Canadian Cyclist

 

June 23/19 22:39 pm - Tour de Suisse: Stage 9 and Final GC, Britton 11th on stage


Posted by Editoress on 06/23/19
 

Egan Bernal takes overall

Hugh Carthy (EF Education First) wins the queen-stage after a long solo-attack.

In an exciting showdown with Rohan Dennis (Bahrain-Merida), Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) defended his lead in the general classification. In Goms, he sealed his overall win of the 83rd Tour de Suisse. Patrick Konrad (Team Ineos) completed the podium in third place.

At just 22 years of age, Bernal is the third-youngest winner of the Tour de Suisse. The Colombian is considered to be one of cycling’s most talented young professional riders. In the upcoming Tour de France, Bernal is expected to be riding in support of his Ineos team captain, last year’s Tour de France winner Geraint Thomas.

Bernal laid the foundations for his second win of this season after Paris-Nice with the mountain-top finish in Flumserberg, with his stage victory on the Gotthard Pass and with a strong performance in the individual time-trial in Goms.

Bernal had to hold off the attacks from his opponents at the last major obstacle of the Tour de Suisse, the Furka Pass. On the final climb, Dennis went all in but Bernal was able to follow the Australian rider. In the end, Bernal held onto his advantage of 19 seconds to secure the overall victory.

"This triumph provides me with great confidence," said Bernal.

With a performance rarely seen in modern cycling, Hugh Carthy (EF Education First) stepped into the spotlight. The Briton was one of a few attackers on the lower slopes of the Nufenenpass, dropping the rest and then riding almost the entire distance of the queen stage alone in front of the race. Unheralded Carthy not only celebrated the most significant victory of his career but his bold triple-Alps ride netted him even more. On the Nufenen-, Gotthard- and Furka-pass he collected so many points for the mountain’s classification that he crowned himself as the ‘king of the mountains’ of the Tour de Suisse. After Friday’s mountain-top finish on the Gotthard a good overall placing was no longer possible, said Carthy, because his head and body weren’t co-operating. Now, he is happy that it all worked out two days later.

"Canadian Rob Britton ended one of the hardest stage races in team history on a high note, finishing 11th on the stage." Rally UHC

 

 

Results from the ninth and final stage in Switzerland

Stage 9: Goms to Goms, 101.5 km
1 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 3:01:49
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida at 1:02
3 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos s.t.
4 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:52
5 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin s.t.
6 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 2:15
7 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
9 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
10 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
11 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 3:07
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
13 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland
14 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos
15 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep
16 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:52
18 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos s.t.
19 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5:25
20 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team
23 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy all s.t.
24 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 5:29
25 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
26 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
27 Gino Mäder (Sui) Dimension Data all s.t.
28 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5:34
29 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7:05
30 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data
31 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
32 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
33 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
34 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb all s.t.
35 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos 7:15
36 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 10:20
37 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10:31
38 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
39 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:53
40 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 12:02
41 Luis León Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team
42 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
43 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
44 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
45 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 12:58
46 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 13:31
47 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
48 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team both s.t.
49 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 14:57
50 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 15:26
51 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data
53 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
54 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
55 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
56 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
57 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
58 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
59 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
60 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
61 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
62 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott
63 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb
64 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
65 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Switzerland
66 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data
67 Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
68 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 18:05
69 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
70 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin
71 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
72 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 19:08
73 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
74 Gian Friesecke (Sui) Switzerland
75 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Switzerland
76 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
77 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
78 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie
79 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos
80 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
81 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First all s.t.
82 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 20:21
83 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos both s.t.
85 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 21:47
86 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
87 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
88 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
89 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
90 Carlos Cuesta Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
91 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
92 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
93 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin
94 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
95 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
96 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
97 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ
98 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
99 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie
100 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
101 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
102 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
103 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 21:53
104 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 24:13
105 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 24:58
106 Claudio Imhoff (Sui) Switzerland s.t.
107 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 25:59
108 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data
109 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma both s.t.
110 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 27:17
111 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
112 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
113 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First
114 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
115 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
DNF Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Ivan Garcia (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Pierre-Roger LaTour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) EF Education First
DNF Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team
DNF Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
DNS Tom Bohli (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
DNS Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
DNS Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First
DNS Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
 
Final GC
1 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 27:43:10
2 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida at 0:19
3 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 3:04
4 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:12
5 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 3:13
6 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 3:48
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:14
8 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 4:35
9 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:53
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 5:27
11 Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland 5:38
12 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 6:27
13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8:17
14 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9:06
15 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 9:15
16 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:39
17 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 9:42
18 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 11:03
19 Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 11:18
20 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 12:11
21 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 13:18
22 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 13:32
23 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 17:02
24 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:06
25 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 18:11
26 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 19:53
27 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 20:23
28 Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team 20:36
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 20:46
30 Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 21:30
31 Gino Mäder (Sui) Dimension Data 21:35
32 Luis León Sanchez Gil (Esp) Astana Pro Team 22:06
33 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 22:16
34 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos 22:25
35 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 24:26
36 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24:46
37 Winner Andrew Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 25:09
38 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Cycling Academy 26:36
39 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 27:29
40 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 28:23
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 29:17
42 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 30:19
43 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:59
44 Roland Thalmann (Sui) Switzerland 32:58
45 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 33:08
46 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 34:16
47 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 35:04
48 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 35:05
49 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 35:31
50 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 35:49
51 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 36:11
52 Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 36:54
53 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 37:43
54 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Switzerland 38:48
55 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 39:45
56 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 40:38
57 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie 41:16
58 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 43:00
59 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 43:28
60 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 43:29
61 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 45:02
62 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 45:03
63 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 45:13
64 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 46:15
65 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 46:21
66 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 46:40
67 Michael Albasini (Sui) Mitchelton-Scott 47:04
68 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 47:22
69 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 47:46
70 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 47:58
71 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data 49:49
72 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 50:41
73 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 53:42
74 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 54:13
75 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 54:14
76 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 55:25
77 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 56:07
78 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie
79 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 56:09
80 Gian Friesecke (Sui) Switzerland 56:21
81 Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 1:01:36
82 Willem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin 1:01:40
83 Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:02:25
84 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:04:15
85 Owain Doull (GBr) Team Ineos 1:04:46
86 Carlos Cuesta Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team 1:04:47
87 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05:01
88 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 1:05:22
89 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:08:13
90 Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:08:23
91 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 1:09:11
92 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Switzerland 1:10:31
93 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:10:53
94 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:10:58
95 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:11:04
96 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 1:11:36
97 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First 1:11:56
98 Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 1:14:55
99 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 1:15:01
100 Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 1:16:17
101 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 1:16:19
102 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 1:17:12
103 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team 1:17:15
104 Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:20:10
105 Claudio Imhoff (Sui) Switzerland 1:20:40
106 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:21:13
107 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:21:20
108 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Groupama-FDJ 1:22:14
109 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:23:24
110 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:24:10
111 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:25:55
112 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 1:26:27
113 Jay Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data 1:26:56
114 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 1:28:21
115 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:33:22



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.