Canadian Cyclist

 

May 18/19 19:27 pm - Giro Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 05/18/19
 

Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) claimed stage 8 of the 102nd Giro d'Italia in a bunch gallop ahead of Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Pascal Ackermann (BORA-hansgrohe) and on a lumpy terrain leading to Pesaro. This is his second victory at the Corsa Rosa after stage 7 in 2017. Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) retained the Maglia Rosa for the third straight day on the eve of the much anticipated individual time trial, from Riccione to San Marino.

Stage winner Caleb Ewan said: "When I looked at the layout of the finish before the start, I planned to take the last corner first but I wasn't feeling so good today, because we had a harder race than I thought. In the last 20km, I had to use all my guys to chase attackers down, including my lead out man, therefore, sprinting from 300 metres to go would have been too much. So I took the wheel of Ackermann who had a guy in front of him. I knew I could pass him in the last 150 metres. It means a lot to me being back winning a Grand Tour stage and this is obviously my biggest win so far for Lotto-Soudal."

The Maglia Rosa Valerio Conti said : "I'm having the happiest days of my life. I don't want to put any limit as to when I'll lose the Maglia Rosa. The time trial will be very difficult tomorrow but I'll give my best to retain the jersey. There are stronger people than me, I admit it, but my advantage on GC over the time trial specialists is quite large."

Canada's Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) finished 72nd on the stage at 1:04 back and sits 136th overall at 58:10 back.

Results

Stage 8: Tortoreto Lido to Pesaro, 239km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:43:32
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
5 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
6 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
8 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
10 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
11 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
12 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
13 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
14 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
15 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
16 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
18 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
19 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
21 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
22 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
25 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
28 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
29 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
30 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
31 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
32 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
33 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
34 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
35 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
36 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
38 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
39 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
40 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
41 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
42 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
43 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
44 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
45 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
46 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
47 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
49 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
50 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
51 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
52 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
53 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
54 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
55 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
56 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
59 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
60 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
61 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
62 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
63 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
64 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
65 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
66 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
67 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
68 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
70 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 0:43
71 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04
72 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
73 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
74 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
75 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
76 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data all s.t.
77 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:07
78 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
79 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos both s.t.
80 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 1:47
81 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
82 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
83 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
84 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
85 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team all s.t.
86 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2:09
87 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 2:33
88 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
89 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
90 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
92 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
93 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
94 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
96 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
97 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
98 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data a;; s.t.
99 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 3:09
100 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
101 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
102 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos all s.t.
103 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:16
104 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 4:57
105 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
106 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
107 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
108 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
109 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
110 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
111 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
112 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team all s.t.
113 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5:03
114 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 5:05
115 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:23
116 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 5:50
117 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
118 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
119 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
120 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
121 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida all s.t.
122 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6:48
123 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
124 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
125 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
126 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
127 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
128 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
129 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
130 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
131 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
132 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
133 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:21
134 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
135 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
137 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
138 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
139 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 8:10
140 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
141 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
142 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
143 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 10:39
144 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 11:06
145 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
146 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 11:39
147 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team s.t.
148 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11:53
149 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
150 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
151 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
152 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
153 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
154 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
155 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
156 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
157 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
158 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
159 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
160 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
161 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
162 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team all s.t.
163 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 12:06
164 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12:51
 
GC
1 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 35:13:06
2 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:32
3 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:41
4 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:09
5 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:17
6 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 2:45
7 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:14
8 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:25
9 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 3:27
10 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:57
11 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 5:23
12 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:24
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 5:24
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:34
15 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5:59
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6:03
17 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 6:08
18 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 6:13
19 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6:16
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 6:19
21 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:26
22 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 6:34
23 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 6:40
24 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 6:40
25 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 6:45
26 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 6:48
27 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 7:00
28 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 7:03
29 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 7:13
30 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:18
31 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 7:20
32 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 7:43
33 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 7:52
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 8:15
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:22
36 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 8:23
37 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:38
38 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 9:27
39 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10:08
40 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10:12
41 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 10:22
42 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 11:07
43 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 11:30
44 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 11:31
45 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 11:50
46 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:05
47 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12:40
48 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 13:14
49 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 13:47
50 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 13:58
51 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 14:55
52 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 15:06
53 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 15:31
54 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 15:32
55 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:54
56 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 15:58
57 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:08
58 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16:27
59 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:41
60 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 16:49
61 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 17:02
62 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 17:25
63 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 17:31
64 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 17:34
65 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 18:18
66 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 19:12
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 19:21
68 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 20:00
69 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 20:44
70 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 21:03
71 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 21:10
72 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 21:49
73 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 21:57
74 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 22:16
75 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 22:31
76 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 23:26
77 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 23:33
78 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24:11
79 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 24:17
80 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 24:40
81 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 25:44
82 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 26:02
83 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 26:16
84 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 26:25
85 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 26:26
86 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 26:26
87 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 27:04
88 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 27:10
89 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 27:12
90 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 28:29
91 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 28:45
92 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 28:50
93 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 29:26
94 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 29:40
95 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 30:26
96 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 30:27
97 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 31:01
98 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 32:49
99 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 33:09
100 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 33:36
101 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 33:48
102 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 34:08
103 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 34:16
104 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 34:23
105 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 35:36
106 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 35:45
107 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 36:15
108 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 36:16
109 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 36:36
110 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 37:49
111 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 38:53
112 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 39:32
113 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 39:45
114 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 40:49
115 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 41:07
116 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 41:39
117 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 42:03
118 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 42:28
119 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 43:14
120 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 43:28
121 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 43:33
122 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 43:34
123 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 44:22
124 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 45:03
125 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 46:07
126 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 46:33
127 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 47:00
128 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 47:43
129 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 48:27
130 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 49:03
131 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 50:55
132 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 55:30
133 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 57:28
134 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 57:36
135 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 57:55
136 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 58:10
137 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 58:26
138 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 58:45
139 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 59:25
140 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 59:39
141 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:01:14
142 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 1:01:34
143 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:02:44
144 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:02:45
145 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1:03:43
146 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 1:04:41
147 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:05:53
148 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:09:29
149 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:11:24
150 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 1:13:17
151 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:14:18
152 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 1:16:47
153 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 1:17:00
154 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:17:04
155 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:17:06
156 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 1:17:39
157 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:18:25
158 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 1:19:36
159 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:19:48
160 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 1:22:25
161 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 1:26:33
162 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1:26:38
163 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:26:59
164 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 1:31:27


Giro stage 1

Giro Stage 2

Giro Stage 3

Giro Stage 4

Giro Stage 5

New Leader after Giro Stage 6

Giro Stage 7

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.