Canadian Cyclist

 

June 13/19 14:00 pm - Yates Holds the Lead at Dauphine after Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 06/13/19
 

Twenty four hours after a being the surprise winner of the individual time trial, former cyclo-cross champion Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) outsprinted hot favourite Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) in a bunch gallop in Voiron where Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) rounded out the podium. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) retained the overall lead before the last three stages in the mountains.

Bagot, De Marchi and Rossetto on the early move
141 riders took the start of stage 5 at Boën-sur-Lignon. Jacques Janse van Rensburg (Dimension Data) was a non-starter due to sickness overnight. Yoann Bagot (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels) was first on the attack right after flag off. He was joined two kilometres further by Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis) and at km 8 by Alessandro De Marchi (CCC). It didn't take much longer for Bora-Hansgrohe to seize the reins of the peloton as the deficit reached 3 minutes at km 10 of racing. The Mitchelton-Scott team of race leader Adam Yates was prompt to take over from them and get South African champion Daryl Impey to up the pace of the peloton. The maximum time gap of 3:25 was recorded at the foot of the côte de St-Symphorien-sur-Coise, at the top of which (km 48) De Marchi scored one KOM point after Rossetto had passed first atop the côte de St-Galmier (km 28).

Rémi Cavagna breakaway killer
De Marchi also passed first at côte de Givors (km 87) but then it was Bagot's turn at côte de Vienne (km 111.5). After dropping to two minutes, the time difference went above three minutes again with 80km to go. Rémi Cavagna was designated by Deceuninck-Quick Step to set the pace of the peloton. He rode too fast with 60km to go, so he was called back to avoid an early regrouping before he resumed his work. With 25km to go, the time gap was down to 55's.

Van Aert surprises again
It was all together again 1.2km before the finishing line in Voiron. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) and Philippe Gilbert (Deceuninck-Quick Step) tried to anticipate the bunch gallop in the curvy finale but they were pulled back and Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) launched from far out a powerful sprint. Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) couldn't pass the Belgian who is the first rider to win two stages of the Dauphiné in a row since Chris Froome took the last two in 2015. But it's surely something exceptional to add a bunch sprint victory to a time trial best time!

Michael Woods (EF Education First) was top Canadian finishing 29th in the same time as the winner and sits 16th in the overall at 1:43 back.

 

Jerseys

Leader: Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott)
Points: Wout van Aert (Team Jumbo-Visma)
KoM: Casper Pedersen  (Team Sunweb)
Best Young:  Wout van Aert (Team Jumbo-Visma)

 

Results

Stage 5: Boën-sur-Lignon to Voiron, 201 km
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 5:00:34
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
4 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
5 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
7 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
10 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
11 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos
12 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
13 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
15 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal
16 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
17 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
18 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
19 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
20 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
21 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
22 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
23 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
24 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
25 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep
26 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
27 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
28 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
29 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First
30 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
31 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
32 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
33 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
34 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
35 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
36 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
37 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First
40 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
41 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
42 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
43 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott
44 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
45 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
46 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
47 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team
48 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
49 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
50 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
52 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
53 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
55 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
56 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
57 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
58 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida
59 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
60 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
61 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
62 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
63 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
64 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
66 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
68 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team
69 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
70 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
71 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida
72 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic all s.t.
73 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:24
74 Shane Archbold (NZl) BORA-hansgrohe
75 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
76 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
77 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
78 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
79 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:33
80 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team
81 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
82 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
83 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
84 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
85 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
86 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
87 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team
88 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
89 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
90 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert
91 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
92 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
93 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
94 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
95 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:43
96 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:48
97 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin
98 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin both s.t.
99 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 0:56
100 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 1:04
101 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
103 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb
104 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
105 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
106 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
107 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data all s.t.
108 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:17
109 Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 1:24
110 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 1:28
111 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 1:31
112 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team s.t.
113 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 1:35
114 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:47
115 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert both s.t.
116 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:47
117 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 2:04
118 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
119 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb both s.t.
120 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos 2:14
121 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos 2:26
122 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 2:43
123 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:48
124 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data 2:59
125 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
126 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida
127 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
128 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
129 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 4:08
130 Carlos Verona Quntanilla (Esp) Movistar Team
131 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel
132 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
133 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First 4:38
134 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 5:48
135 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
136 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
137 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First
138 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
139 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
140 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 7:27
141 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 15:01
DNS Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
 
