Canadian Cyclist

 

May 18/19 7:44 am - Woods Second at Albstadt Junior Race


Posted by Editoress on 05/18/19
 

Canadian Juniors had a strong start to their international season at the UCI Junior Series cross-country in Albstadt, Germany, on Saturday.  Carter Woods (Rocky Mountain Factory) finished second in the Junior men, while Emilly Johnston (Pendrel Racing) was eighth in the Junior women.

 

Photo

Woods riding at the front

 

Photo

Junior Men Photo Gallery

 

Woods went to the front of the 134 rider men's field on the first lap, and was joined by two others - Charlie Aldridge (Great Britain) and Lukas Malezsewski (Belgium).  The three rode together until shortly before the start of the final lap, when Woods attacked again and only Aldridge stayed with him.  Coming into the second last corner, both riders crashed into the fencing, and when they untangled themselves, Woods had twisted handlebars, and couldn't contest the final sprint against Aldridge.

"The three of us were riding together and I put in a few attacks because I didn't want it to come down to a sprint," explained Woods.  "Right before the final corners, we were side by each sprinting, and got pushed into the metal barricades.  When we hopped back on our bikes, his handlebars were straight and mine were twisted, so that was it.  It's pretty cool [to have this series], it's motivating.  I felt good during the race, it was just a little bit of bad luck."

For Johnston, as a first year Junior it was her first experience racing against a large European field, and she lost positions in the fast start, dropping to mid-pack.  However, she steadily moved up through the race, reaching as high as sixth before losing a couple of spots on the last lap.

 

Photo

Junior Women Photo Gallery

 

"It was quite the experience," admitted Johnston.  "I wasn't expecting the start to be so aggressive, which ended up pushing me back farther than I would have liked.  But I managed to work my way up, and it was very cool to race against such a big amount of fast girls.  Next race I just need to make sure I'm more aggressive at the start."

 

 

Results

Junior Women, 4 laps
1 Jacqueline Schneebeli (Sui) Swiss Cycling 0:53:58
2 Luisa Daubermann (Ger) VC lechhausen at 0:48
3 Ronja Blöchlinger (Sui) Fischer-BMC 1:32
4 Pasquine Vandermouten (Fra) MASSI 1:40
5 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) National Team Hungary 2:00
6 Hattie Harnden (GBr) GB National Team 2:08
7 Tamara Wiedmann (Aut) JB BRUNEX Felt Factory Team 2:14
8 Emilly Johnston (Can) Pendrel Racing 2:40
9 Sofie Heby Pedersen (Den) Danish National Team 2:56
10 Magdalena Mi?O?Ová (Cze) Czech national team 3:07
11 Puck Pieterse (Ned) National team Netherlands 3:13
12 Letizia Marzani (Ita) Merida Italia Team 3:38
13 Samara Maxwell (NZl) Independent 3:41
14 Cornelia Holland (Aut) MTB Nationalteam Austria 4:14
15 Lauriane Duraffourg (Fra) VEL'HAUT JURA SAINT-CLAUDE 5:00
16 Julia Maria Graf (Ita) Italian Cycling Federation 5:14
17 Emma Eydt (Ger) Dutch National Team 5:16
18 Anna Flynn (GBr) GB National Team 5:16
19 Anna Mcgorum (GBr) GB National Team 5:17
20 Noelle Buri (Sui) Swiss Cycling 5:18
21 Melissa Rouiller (Sui) Swiss Cycling 5:30
22 Vera Schmid (Sui) Swiss Cycling 5:34
23 Josie Nelson (GBr) GB National Team 5:42
24 Letizia Motalli (Ita) Italian Cycling Federation 5:45
25 Akari Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan Cycling Federation // UCI Aigle 5:58
63 total entries    
Full results
 
Junior Men, 5 laps
1 Charlie Aldridge (GBr) GB National Team 0:58:21
2 Carter Woods (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team at 0:13
3 Lukas Malezsewski (Bel) BELGIAN CYCLING TEAM 0:22
4 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) ACADEMIA POSTAL -MACEDA 0:34
5 Luke Wiedmann (Sui) Swiss Cycling 0:36
6 Janis Baumann (Sui) Swiss Cycling 0:39
7 Luca Martin (Fra) Independent 0:58
8 Mario Bair (Aut) MTB Nationalteam Austria 1:16
9 Andreas Emanuele Vittone (Ita) Italian Cycling Federation 1:25
10 Dario Lillo (Sui) Swiss Cycling 1:40
11 Jan Zatloukal (Cze) Czech national team 1:44
12 Samuele Leone (Ita) Merida Italia Team 1:48
13 Jaume Bosch Pico (Esp) Federacio de Ciclisme de les Illes Balears 1:56
14 August Hoeglund (Swe) IKHP HUSKVARNA 2:02
15 Ian Millennium (Den) Cykling Odense 2:04
16 Mateo Bayet (Fra) TEAM HAUTE GARONNE VTT 2:13
17 Louis Chazaly (Fra) VTT CONLIÈGE 2:15
18 Thibaud Soula (Fra) TEAM HAUTE GARONNE VTT 2:28
19 Tim Kluser (Sui) Bike Team Solothurn 2:33
20 Jan Laner (Ita) Italian Cycling Federation 3:04
21 Hans Landbo (Den) Danish National Team 3:21
22 Niek Hoornsman (Ned) National team Netherlands 3:22
23 Markus Eydt (Ger) German National Team 3:24
24 Luca Pescarmona (Ita) Merida Italia Team 3:24
25 Esteban Bagnon (Fra) aix vtt 3:26
26 Nadav Amar (Isr) TeaMisgav-GIANT 3:48
27 Jan Saska (Cze) Czech national team 3:56
28 Jean-Luc Halter (Sui) Swiss Cycling 3:56
29 Dorian Bourg (Fra) Team NCA/Bergamont 3:58
30 Matéo Chedaleux (Fra) Team XC Radon France 4:08
31 Adair Gutierrez Prieto (Mex) CODE GTO CADENCIA.MX 4:20
32 Tobias Lillelund (Den) Danish National Team 4:30
33 Emanuele Huez (Ita) Italian Cycling Federation 4:35
34 Quentin Bourg (Fra) Team Vélo club Dolois 4:41
35 Mathis Guay (Fra) Aix VTT 4:48
36 Dario Cherchi (Ita) Italian Cycling Federation 4:53
37 Robin Kull (Sui) Bike Team Solothurn 4:57
38 Jakob Klemencic (Slo) Slovenian national team 4:58
39 Simone Pederiva (Ita) Italian Cycling Federation 5:02
40 André Eriksson (Swe) Varbergs MTB 5:03
41 Brice Dedeurwaerdere (Bel) BELGIAN CYCLING TEAM 5:08
42 Teo Pe?Nik (Slo) Slovenian national team 5:13
43 Lars Sommer (Sui) Swiss Cycling 5:18
44 Luká? El?Kner (Cze) Czech national team 5:21
45 Mathis Tonneau (Fra) Horizon Montluçon DN1 5:26
46 Thore Hemmerling (Ger) LEXWARE MOUNTAINBIKE TEAM 5:26
47 Corentin Muller (Fra) Raon Bike Club/ Team Massi Académie 5:46
48 Theo Thomas (Fra) LA PEDALE D'ALSACE 5:50
49 Joren Poort (Ned) National team Netherlands 5:52
50 Luca Effinger (Ger) Dutch National Team 5:56
134 total entries
 
Full results
 
 

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.