Canadian Cyclist

 

June 15/19 21:40 pm - Pier-Andre Cote Wins 2nd Stage for Team Canada at GP Cycliste de Saguenay


Posted by Editoress on 06/15/19
 

Pier-Andre Cote Wins 2nd Stage for Team Canada at GP Cycliste de Saguenay Canadian riders swept the podium on Saturday, in Stage 3 of the Grand Prix Cycliste de Saguenay, with Pier-Andre Cote of Team Canada taking his second straight victory. Evan Burtnik (X-Speed United) finished second and Emile Jean (Floyd's Pro Cycling). Canadian rider Nickolas Zukowsky (Floyd's Pro Cycling) continues to lead the overall standings by 11 seconds after finishing fourth, with Adam Roberge (Team Canada) holding onto third in the general classification. Zukowsky also holds the Green (Points) and White (Best Young Rider) jerseys.

"Our men's track endurance riders were really super today with good team work," said Kevin Field, Directeur Sportif for Team Canada. "Zukowsky is riding really solid and taking a lot of time bonuses, so we are seeing some strong overall Under-23 rider performances at this tour."

"Today was another stellar day for Cycling Canada with another victory," said Cote. "The goal was to protect Adam's GC position, since there wasn't a lot to gain today, and we know that tomorrow might be a savage day. I managed to grab a few seconds on the stage and we were able to finish it off thanks to [team mate] Derek Gee, who was in the breakaway and forced Floyd's to chase."

Results

Stage 3: Chicoutimi Criterium
1 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 1:08:42
2 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United
3 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
4 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
5 Hamish Beadle (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team
6 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo
7 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United
8 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United
9 Matthew Zimmer (USA) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC
10 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB
11 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized
12 Maximilien Moreau (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team
13 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo
14 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci
15 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo
16 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
17 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT
18 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
19 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project Cycling Team
20 Chris Ernst (Can) Team Canada
21 Lukas Conley (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme
22 Moazami Godarzi Arvin (Iri) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC
23 Jasper Albrecht (Aus) X-Speed United
24 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resendez (Mex) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
25 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United
26 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada
27 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack
28 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling
29 Cooper Willsey (USA) Foundation CCB all s.t.
30 James Jobber (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 0:12
31 Francis Juneau (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 0:18
32 Edouard Beaudoin (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci
33 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB
34 Birus Carene (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team
35 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team
36 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized
37 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo
38 Max Rubarth (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme
39 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team
40 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized
41 Noah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling
42 Connor Toppings (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci all s.t.
43 William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 0:25
44 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT
45 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized both s.t.
46 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 0:28
47 Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 0:30
48 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:42
49 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:44
50 Jake Cullen (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:47
51 Brendan Cowley (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme s.t.
52 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 0:51
53 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 0:59
54 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 1:30
55 Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:46
56 David Dube (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 2:20
57 Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle 2:23
58 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada s.t.
59 Jacob Lacroix (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 2:26
60 Nicholas Diniz (Can) X-Speed United 2:59
61 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project Cycling Team s.t.
62 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 3:07
63 Adam Wolfe (Can) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 3:16
64 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 3:26
65 Dominic Hamelin (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team
66 Michel Jean (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team
67 Charles-Antoine Forest Leblanc (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell
68 Remi Fagnan (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack all s.t.
69 Travis McCabe (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 3:37
70 William Elliott (Can) X-Speed United
71 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team
72 William Blackburn (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack all s.t.
73 John Willcox (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 3:49
74 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 4:02
75 Chris Winn (Aus) 303 Project Cycling Team
76 Sean Gardner (USA) Équipe Probalac/Devinci
77 Ethan Sittlington (Can) Toronto Hustle
78 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team all s.t.
79 Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle 4:17
80 Rolly Weaver (USA) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 4:54
81 Rolando Gonzalez (CRc) 303 Project Cycling Team 5:43
82 David Dawson (USA) Team Skyline
83 Vincent Duchesne (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack both s.t.
84 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 6:14
85 Logan Lakota Phippen (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team
86 Issac Niles (Can) Toronto Hustle
87 Pierre Antoine Larochelle (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell all s.t.
88 Lucas Dauge (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 6:52
89 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team s.t.
DNF Mehdi Tigrine (Bel) Brunei Continental Cycling Team
DNF Adam Carr (USA) Team Skyline
DNF Jake Silverberg (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team
DNF Juan Pablo Gonzalez Rivera (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team
DNF Dmitriy Ponkratov (Uzb) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team
 
