Canadian Cyclist

 

May 28/19 11:11 am - Jordan Cheyne Dominates B.C. Road & TT Championships


Posted by Editoress on 05/28/19
 

Racers from across the province lined up this past weekend for the 2019 Cycling BC Elite and Masters Road and Time Trial Championships in Langley, B.C. Both events were hosted by Escape Velocity in partnership with Brian Jessel BMW.

The weather was the defining factor to Saturday's Time Trial, with driving rain causing pooling water and debris along the River Road course east of Fort Langley. For the second year in a row, Kelowna resident and continental pro rider Jordan Cheyne (Elevate - KHS Pro Cycling) took the victory in the Elite Men's race, finishing the 40 kilometre course in 51:02, 1:14 ahead of his closest rival Justin Homewood (Langlois Brown Racing). In the Elite Women's race, Isabella Bertold (InstaFund La Prima) completed the same distance in 1:01:26, only 16 seconds ahead of her teammate Helena Coney.

For Sunday's road race, the racers were welcomed by brilliant sunshine. The course was the same "Atomic Double" course used for the 2018 championship. This time, however, it seemed that the savviest of racers figured out how to make the challenging terrain work for them, with all races finishing either solo or two person breakaways. The Elite Men set a sizzling pace from the whistle, with attacks flying as soon as the group exited the neutral zone. Less than half of the field completed the full 137 kilometres. Jordan Cheyne doubled up by taking the Elite Men's title ahead of Glotman Simpson Cycling teammates Jackson Bocksnick and Amiel Flett-Brown, in second and third respectively.

It was well worth the ferry ride for the Pauly family, with Ethan (TaG Cycling) holding on to the main field to get the U23 title while his older sister Brenna (Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes) captured the Elite Women's road race title. Esta Bovill and Michele Schaeffer of the InstaFund La Prima racing team finished second and third, rounding out a successful weekend for the team in their inaugural year.

Both championship races also doubled as stops along the road to awarding the BC Cup p/b Cobotix. Nigel Kinney holds a slender lead ahead of his Langlois Brown Racing teammate Pat Riddell in the Elite Men's Series, while Claire Cameron (Fluevog's Crit Nasty) maintains a healthy lead ahead of the InstaFund La Prima women. Jesse Klassen (Independent) and Nichola Bendle (Mighty Cycling) lead the Cat 3 series for Men and Women respectively, while Matt Usborne (Independent) has finally unseated Jeff Werner (Langlois Brown Racing) for the top spot in the Masters Men series.

Provincial Championship season continues in a few weeks with BMX, Cross-Country Marathon and Criterium championships occurring on June 15th at various locations. For more information, please visit cyclingbc.net/events



ITT Saturday May 26th

Elite Women, 40.63 km Time Gap
1 Isabella Bertold (BC) InstaFund La Prima 1:01:26 0:00
2 Helena Coney (BC) InstaFund La Prima 1:01:43 0:16
3 Holly Simonson (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 1:03:24 1:58
4 Brenna Pauly (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 1:03:46 2:20
5 Claire Cameron (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 1:03:54 2:27
DNS Suzie Brown (BC) United Velo
DNS Janna Gillick (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
 
Elite Men, 40.63 km Time Gap
1 Jordan Cheyne (BC) Elevate-KHS 0:51:02 0:00
2 Justin Homewood (GBr) Langlois Brown Racing 0:52:17 1:15
3 Warren Muir (BC) The Lead Out Project 0:52:25 1:22
4 Patrick Riddell (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 0:52:43 1:41
5 Alexander Amiri (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:52:53 1:50
6 Nigel Kinney (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 0:53:51 2:49
7 Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 0:53:58 2:55
8 Chris Macleod (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 0:54:37 3:34
9 Wilson Tran (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 0:55:00 3:58
10 Kyle Buckosky (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 0:55:04 4:01
11 amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:55:21 4:18
12 Baili Guidi (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 0:55:31 4:28
13 Dylan Wiwad (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:55:57 4:55
14 Ethan Pauly (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 0:56:26 5:24
15 Elói Batista (BC) Independent 0:57:42 6:40
16 Colin Fowlow (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:57:44 6:42
17 Sherwood Plant (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 0:58:27 7:25
DNF Alexander Fraser-Maraun (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes

