Canadian Cyclist

 

May 17/19 19:48 pm - New Leader after Tour of California Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 05/17/19
 

Results from the sixth stage in California, USA

Jerseys
Leader: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Sprint : Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-QuickStep)
KoM: Davide Ballerini (Astana Pro Team)
Best Young rider: Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (EF Education First)
Most Courageous: Mikkel Bjerg (Hagens Berman Axeon)

 

Stage 6: Ontario to Mt Baldy, 127.5 km
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 3:48:49
2 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First at s.t.
3 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:10
5 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 0:20
6 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:22
7 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 0:25
8 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 0:47
9 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
10 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits both s.t.
11 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:49
12 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:12
13 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:18
14 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:26
15 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First 1:28
16 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First s.t.
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First both s.t.
18 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 1:35
19 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:02
20 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits s.t.
21 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:08
22 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:10
23 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 2:20
24 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 2:36
25 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 2:55
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:04
27 Alex Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 3:13
28 Keegan Swirbel (USA) US National Team 3:38
29 Floris de Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:56
30 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
31 João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 3:58
32 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:16
33 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
34 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:24
35 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 4:52
36 Cristian Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4:53
37 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 5:26
38 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data s.t.
39 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:00
40 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 7:46
41 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon
42 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
43 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos 10:03
44 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
45 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 10:24
46 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk s.t.
47 Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk 10:27
48 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data 10:43
49 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 10:47
50 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon s.t.
51 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 11:00
52 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos 11:03
53 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team s.t.
54 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team 11:49
55 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 12:24
56 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First 13:18
57 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 13:35
58 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 14:05
59 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 15:17
60 Alex Hoehn (USA) US National Team s.t.
61 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 16:02
62 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 16:44
63 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 21:39
64 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
65 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy 21:48
66 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
67 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 21:51
68 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 21:56
69 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team s.t.
70 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 22:31
71 Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 26:54
72 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
73 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
74 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
75 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
76 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
77 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
78 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
79 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
80 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos
81 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
82 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb
83 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
84 Travis McCabe (USA) US National Team
85 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon
86 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
87 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
88 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
89 Samuel Boardman (USA) US National Team
90 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
91 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
92 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
93 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida
94 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos
95 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
96 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
97 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
98 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data
99 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
100 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
101 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
102 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
103 Maximiliano A. Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep
104 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
105 Michael Hernandez (USA) US National Team
106 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
107 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
108 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos
109 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon
110 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy
111 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First all s.t.
112 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 27:14
113 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 28:10
114 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 28:53
115 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 30:51
116 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 33:00
117 Miguel Bryon (USA) US National Team 33:04
118 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 33:20
DNF Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
DNF Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
DNS Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
 
GC
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 30:01:56
2 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First at 0:16
3 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:20
4 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:29
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:41
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 1:03
7 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18
8 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
9 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 1:22
10 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 1:23
11 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:28
12 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 1:38
13 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team 1:50
14 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First 1:58
15 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 2:17
16 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 2:20
17 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First 2:26
18 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:35
19 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 2:41
20 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:42
21 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:58
22 Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:23
23 Alex Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 3:44
24 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 4:14
25 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:41
26 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy 6:42
27 Cristian Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 7:05
28 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 7:25
29 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 7:33
30 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8:14
31 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 10:46
32 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 12:11
33 João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon 12:33
34 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 14:27
35 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 14:30
36 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16:11
37 Keegan Swirbel (USA) US National Team 18:14
38 Péter Kusztor (Hun) Team Novo Nordisk 19:02
39 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 21:37
40 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 22:11
41 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First 22:50
42 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 24:20
43 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy 25:01
44 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 25:08
45 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos 26:11
46 Travis McCabe (USA) US National Team 28:17
47 Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 29:19
48 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 30:44
49 David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 32:36
50 Gijs van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 32:38
51 Floris de Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 34:27
52 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 34:40
53 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 36:09
54 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 36:43
55 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 38:43
56 Alex Hoehn (USA) US National Team 39:03
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 39:33
58 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 39:51
59 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 40:53
60 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 42:10
61 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon 44:00
62 Juraj Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 44:39
63 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos 45:01
64 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 45:02
65 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 45:41
66 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team 46:05
67 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 46:23
68 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Dimension Data 47:04
69 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 47:08
70 Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy 49:27
71 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 50:37
72 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 52:42
73 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 52:43
74 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 54:09
75 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 55:45
76 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:00:23
77 Maximiliano A. Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:00:39
78 Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos 1:00:47
79 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 1:00:51
80 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:03:37
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 1:04:20
82 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:04:34
83 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 1:04:38
84 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:05:41
85 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos 1:06:04
86 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:06:20
87 Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:06:25
88 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:06:39
89 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 1:06:56
90 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:07:11
91 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:07:51
92 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 1:08:46
93 Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 1:11:00
94 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 1:11:02
95 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 1:11:18
96 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 1:11:48
97 Michael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:12:05
98 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 1:12:10
99 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 1:13:11
100 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:13:28
101 Maximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:13:46
102 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:14:03
103 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:14:04
104 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:15:41
105 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First s.t.
106 Samuel Boardman (USA) US National Team 1:15:52
107 Michael Hernandez (USA) US National Team 1:15:53
108 Oscar Gatto (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:16:36
109 Cole Davis (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:16:42
110 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:16:44
111 Miguel Bryon (USA) US National Team 1:17:09
112 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain-Merida 1:18:30
113 Erik Baska (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 1:24:14
114 Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:29:14
115 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Dimension Data 1:29:48
116 Jonathan Brown (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:30:55
117 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 1:31:45
118 Ian Garrison (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon 1:35:23

 

Tour of California: Stage 1

Tour of California: Stage 2, Britton 7th on stage

Tour of California: Stage 3

Tour of California: Stage 4

Tour of California: Stage 5, Houle 10th

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.