GC
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 17:28:00
2 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida at 0:04
3 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First 0:06
4 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:07
5 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:20
6 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:24
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:25
8 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:26
9 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:30
10 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:40
11 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos 0:40
12 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:54
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 1:13
14 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27
15 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:39
16 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 1:43
17 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 1:44
18 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 1:59
19 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 2:02
20 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:12
21 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:31
22 Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:45
23 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:52
24 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:53
25 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain-Merida 3:00
26 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 3:06
27 Rafael Valls (Esp) Movistar Team 3:11
28 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 3:15
29 Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 3:22
30 Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:23
31 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 3:30
32 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 3:46
33 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:58
34 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:07
35 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:09
36 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team 4:26
37 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 4:32
38 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6:41
39 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:01
40 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 8:00
41 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 8:07
42 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 8:52
43 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 8:53
44 Carlos Verona Quntanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 9:00
45 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 9:04
46 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:19
47 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:25
48 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 9:41
49 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 9:59
50 Neilson Powless (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:33
51 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 11:04
52 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11:24
53 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 11:35
54 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 12:28
55 Pawel Bernas (Pol) CCC Team 12:38
56 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 13:47
57 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 14:01
58 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 15:00
59 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 15:25
60 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15:38
61 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16:04
62 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data 16:53
63 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 17:12
64 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 18:01
65 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:09
66 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates 18:20
67 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 18:22
68 Hernando Bohorquez Sanchez (Col) Astana Pro Team 18:24
69 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 18:29
70 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:44
71 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 19:05
72 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:10
73 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 19:15
74 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:20
75 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 19:35
76 Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert 19:36
77 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 19:42
78 Jérémy Maison (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 20:11
79 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:07
80 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:20
81 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 21:27
82 Logan Owen (USA) EF Education First 21:30
83 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 21:54
84 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 21:54
85 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 22:03
86 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:38
87 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 22:51
88 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 22:51
89 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain-Merida 23:01
90 Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 23:06
91 Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 23:21
92 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott 23:28
93 Felix Großschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 23:50
94 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 24:09
95 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 24:37
96 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 24:53
97 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 25:11
98 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 25:12
99 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 25:57
100 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 26:00
101 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 26:44
102 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 27:31
103 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 27:33
104 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 28:11
105 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 28:15
106 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 29:17
107 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 29:58
108 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 30:10
109 Sam Bennett (Irl) BORA-hansgrohe 30:19
110 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 30:34
111 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 31:00
112 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 31:03
113 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 31:09
114 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 33:36
115 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 34:13
116 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Ineos 34:49
117 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 34:52
118 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 35:40
119 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 36:25
120 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 37:03
121 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 37:29
122 Maxime Cam (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 38:07
123 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 38:08
124 Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 38:22
125 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates 38:29
126 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 39:07
127 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 39:08
128 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Ineos 39:24
129 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education First 39:43
130 Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 39:47
131 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-QuickStep 40:17
132 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 40:30
133 Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 40:32
134 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 40:38
135 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 40:42
136 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 40:50
137 Julien Vermote (Bel) Dimension Data 41:12
138 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel 41:25
139 Shane Archbold (NZl) BORA-hansgrohe 42:02
140 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 42:16
141 Julius van den Berg (Ned) EF Education First 44:25



Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 1

Criterium du Dauphine: Stage 2, Woods 5th

Yates in the Lead at Dauphine after Stage 4

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.