Canadian Cyclist

 

June 12/19 14:47 pm - New Leader after Stage 3 of OVO Energy Women's Tour


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/19
 

Boels Dolmans Cycling Team's Jolien D'Hoore continued her strong start to this year's OVO Energy Women's Tour as she sprinted to victory at Blenheim Palace, Oxfordshire to claim her second win in three days.

D'Hoore, wearing the Points jersey, edged out Lisa Brennauer (WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling) by a narrow margin to add to Monday's victory in Stowmarket, Suffolk.

Brennaeur's reward for the time bonuses she has accrued thus far is the OVO Energy green jersey of race leader.

Overnight race leader Marianne Vos was one of a number of riders forced to abandon mid-stage following a crash near Didcot. The Dutch rider required treatment to cuts on her face.

Speaking after the stage, D'Hoore said: "I was hoping for a bunch sprint and I'm happy I could finish it off again."

Trek-Segafredo rider Anna Plichta earned the Combativity Award for her solo break of just under 100 kilometres, one that saw her escape shortly after the opening Queen of the Mountains climb at Pishill above Henley-on-Thames in south Oxfordshire. She was eventually caught at Alvescot in west Oxfordshire with 41 kilometres remaining.

Brennauer's second place on the stage moves her back into the lead of the race she won in 2015. She said: "I wanted to win the stage. I knew that the final would suit me; a flat finish, a long finish straight.

"I did everything how I wanted to do it and I don't think I did anything wrong, it's just Jolien is so fast. She was just better today.

"I think tomorrow is another good day for us as a team to step up and do good teamwork. We are ready for it and I'm excited."

Speaking after the crash that eliminated her from the race, 2014 champion and overnight leader Vos said: "The speed went up in preparation for the second intermediate sprint. There was a fall before me, which I could not avoid. I fell hard on my head and, apart from a cut and some scratches, I don't have any other injuries.

"I went to the hospital because the cut had to be stitched. Very unfortunate, I was quite upset by it, because I was in such a good position. But even after a fall, the race continues, but this time without me."Results from the 2nd and third stages of the OVO Energy Women’s Tour in Great Britain

Stage 2 (June 11th): Kent Cyclopark circuit, 62.5 km
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv 1:34:17
2 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek - Segafredo
3 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
4 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing
5 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
6 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
7 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb
8 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Women's Team
9 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
10 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb
11 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing
12 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
13 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb
14 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
15 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv
16 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team
17 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
18 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team
19 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
20 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:07
21 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
22 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv
24 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
25 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla
26 Belle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
27 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
28 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla
29 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
30 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing
31 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini
32 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
33 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
34 Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
35 Julie Leth (Den) Bigla
36 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
37 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
38 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
39 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
40 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv
41 Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops
42 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
43 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
44 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
45 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
46 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
47 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
48 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
49 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Alé Cipollini
50 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling
51 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
52 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
53 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
54 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
55 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
56 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops
57 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
58 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
59 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:17
60 Jolien D`Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:18
61 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
62 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
63 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
64 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
65 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
66 Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC - Liv
67 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini
68 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
69 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
70 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
71 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
72 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
73 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
74 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
75 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
76 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
77 Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla all s.t.
78 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo 0:23
79 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
80 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team both s.t.
81 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo 0:26
82 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv s.t.
83 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:35
84 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:43
85 Maria Apolonia Van't Geloof (Ned) Alé Cipollini 0:51
86 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops 1:43
87 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek - Segafredo
88 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops both s.t.
89 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 2:35
90 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 2:44
91 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 3:30
92 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 6:17
93 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops 8:34
 
Stage 3: Henley-on-Thames toBlenheim Palace, 145.1 km
1 Jolien D`Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:46:04
2 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
3 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
4 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Women's Team
5 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
6 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek - Segafredo
7 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
8 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
9 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing
10 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
11 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini
12 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb
13 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb
14 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team
15 Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla
16 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
17 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb all s.t.
18 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:03
19 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team
20 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
21 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb
22 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla
23 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
24 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops
25 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
26 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
27 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
28 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
29 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla
30 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv
31 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
32 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
33 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
34 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
35 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
36 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
37 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv
38 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini
39 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
40 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
41 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini
42 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
43 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling
44 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
45 Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops
46 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
47 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
48 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek - Segafredo
49 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
50 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
51 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
52 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
53 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
54 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
55 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
56 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
57 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
58 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
59 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
60 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
61 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops
62 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
63 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
64 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
65 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops
66 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
67 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Alé Cipollini 0:15
68 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
69 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
70 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
71 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing all s.t.
72 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:33
73 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:39
74 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:00
75 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv 1:45
76 Maria Apolonia Van't Geloof (Ned) Alé Cipollini 3:38
77 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team s.t.
78 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 6:48
79 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops s.t.
80 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 7:52
81 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 7:52
82 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 11:04
83 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
84 Belle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 18:09
DNF Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon//SRAM Racing
DNF Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC - Liv
DNF Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC - Liv
DNF Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling
DNF Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Julie Leth (Den) Bigla
DNF Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC - Liv
 
GC
1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 9:29:23
2 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb at 0:03
3 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek - Segafredo 0:04
4 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team s.t.
5 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:06
6 Jolien D`Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:08
7 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Women's Team 0:10
8 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
9 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb both s.t.
10 Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb 0:11
11 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling 0:13
12 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 0:14
13 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon//SRAM Racing
14 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
15 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team all s.t.
16 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:16
17 Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 0:17
18 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC - Liv
19 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
20 Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops all s.t.
21 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops 0:21
22 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb 0:24
23 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla
24 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
25 Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla
26 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon//SRAM Racing
27 Brodie Chapman (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
28 Alison Jackson (Can) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank
29 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
30 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
31 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
32 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
33 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini
34 Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling
35 Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
36 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing
37 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops
38 Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg
39 Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
40 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
41 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling
42 Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC - Liv
43 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team all s.t.
44 Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla 0:32
45 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini 0:33
46 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 0:35
47 Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
48 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
49 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
50 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini
51 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
52 Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
53 Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
54 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
55 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
56 Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg all s.t.
57 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Women's Team 0:36
58 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon//SRAM Racing
59 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Alé Cipollini both s.t.
60 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:47
61 Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg s.t.
62 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:52
63 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 0:53
64 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:00
65 Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon//SRAM Racing 1:32
66 Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 1:33
67 Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 1:38
68 Anna Christian (GBr) Drops 2:00
69 Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops s.t.
70 Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC - Liv 2:37
71 Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 3:01
72 Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 3:21
73 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:25
74 Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 3:47
75 Maria Apolonia Van't Geloof (Ned) Alé Cipollini 4:43
76 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek - Segafredo 4:45
77 Nina Kessler (Ned) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 7:09
78 Alice Cobb (GBr) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 8:24
79 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 10:09
80 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo 11:38
81 Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 14:10
82 Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops 15:48
83 Shannon Malseed (Aus) Team TIBCO - Silicon Valley Bank 17:08
84 Belle De Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg 18:30


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.