sara Bergen (Can) Rally UHC Cycling s.t.
51 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink 18:08
52 Lily Williams (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint s.t.
53 Chloe Dygert-Owen (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 18:15
54 Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 18:18
55 Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col) Swapit Agolico 18:41
56 Ariadna Gutierrez Arzaluz (Mex) Swapit Agolico 18:57
57 Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC - Liv 19:14
58 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 19:31
59 Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 20:13
60 Brenda Andrea Santoyo Perez (Mex) Swapit Agolico 20:51
61 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 21:05
62 Lizbeth Yareli Salazar Vazquez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 21:22
63 Chiara Perini (Ita) BePink 21:36
64 Abigail Mickey (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 21:40
65 Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho - Air Twenty20 22:09
66 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam s.t.
67 Ana Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Swapit Agolico 23:40
68 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 24:16
69 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 24:19
70 Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon // SRAM Racing 24:22
71 Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint 24:58
72 Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 25:00
73 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) BePink 25:26
74 Laura Asencio (Fra) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team 27:18
75 Carolina Rodriguez Gutierrez (Mex) Astana Women's Team 27:40
76 Gillian Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 28:39
77 Megan Barker (GBr) Drops 28:46
78 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb 29:21
79 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon // SRAM Racing 30:27
80 Simona Frapporti (Ita) BePink 34:59



Women's Tour of California: Stage 1 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.