Canadian Cyclist

 

May 22/19 16:01 pm - Giro Stage 11


Posted by Editoress on 05/22/19
 

Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) took his second stage win at Novi Ligure - the home of the super champions (campionissimi) Fausto Coppi and Costante Girardengo as he outsprinted Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) and Pascal Ackermann (BORA-hansgrohe) who swapped positions in the lead of the points competition with the Frenchman now 11 points ahead of the German. Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) retained the Maglia Rosa for the sixth day running.

The Maglia Rosa Valerio Conti said: "My goal last winter was to prepare for one-week races and I did well at Vuelta San Juan in Argentina and second at the Tour of Turkey but the third week of the Giro is an unknown for me. I’ve never ridden for GC in a Grand Tour. To make the top 10 overall would be an important thing but firstly, I have to defend the Maglia Rosa tomorrow."

The stage winner Caleb Ewan said: "A longer stage today suited me a bit better than yesterday with the other sprinters having sore legs. I followed Pascal Ackermann's wheel because I knew he'd still be good [despite his crash yesterday]. He had a good lead out so it was a good wheel to sit on. I timed it right. I always considered myself one of the top sprinters. Two stage wins prove that I am really one of them."


Jerseys
Maglia Rosa (pink) GC leader - Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates)
Maglia Ciclamino (cyclamen) Sprinter GC - PArnaud Demare (Groupama - FDJ)
Maglia Azzurra (blue), KoM - Giulio Ciccone (Trek - Segafredo)
Maglia Bianca (white) Young rider GC - Nans Peters (AG2R La Mondiale)

Stage 11: Carpi to Novi Ligure, 221km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:17:26
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
5 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
6 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
7 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
9 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
10 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
11 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
12 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
13 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
14 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
15 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
16 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
17 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
18 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
19 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
20 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
21 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
22 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
24 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
25 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
26 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
27 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
28 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
29 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
30 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
31 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
32 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
33 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
34 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
35 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
36 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
37 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
38 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
39 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
40 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
41 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
42 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
45 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
46 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
47 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
48 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
49 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
50 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
51 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
52 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
53 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
54 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
55 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
56 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
57 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
58 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
59 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
60 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
63 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
64 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
65 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
66 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
67 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
68 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
69 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
70 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
71 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team
72 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
73 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
74 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
75 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
76 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
77 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
78 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
79 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
80 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
81 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
82 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
83 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
84 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
85 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
86 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
87 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
88 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
89 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
90 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
91 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
92 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
94 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
95 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
97 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
98 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
99 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
100 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
102 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
103 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
104 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
105 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
106 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
107 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
108 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
109 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
110 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
113 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
114 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
115 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
116 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
117 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data
118 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
119 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
120 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:27
121 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:29
122 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
123 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
124 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
125 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
126 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
127 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:33
128 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
129 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
130 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:41
131 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:42
132 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
133 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
134 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:45
135 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:48
136 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:48
137 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:10
138 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
139 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 1:27
140 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:30
141 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
142 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
143 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
144 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
145 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
146 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team all s.t.
147 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1:45
148 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
149 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 1:57
150 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 2:46
151 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
152 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
153 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 2:51
154 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00
155 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 3:18
156 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
157 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
158 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
159 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 3:50
160 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:24
161 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
162 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec both s.t.
DNS Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
 
GC
1 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 45:02:05
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma at 1:50
3 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:21
4 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:33
5 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:36
6 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:39
7 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 3:05
8 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:27
9 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:30
10 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:32
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:34
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:45
13 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:47
14 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:08
15 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:34
16 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 4:36
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 4:42
18 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 4:43
19 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:02
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 5:06
21 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 5:20
22 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 5:22
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 5:24
24 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5:36
25 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 5:51
26 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 6:01
27 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 6:19
28 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 6:20
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:21
30 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 6:42
31 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 6:58
32 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 7:12
33 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 7:29
34 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 8:11
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8:58
36 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 9:43
37 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 10:00
38 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10:37
39 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10:44
40 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 11:09
41 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 11:22
42 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 11:30
43 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 12:26
44 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 12:54
45 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13:28
46 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 14:42
47 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 15:07
48 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15:34
49 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 16:01
50 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16:28
51 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 16:30
52 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 16:40
53 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 16:42
54 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 16:45
55 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 16:46
56 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 17:21
57 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 17:29
58 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 17:49
59 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 17:50
60 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:04
61 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 18:43
62 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 18:46
63 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 19:18
64 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:12
65 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 21:16
66 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 22:19
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 22:29
68 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 22:52
69 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 23:46
70 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 24:17
71 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 24:25
72 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 25:00
73 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 25:27
74 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 26:08
75 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 26:12
76 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 27:14
77 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 27:38
78 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 27:58
79 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 28:25
80 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 28:32
81 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 29:06
82 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 29:59
83 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 30:11
84 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 30:16
85 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 30:18
86 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 30:53
87 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 31:05
88 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 31:21
89 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 31:38
90 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 32:31
91 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 32:36
92 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 33:20
93 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 33:53
94 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 33:55
95 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 34:01
96 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 34:09
97 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 35:23
98 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 35:35
99 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 36:46
100 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:49
101 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 36:59
102 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 38:17
103 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 38:42
104 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 38:49
105 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 39:03
106 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 39:13
107 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 39:25
108 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 40:09
109 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 40:15
110 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 41:02
111 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 41:47
112 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 42:54
113 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 43:35
114 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 44:06
115 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 44:08
116 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 45:23
117 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 45:47
118 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 47:10
119 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 47:22
120 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 47:22
121 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 47:24
122 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 47:45
123 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 48:24
124 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 48:27
125 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 49:15
126 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 49:35
127 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 49:46
128 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 51:49
129 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 52:10
130 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 53:22
131 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 55:04
132 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 58:34
133 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 58:49
134 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:01:29
135 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 1:02:01
136 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 1:02:34
137 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 1:02:40
138 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:03:44
139 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1:04:10
140 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 1:06:20
141 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:07:05
142 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:07:53
143 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:09:28
144 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:10:14
145 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 1:10:44
146 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:12:43
147 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:13:35
148 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:13:57
149 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:17:43
150 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 1:20:28
151 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 1:20:44
152 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 1:22:57
153 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:23:00
154 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:24:34
155 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:24:45
156 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 1:25:12
157 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 1:26:01
158 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 1:29:51
159 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 1:31:57
160 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1:35:27
161 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 1:35:37
162 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:38:12


Giro stage 1

Giro Stage 2

Giro Stage 3

Giro Stage 4

Giro Stage 5

New Leader after Giro Stage 6

Giro Stage 7

Giro Stage 8

Giro Stage 9

Giro Stage 10

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.