Canadian Cyclist

 

May 23/19 19:50 pm - Giro Stage 12


Posted by Editoress on 05/23/19
 

Results from the twelfth stage

 

Jerseys
Maglia Rosa (pink) GC leader - Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates)
Maglia Ciclamino (cyclamen) Sprinter GC - Arnaud Démare (Groupama - FDJ)
Maglia Azzurra (blue), KoM - Gianluca Brambilla  (Trek - Segafredo)
Maglia Bianca (white) Young rider GC - Hugh Carthy  (EF Education First)
Team GC  - Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec

 

Stage 12: Cuneo to Pinerolo, 158 km
1 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 3:41:49
2 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Merida
3 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos both s.t.
4 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:02
5 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 0:06
6 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:25
7 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 0:34
8 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:36
9 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec s.t.
10 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:38
11 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 2:42
12 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 2:52
13 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:05
14 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF s.t.
15 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Team Dimension Data 3:23
16 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 6:23
17 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Team Dimension Data 6:33
18 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 7:35
19 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
20 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 7:36
21 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 8:03
22 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe
24 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida
26 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
28 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
29 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First all s.t.
30 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 8:09
31 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:16
32 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team s.t.
33 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 8:43
34 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain Merida 8:43
35 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
36 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 8:46
37 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 8:58
38 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 9:11
39 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin 9:57
40 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 10:06
41 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team s.t.
42 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 10:27
43 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
44 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick Step
47 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
48 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
49 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
50 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
52 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
53 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
54 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
55 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team
56 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
57 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
58 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
59 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
60 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
61 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 11:21
62 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team s.t.
63 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 13:07
64 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data 13:45
65 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
66 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
67 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
68 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step
69 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb all s.t.
70 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 14:29
71 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data 14:49
72 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:59
73 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal s.t.
74 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:44
75 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
77 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
79 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
80 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team
81 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
82 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
83 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step
84 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
85 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain Merida
86 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos
87 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA - hansgrohe
88 Awet Andemeskel (Swe) Israel Cycling Academy
89 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy
90 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
91 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
92 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
93 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
94 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
95 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe
96 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
97 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
98 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida
99 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
100 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
101 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
102 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:02
103 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
104 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team
105 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
106 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
107 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Dimension Data
108 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
109 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
110 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
111 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
112 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data
113 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick Step
114 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin
115 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
116 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ
117 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida
118 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
119 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
120 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott
121 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
122 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek - Segafredo
123 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
124 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
125 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Katusha Alpecin
126 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
127 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
128 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott
129 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
130 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
131 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
132 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
133 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
134 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek - Segafredo 20:15
135 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 20:19
136 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 20:47
137 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step 21:28
138 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step
139 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team both s.t.
140 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ 21:38
141 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec
142 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ
143 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
144 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
145 William Clarke (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
146 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
147 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
148 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
149 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
150 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
151 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
152 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data
153 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
154 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
155 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
156 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ
157 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè
158 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
159 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain Merida all s.t.
OTL Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
DNS Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step
DNS Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
 
GC
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 48:49:40
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma at 4:07
3 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:51
4 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 5:02
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida 5:51
6 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 6:02
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 7:00
8 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 7:23
9 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 7:30
10 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 7:33
11 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Team Dimension Data 7:37
12 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 7:45
13 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 7:53
14 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 7:56
15 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 7:59
16 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 8:08
17 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 8:08
18 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 8:16
19 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 8:18
20 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 8:21
21 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Movistar Team 8:31
22 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 8:37
23 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick Step 8:59
24 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 9:25
25 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 9:33
26 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 9:53
27 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 10:11
28 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 10:11
29 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11:12
30 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 11:26
31 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 11:45
32 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick Step 11:46
33 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 11:49
34 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 11:59
35 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12:13
36 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott 13:02
37 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:49
38 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data 15:11
39 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15:19
40 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 15:28
41 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 15:31
42 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 15:34
43 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 16:30
44 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 19:29
45 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19:33
46 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 19:52
47 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain Merida 20:18
48 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 21:19
49 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 22:08
50 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 22:20
51 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Merida 22:39
52 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 23:35
53 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25:03
54 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 25:24
55 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA - hansgrohe 25:52
56 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 27:08
57 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 28:32
58 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos 29:12
59 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:23
60 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 29:28
61 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 29:40
62 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 29:44
63 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 30:35
64 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 30:47
65 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:02
66 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 31:02
67 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 32:05
68 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data 32:06
69 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 32:16
70 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 33:02
71 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 33:39
72 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama - FDJ 34:05
73 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 34:42
74 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Team Dimension Data 34:42
75 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 35:32
76 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 35:44
77 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 36:23
78 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 36:24
79 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos 36:44
80 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 37:08
81 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 37:23
82 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 37:28
83 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 38:20
84 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin 38:33
85 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott 39:43
86 Florian Sénéchal (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick Step 41:50
87 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Katusha Alpecin 41:54
88 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida 42:04
89 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 42:14
90 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 42:31
91 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin 43:00
92 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain Merida 43:09
93 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Team Dimension Data 43:12
94 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 44:15
95 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 44:19
96 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 44:35
97 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick Step 44:36
98 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 45:21
99 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 45:29
100 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA - hansgrohe 45:34
101 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 46:10
102 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 47:36
103 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida 48:17
104 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 49:51
105 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 51:02
106 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 51:40
107 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 52:33
108 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 53:19
109 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) CCC Team 53:29
110 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek - Segafredo 53:54
111 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin 53:56
112 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 54:45
113 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 55:18
114 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 55:52
115 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 56:33
116 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 57:07
117 Josef Cern? (Cze) CCC Team 59:30
118 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 59:39
119 Arnaud Démare (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:00:00
120 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli Sidermec 1:00:43
121 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:01:26
122 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:01:38
123 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:01:38
124 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1:03:16
125 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama - FDJ 1:04:16
126 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:04:24
127 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:05:27
128 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain Merida 1:07:41
129 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:08:02
130 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1:08:30
131 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama - FDJ 1:09:14
132 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:09:20
133 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Dimension Data 1:12:50
134 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 1:13:22
135 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:13:42
136 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama - FDJ 1:17:53
137 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:18:00
138 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 1:18:32
139 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 1:21:21
140 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 1:22:34
141 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:23:35
142 Awet Andemeskel (Swe) Israel Cycling Academy 1:23:42
143 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:25:10
144 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:26:06
145 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick Step 1:26:59
146 Markel Irizar Aramburu (Esp) Trek - Segafredo 1:28:13
147 Juan José Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 1:29:27
148 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 1:33:35
149 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 1:36:20
150 Scott Davies (GBr) Team Dimension Data 1:37:13
151 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:37:16
152 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama - FDJ 1:39:28
153 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:40:26
154 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 1:40:37
155 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Dimension Data 1:41:53
156 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 1:45:43
157 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 1:49:53
158 William Clarke (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:51:19
159 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizanè 1:54:04


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.