ITT all category results


Road Race, Sunday May 26th

Elite Women, 97.63 km
1 Brenna Pauly (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 2:47:53
2 Esta Bovill (BC) InstaFund La Prima at 0:06
3 Michele Schaeffer (BC) InstaFund La Prima 0:50
4 Claire Cameron (BC) Fluevog's Crit Nasty 0:56
5 Holly Simonson (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 0:57
6 Sonia Taylor (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 0:58
7 Rachel Canning (BC) Levine Law Group p/b Huseby.com
8 Caroline Kenning (BC) Mighty Cycling
9 Haley Gill (BC) InstaFund La Prima all s.t.
10 Angie Buonassisi (BC) WOWride Cycling Club 1:00
11 Suzie Brown (ON) United Velo 1:02
12 Helena Coney (BC) InstaFund La Prima
13 Holly Henry (BC) Broad Street Cycles 1:03
14 Jess Daniels (BC) Steed Cycles 3:30
15 Isabella Bertold (BC) InstaFund La Prima
16 Anna Talman (BC) InstaFund La Prima 6:25
17 Kristen Kit (BC) InstaFund La Prima 10:06
18 Carolyn Russell (BC) PenderFund p/b Neighbourhood Holdings 26:26
19 Madeleine Dupuis (MB) Fluevog’s Crit Nasty 39:25
DNF Katherine Enns (BC) Mighty Cycling
DNF Janna Gillick (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Krista Matthews (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
 
Elite Men, 136.68 km
1 Jordan Cheyne (BC) Elevate-KHS 3:14:37
2 Jackson Bocksnick (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling at 3:22
3 Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 4:41
4 Kyle Buckosky (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 5:08
5 Nick Monette (BC) Mighty Cycling 5:19
6 Alexander Amiri (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling 5:20
7 Nigel Kinney (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
8 Scott Wannop (BC) Mighty Cycling
9 Mark Boner Hewdog Racing
10 Brett Wakefield (BC) Team Giant Vancouver all s.t.
11 Patrick Riddell (BC) Langlois Brown Racing 5:21
12 Ethan Pauly (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team 3:19:59
13 Grant Gill (BC) Mighty Cycling 5:40
14 Sam Horn (BC) Victoria Wheelers Cycling Club 6:27
15 oliver Evans (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes 12:52
16 Chris Macleod (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes -1 lap
17 Andy Hill (BC) Gastown Cycling Association -1 lap
18 Graham Lock (MB) Hewdog Racing -1 lap
19 Zachary Konings (BC) Hewdog Racing -1 lap
20 Cory Ostertag (BC) Langlois Brown Racing -1 lap
21 Clarke Lind (BC) Independant -2 laps
DNF Baili Guidi (BC) TaG Cycling Race Team
DNF Brendan Armstrong (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes
DNF Sherwood Plant (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Alexander Murison (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes
DNF Dylan Wiwad (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Dylan Davies (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Wilson Tran (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Ryan Golbeck (BC) Mighty Cycling
DNF Thomas Wallace (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Adam Holcombe (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Colin Fowlow (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Wai-Ben Wong (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Alexander Fraser-Maraun (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing P/B Mosaic Homes
DNF Nicholas Jones (BC) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Ruslan Gadzhiiev (BC) Hewdog Racing
DNF Keegan Rowe (BC) Mighty Cycling
DNF Marc Dupuis (BC) Hewdog Racing
DNF Justin Homewood (GBr) Langlois Brown Racing
DNF Jem Arnold (BC) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Josh Kropf (SK) Independent

 

 RR all category results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.