Canadian Cyclist

 

May 24/19 21:17 pm - Giro Stage 13


Posted by Editoress on 05/24/19
 

Ilnur Zakarin (Team Katusha-Alpecin) powered to a solo victory at Ceresole Reale in the GranParadiso park. He attacked from a breakaway with 5km to go and dropped his last companion Mikel Nieve (Mitchelton-Scott) 2km before the finish. Mikel Landa (Movistar Team) rounded out the podium from an attack from the group of favourites. Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) arrived with Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and remained second overall while Zakarin moved up to third, behind Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) who bravely defended the Maglia Rosa.

Stage winner Ilnur Zakarin: "I didn't have any plan for winning this stage. I went in the breakaway with the aim of making up some time on GC. This win is a little bit of a surprise for me. I just rode the last climb with all the energy and the power I had. I'm happy with what I've achieved today. Roglic is really strong. He's the number one favourite but I'll try to take the Maglia Rosa in the coming stages."

The Maglia Rosa Jan Polanc: "I knew I wouldn't have been able to follow the top riders till the end. I expected a hard stage today but maybe not as hard as it's been. I'm happy that I managed to retain the lead for at least one more day. I won't keep it till Verona anyway, so I take it day by day and I'm aware that there's no flat at all tomorrow."

Results

Stage 13: Pinerolo to Ceresole Reale, 196 km
1 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 5:34:40
2 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott at 0:35
3 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 1:20
4 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:38
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:45
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 2:07
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:57
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida s.t.
9 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 3:34
10 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 3:50
11 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 4:19
12 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 4:23
13 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 4:25
14 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:37
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:39
16 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4:54
17 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5:00
18 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6:40
19 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 7:59
20 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:30
21 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 10:16
22 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 10:29
23 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:38
24 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 11:20
25 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 12:24
26 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 12:42
27 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 12:49
28 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 12:52
29 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:02
30 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:48
31 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16:20
32 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 16:50
33 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 17:08
34 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
35 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 17:10
36 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team s.t.
37 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:41
38 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 19:10
39 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19:34
40 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:59
41 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 20:15
42 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 21:11
43 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
44 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 21:14
45 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
46 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 21:17
47 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 21:27
48 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 21:55
49 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 22:04
50 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 22:16
51 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 23:15
52 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 24:38
53 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
54 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
55 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
56 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
57 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
59 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 25:26
60 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 25:34
61 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 26:14
62 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 27:21
63 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
64 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
65 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
66 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 28:48
67 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 30:13
68 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 30:28
69 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
70 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
71 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 30:33
72 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 30:36
73 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
74 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 30:38
75 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
76 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
77 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 30:51
78 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec s.t.
79 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 30:55
80 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
81 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 31:12
82 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 32:16
83 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 32:22
84 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
85 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 33:08
86 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 33:26
87 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
88 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
89 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
90 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
91 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
92 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
93 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
94 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data all s.t.
95 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 33:38
96 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 33:47
97 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 33:51
98 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 34:18
99 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
100 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
101 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
102 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 34:29
103 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 34:35
104 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
105 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 34:47
106 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 34:54
107 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
108 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
109 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin all s.t.
110 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 35:10
111 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 36:32
112 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 37:36
113 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
114 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy both s.t.
115 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 39:59
116 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 41:52
117 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
118 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
119 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF all s.t.
120 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 42:09
121 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 42:33
122 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
123 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
124 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
125 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
126 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 43:09
127 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 48:53
128 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
129 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
130 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
131 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
132 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
133 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
134 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
135 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
136 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
137 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
138 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
139 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
140 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
141 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
142 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
143 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
144 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
145 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
146 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
147 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 49:02
148 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 49:35
149 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 49:50
150 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
151 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 49:53
DNF Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
DNF Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
DNF Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
DNF Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
DNS James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNS Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNS Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
 
GC
1 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 54:28:59
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma at 2:25
3 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2:56
4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:06
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:09
6 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 4:22
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 4:28
8 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 5:08
9 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 7:13
10 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 7:48
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 7:52
12 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 8:14
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 8:44
14 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 8:52
15 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11:24
16 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 13:10
17 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 15:14
18 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 15:43
19 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 16:03
20 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 17:20
21 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 17:22
22 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 18:14
23 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18:51
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:48
25 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19:57
26 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 20:07
27 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 22:19
28 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 22:42
29 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 23:21
30 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 25:12
31 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 25:21
32 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 25:29
33 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 28:01
34 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 28:32
35 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Astana Pro Team 28:59
36 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 29:02
37 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 29:36
38 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 29:53
39 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 30:41
40 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 30:58
41 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 32:03
42 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 33:00
43 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 34:31
44 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 35:02
45 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 36:09
46 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 36:34
47 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 37:10
48 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 38:36
49 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 42:28
50 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 43:06
51 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 43:34
52 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 44:04
53 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 45:02
54 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 45:15
55 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 45:22
56 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 45:23
57 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe 45:51
58 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 45:53
59 Ruben Plaza (Esp) Israel Cycling Academy 46:15
60 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 47:25
61 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 53:38
62 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 53:46
63 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 54:44
64 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 55:33
65 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 56:36
66 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 57:22
67 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 57:23
68 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 58:10
69 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:00:10
70 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:00:38
71 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:00:41
72 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 1:00:53
73 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1:01:03
74 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:01:29
75 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1:02:40
76 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:41
77 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 1:02:43
78 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 1:02:52
79 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data 1:04:47
80 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Dimension Data 1:05:13
81 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:06:03
82 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:06:03
83 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 1:07:53
84 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 1:08:12
85 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 1:10:12
86 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:10:25
87 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:10:46
88 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:11:12
89 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:11:39
90 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:11:50
91 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:12:02
92 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:12:10
93 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 1:14:00
94 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 1:14:31
95 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:14:53
96 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:15:32
97 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:17:04
98 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 1:18:20
99 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:19:03
100 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 1:19:49
101 Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CCC Team 1:21:12
102 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:21:20
103 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:23:25
104 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:23:40
105 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 1:23:47
106 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:26:28
107 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:28:33
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:29:35
109 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:29:47
110 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:30:25
111 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1:31:50
112 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:33:05
113 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:36:28
114 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 1:37:24
115 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:38:08
116 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 1:38:24
117 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1:38:30
118 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:38:51
119 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 1:39:07
120 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:39:32
121 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:39:54
122 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:40:07
123 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:41:47
124 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 1:42:03
125 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:44:14
126 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1:46:24
127 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1:46:33
128 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1:47:30
129 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 1:47:37
130 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 1:48:30
131 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:51:04
132 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 1:51:16
133 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 1:51:29
134 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:52:25
135 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:55:56
136 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 1:56:39
137 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 2:02:07
138 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:02:14
139 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 2:06:25
140 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 2:06:48
141 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2:10:41
142 Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 2:12:27
143 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 2:13:41
144 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 2:14:14
145 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:21:30
146 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 2:23:42
147 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 2:24:51
148 Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 2:29:57
149 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 2:34:07
150 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2:35:33
151 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 2:38:18


Giro stage 1

Giro Stage 2

Giro Stage 3

Giro Stage 4

Giro Stage 5

New Leader after Giro Stage 6

Giro Stage 7

Giro Stage 8

Giro Stage 9

Giro Stage 10

Giro Stage 11

Giro Stage 12

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.