GC
1 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 8:42:40
2 Matthew Zimmer (USA) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC at 0:11
3 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 0:12
4 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 0:13
5 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack
6 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United both s.t.
7 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United 0:17
8 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 0:21
9 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 0:33
10 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 0:34
11 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 0:56
12 Birus Carene (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team s.t.
13 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United 0:58
14 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 1:00
15 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 1:06
16 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 1:11
17 Bernat Font Mas (Esp) 303 Project Cycling Team 1:19
18 Cooper Willsey (USA) Foundation CCB s.t.
19 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 1:20
20 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB 1:21
21 Francis Juneau (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 1:22
22 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 1:24
23 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 1:27
24 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo 1:40
25 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 1:41
26 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 1:47
27 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 1:50
28 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 2:15
29 Moazami Godarzi Arvin (Iri) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 2:18
30 Connor Toppings (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 2:27
31 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 2:28
32 Hamish Beadle (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 2:31
33 Maximilien Moreau (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 2:41
34 Lukas Conley (USA) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 3:01
35 Thomas Schellenberg (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3:07
36 Eugenio Mirafuentes Resendez (Mex) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3:18
37 Robin Plamondon (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 3:29
38 Ethan Palamarek (Can) Toronto Hustle 4:16
39 Jasper Albrecht (Aus) X-Speed United 4:26
40 Travis McCabe (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 4:57
41 Brendan Cowley (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme s.t.
42 David Dube (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 5:35
43 James Jobber (GBr) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 5:54
44 Noah Simms (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 5:55
45 Antoine Ippersiel (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 5:57
46 Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 6:34
47 Chris Ernst (Can) Team Canada 6:36
48 Noah Granigan (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 7:11
49 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 8:01
50 Jake Cullen (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 8:34
51 Lucas Dauge (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 9:41
52 Cullen Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 9:46
53 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 10:05
54 John Willcox (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 10:14
55 Chris Winn (Aus) 303 Project Cycling Team 10:40
56 Gerd De Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 12:02
57 Rolando Gonzalez (CRc) 303 Project Cycling Team 12:13
58 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 14:37
59 Max Rubarth (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 15:51
60 William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 16:17
61 Edouard Beaudoin (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci s.t.
62 William Blackburn (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 16:24
63 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 16:28
64 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized 16:42
65 Remi Fagnan (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 16:53
66 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 17:27
67 William Elliott (Can) X-Speed United 18:00
68 Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 18:02
69 Jay Lamoureux (Can) Team Canada 18:05
70 Michel Jean (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 18:06
71 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) 303 Project Cycling Team 18:07
72 Charles-Antoine Forest Leblanc (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 19:24
73 Dominic Hamelin (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 19:24
74 Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 20:57
75 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 21:27
76 Rolly Weaver (USA) Brunei Continental Cycling Team 21:56
77 Vincent Duchesne (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 22:19
78 Sean Gardner (USA) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 22:27
79 Jacob Lacroix (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 22:28
80 Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 22:54
81 Pierre Antoine Larochelle (Can) Desjardins Ford p/b Cromwell 23:21
82 Nicholas Diniz (Can) X-Speed United 24:13
83 Anton Varabei (Can) Toronto Hustle 33:51
84 Ethan Sittlington (Can) Toronto Hustle 34:30
85 David Dawson (USA) Team Skyline 35:08
86 Adam Wolfe (Can) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 36:29
87 Issac Niles (Can) Toronto Hustle 36:32
88 Logan Lakota Phippen (USA) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 39:11
89 Kurt Penno (Can) Toronto Hustle 51:24
 
Points GC
1 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 44
2 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 36
3 Matthew Zimmer (USA) NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 29
4 Evan Burtnik (Can) X-Speed United 28
5 Emile Jean (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 27
6 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 26
7 Edward Walsh (Can) X-Speed United 23
8 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 23
9 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 19
10 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 19
11 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 18
12 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 15
13 Dylan Mckenna (Aus) X-Speed United 11
14 Hamish Beadle (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk Development Team 11
15 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 10
16 Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 10
17 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 9
18 Birus Carene (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 8
19 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 7
20 Pablo Andres Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's - Specialized 5
21 Griffin Easter (USA) 303 Project Cycling Team 5
22 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 5
23 William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 4
24 Maximilien Moreau (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 4
25 Victor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Foundation CCB 3
26 Andrew Vollmer (USA) Aevolo 3
27 Derek Gee (Can) Team Canada 3
28 Mitchell Ketler (Can) Équipe Probalac/Devinci 2
29 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 2
30 Travis McCabe (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2
31 Jure Rupnik (Slo) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2
32 Alex Hoehn (USA) Aevolo 1
 
KoM
1 Miguel Luis Alvarez Ayala (Mex) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 23
2 Alexander Latil (Fra) VéloSélect Racing Team 21
3 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 16
4 Pierre-Andre Cote (Can) Team Canada 16
5 William Goodfellow (Can) VéloSélect Racing Team 15
6 Adam Roberge (Can) Team Canada 10
7 Alexis Cartier (Can) Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 6
8 Spencer Petrov (USA) Foundation CCB 6
9 Oscar Eduardo Sanchez Guarin (Col) Canel's - Specialized 5
10 Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja IMCA - Ridea DCT 4
11 Ryan Roth (Can) X-Speed United 4
12 Travis Samuel (Can) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 3
13 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 3
14 Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Can) Ride With Rendall p/b Bemme 3
15 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2
16 Travis McCabe (Can) Floyd's Pro Cycling 2
17 Antoine Leplingard (Fra) DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2
18 Ben Wright (USA) Foundation CCB 1
19 Francisco Lara Carbajal (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 1
20 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's - Specialized 1
 
Team GC
1 X-Speed United 26:09:34
2 Floyd's Pro Cycling at 0:15
3 Aevolo 1:59
4 Foundation CCB 2:06
5 DCBank Pro Cycling Team 2:50
6 Team Canada 6:01
7 303 Project Cycling Team 6:46
8 Velo 2000 - Rhinorack 9:41
9 Équipe Probalac/Devinci 12:01
10 Ride with Rendall p/b Bemme 12:05
11 Veloselect Racing Team 16:05
12 Canel's Specialized 16:38
13 Team Novo Nordisk Developement Team 21:24
14 Desjardins Ford P/B Cromwell 29:22
15 NCCH Elite p/b MGCC 37:30
16 Toronto Hustle 55:11



GPC Saguenay - Stage 1

Canadians Dominate Stage 2 of GP Cycliste Saguenay

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.