Canadian Cyclist

 

May 21/19 19:29 pm - Giro Stage 10


Posted by Editoress on 05/21/19
 

Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), the winner of the 2016 Milan-Sanremo, claimed his first ever stage victory at the Giro d'Italia in a crash-marred finale that affected the Maglia Ciclamino Pascal Ackermann (BORA-hansgrohe) who went down. Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick Step) and Rüdiger Selig (Bora-Hansgrohe) rounded out the podium. Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) came home safely and retained the Maglia Rosa.

The stage winner Arnaud Demare said: "I knew it would be a fast sprint with the last 20km very nervous. To avoid any crash, I asked my team-mates to keep me in the first ten or fifteen positions. They have been excellent. Ramon [Sinkeldam] has been very strong and Jacopo [Guarnieri] exceptional. A sprint like this, at full speed with no need to brake, was perfect for me. I and my team would have liked to win a sprint earlier in the Giro. I was always placed but I wasn't winning. It's a relief today. My goal is to reach Verona. If I have the legs to overcome the mountains, I'll be there till the end."

The Maglia Rosa Valerio Conti : "In some stages of this Giro we rode very hard but it wasn't the case today. I don't like this kind of racing because it makes the finale more dangerous as many riders are still fresh and too many believe they can win. I don't want to take unnecessary risks. I repeat that I want to keep the Maglia Rosa as long as possible. My biggest fear is the attacks of Vincenzo Nibali. They're unpredictable."


Results

Stage 10: Ravenna to Modena, 145km
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:36:07
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
6 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
8 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
9 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
10 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
11 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
12 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
13 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
14 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
15 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
16 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
17 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
18 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
19 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
20 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
21 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
22 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
23 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
25 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
26 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
27 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
29 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
30 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
31 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
32 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
33 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
34 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
35 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
36 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
37 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team
38 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
39 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
40 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
41 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
42 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
43 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
44 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
45 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
46 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
47 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
50 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
51 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
52 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
53 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
54 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
55 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
56 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
57 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
58 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
61 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
62 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
63 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
64 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
65 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
66 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
67 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
68 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
69 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
70 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
71 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
72 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
73 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
74 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
75 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
76 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
77 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
78 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
79 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
80 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
81 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
82 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
83 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
84 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
85 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
86 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
87 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
88 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
89 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
90 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
92 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
93 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
94 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
95 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
96 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
97 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
98 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
99 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
100 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
101 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
102 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
103 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
104 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
105 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
106 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
107 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
108 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
109 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
110 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
111 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
112 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
113 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
114 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
115 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
116 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
117 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
118 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
119 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
120 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
121 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
122 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:40
123 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00
124 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:53
125 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:57
126 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
127 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:05
129 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 2:07
130 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 2:10
131 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
132 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00
133 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00
134 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:00
135 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00
136 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:00
137 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00
138 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00
139 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:00
140 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 0:00
141 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:00
142 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:00
143 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
144 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 0:00
145 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 3:08
146 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:23
147 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:36
148 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
149 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
150 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
151 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:00
152 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:00
153 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:39
154 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 3:59
155 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
156 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 4:22
157 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00
158 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:00
159 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00
160 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00
161 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:00
162 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:00
163 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:00
 
GC
1 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 39:44:39
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma at 1:50
3 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:21
4 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:33
5 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:36
6 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:39
7 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 3:05
8 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:27
9 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:30
10 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:32
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:34
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:45
13 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:47
14 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:08
15 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:34
16 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 4:36
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:42
18 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 4:43
19 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:02
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 5:06
21 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 5:20
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 5:22
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5:24
24 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5:36
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 5:51
26 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 6:01
27 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 6:19
28 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 6:20
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:21
30 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 6:42
31 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 6:58
32 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 7:12
33 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 7:29
34 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 8:11
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:58
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9:43
37 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 10:00
38 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10:37
39 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10:44
40 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:09
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 11:22
42 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 11:30
43 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 12:26
44 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 12:54
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:28
46 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14:42
47 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:07
48 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:34
49 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 16:01
50 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 16:11
51 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16:28
52 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 16:30
53 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 16:42
54 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 16:45
55 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 16:46
56 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 17:21
57 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 17:29
58 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 17:49
59 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 17:50
60 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:04
61 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 18:43
62 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 18:46
63 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 19:18
64 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:12
65 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 21:16
66 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 21:50
67 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 22:19
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 22:29
69 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 23:17
70 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 24:17
71 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 24:17
72 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 24:25
73 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 24:27
74 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 24:47
75 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 26:08
76 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 26:12
77 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 26:28
78 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 27:14
79 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 28:25
80 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 28:32
81 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 29:06
82 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 29:18
83 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 29:45
84 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 29:49
85 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 29:59
86 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 30:11
87 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 30:11
88 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 30:18
89 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 31:05
90 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 31:21
91 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 31:38
92 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 32:51
93 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 33:53
94 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 33:53
95 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 33:55
96 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 34:01
97 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 34:09
98 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 35:19
99 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 35:35
100 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 36:46
101 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 36:59
102 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 37:39
103 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 37:43
104 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 38:00
105 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 38:17
106 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 38:18
107 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 39:03
108 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 39:25
109 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 40:09
110 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 41:02
111 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 41:47
112 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 42:58
113 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 43:23
114 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 43:35
115 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 44:06
116 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 44:14
117 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 45:23
118 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 45:57
119 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 47:10
120 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 47:22
121 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 47:22
122 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 47:24
123 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 48:24
124 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 48:27
125 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 48:33
126 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 49:06
127 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 49:46
128 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 51:37
129 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 51:49
130 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 52:10
131 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 54:26
132 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 58:11
133 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 58:34
134 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 58:49
135 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 1:01:04
136 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1:01:16
137 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 1:02:40
138 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:03:15
139 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03:29
140 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:34
141 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1:04:10
142 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:05:04
143 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:06:32
144 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 1:09:14
145 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:09:25
146 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:09:26
147 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:13:35
148 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:13:57
149 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:17:43
150 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 1:19:39
151 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 1:19:56
152 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 1:20:28
153 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:20:56
154 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:21:48
155 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:23:00
156 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 1:23:27
157 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 1:24:34
158 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:25:03
159 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 1:29:51
160 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 1:31:57
161 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1:35:27
162 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 1:35:37
163 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:36:42



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.