Canadian Cyclist

 

July 13/19 14:58 pm - Tour de France: New Leader after Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/19
 

Thomas De Gendt claimed an epic victory in Saint-Etienne, his second at the Tour de France after the Mont Ventoux in 2016, at the end of a breakaway he initiated at km 0. He dropped the remaining members of the break on the côte de La Jaillère with 12.5km to go. Thibaut Pinot moved to third overall while Julian Alaphilippe got the lead back after two days of glory for Giulio Ciccone who remains the best young rider.

De Gendt, Terpstra, King and De Marchi in the lead
173 riders took the start of stage 8 in Mâcon after Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) withdrew after breaking a thumb during the previous stage. Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), Niki Terpstra (Total Direct Energie) and Ben King (Dimension Data) rode away from the gun at the initiative of the Belgian. Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin) was close to bridging the gap but didn't quite make it and went back to the pack. Alessandro De Marchi (CCC) made a smart move by himself and made it across to the leading trio at km 22. Terpstra was first at the intermediate sprint at Cercié-en-Beaujolais (km 33) where the peloton was timed at maximum deficit of five minutes, after which BORA-hansgrohe and Sunweb took control of the peloton.

De Gendt first on all climbs
De Gendt who is second to Tim Wellens in the fight for the polka dot jersey was first ahead of King atop the climbs: col de la Croix Montmain (km 51), col de la Croix de Thel (km 71), col de la Croix Paquet (km 84.5), côte d'Affoux (km 97), côte de la Croix de Part (km 133) where the leading quartet split in two with De Gendt and De Marchi at the front and Terpstra and King unable to hold their pace. De Gendt was first atop the côte d'Aveize (km 148.5) while Terpstra and King were reeled in by the peloton led by Astana at a deficit of 3:30. Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) abandoned due to sickness.

Alaphilippe and Pinot make a difference
EF Education First assisted Astana on the hunt of the two leaders with 42km to go. The gap was down to one minute when Team Ineos collectively crashed in a downhill, including defending champion Geraint Thomas, with 17km to go. De Gendt attacked solo 14km before the finish on the côte de La Jaillère. He crested solo and De Marchi was reeled in by the chasers before the top. Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) attacked to grab 5 seconds on the bonus sprint, followed by Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) who grabbed 2 seconds. The two Frenchmen joined to chase De Gendt down but didn't catch him even on the last non-categorized climb 4km before the end. De Gendt won by six seconds while Pinot and Alaphilippe crossed the line 20 seconds ahead the yellow jersey group. Two Frenchmen finished in the top 3 of the Tour de France for the first time since Thomas Voeckler and Sandy Casar on stages 5 to 12 in 2004 and Alaphilippe took the yellow jersey back. Pinot moved into third place with best young rider Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) still in between. Hampered by a crash, defending champion Geraint Thomas (Ineos) made it back to the group of the favourites only deprived of Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) who couldn't hold the pace in the last climb.

 

Mike Woods (EF Education First) crashed late in the stage and was further hamperd by a mechanical, finishing 69th at 14:22 back, dropping to 35th at 15:32 back.

 

Stage 8: Macon to Saint-Etienne, 200 km
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:00:17
2 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ at 0:06
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep s.t.
4 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:26
5 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
6 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
7 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
8 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
9 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
11 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
12 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
13 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
14 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First
15 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
16 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
17 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
18 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
19 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
20 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
22 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
24 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
25 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data
26 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
27 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team
28 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
30 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
31 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
32 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates
33 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
34 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert
35 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
36 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:32
37 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:56
38 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 1:46
39 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Credits 2:38
40 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 3:27
41 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:42
42 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 4:11
43 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 4:25
44 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First
45 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida both s.t.
46 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:42
47 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 5:01
48 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 5:37
49 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team s.t.
50 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 5:45
51 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
52 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
53 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
54 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
55 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
56 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
57 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 8:02
58 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 8:12
59 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos
60 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
61 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team
62 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
63 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos
64 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
65 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 9:46
66 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 13:46
67 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
68 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott both s.t.
69 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 14:22
70 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First
71 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
72 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 16:57
73 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
74 Omar Fraile Matarranz(Esp) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
75 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:13
76 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
77 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
78 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
79 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
80 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida
81 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
82 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
83 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
84 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 19:43
85 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
86 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
87 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
90 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
91 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
92 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
93 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
95 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
96 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott
97 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
98 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
99 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
100 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
101 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
102 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
103 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data
104 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
105 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
106 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
107 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
108 Carlos Verona Quintanilla(Esp) Movistar Team
109 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
110 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic
111 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
112 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
113 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 23:47
114 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
115 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
116 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert
117 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
118 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
119 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
120 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
121 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits
122 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
123 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
124 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
125 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos
126 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
127 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
128 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First
129 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
130 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 23:55
131 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 26:32
132 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
133 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
134 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
135 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
136 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
137 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
138 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin
139 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
140 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
141 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
142 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic
143 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
144 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First
145 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
146 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
147 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
148 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
149 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
150 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
151 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert
152 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
153 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
154 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma
155 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
156 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
157 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
158 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
159 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
160 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep
161 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
162 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
163 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
164 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data
165 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
166 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
167 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
168 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert
169 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
170 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
171 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 29:44
172 Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data s.t.
DNF Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits
DNS Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Education First
 
GC
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 34:17:59
2 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo at 0:23
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:53
4 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:10
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 1:12
6 Egan Bernal (Col) Team Ineos 1:16
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:27
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education First 1:38
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:42
10 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:45
11 Enric Mas (Esp) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:46
12 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 1:47
13 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 2:02
14 Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 2:04
15 Mikel Landa (Esp) Movistar Team 2:06
16 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 2:09
17 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:15
18 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2:19
19 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:45
20 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 2:46
21 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:54
22 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:18
23 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:20
24 Warren Barguil (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 3:26
25 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Dimension Data 3:28
26 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:48
27 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 3:50
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 6:18
29 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 10:12
30 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11:07
31 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 13:27
32 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:38
33 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 14:25
34 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 15:23
35 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 15:32
36 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 18:11
37 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 19:08
38 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 19:25
39 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 20:00
40 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 20:07
41 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 20:32
42 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:06
43 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 23:14
44 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 23:30
45 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 23:46
46 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 24:00
47 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis Solutions Credits 24:03
48 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 24:25
49 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 25:10
50 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 26:21
51 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 26:40
52 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain-Merida 27:01
53 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 28:32
54 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 29:07
55 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:59
56 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 30:11
57 Pello Bilbao Lopez de Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team 30:50
58 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 31:32
59 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 31:36
60 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 31:43
61 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Ineos 32:41
62 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos 32:44
63 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education First 32:52
64 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 33:46
65 Luis León Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 34:11
66 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 34:20
67 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 34:59
68 Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 36:20
69 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 36:28
70 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 36:44
71 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott 37:33
72 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 37:52
73 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Dimension Data 38:30
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 39:24
75 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 41:09
76 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 43:25
77 Omar Fraile Matarranz(Esp) Astana Pro Team 44:10
78 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 45:13
79 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Education First 46:22
80 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Ineos 47:43
81 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 49:19
82 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 49:32
83 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 50:09
84 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 50:13
85 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 52:17
86 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 52:23
87 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Team Ineos 52:24
88 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Bahrain-Merida 52:46
89 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis Solutions Credits 54:35
90 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty-Gobert 54:59
91 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 55:06
92 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 55:14
93 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 55:15
94 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 55:35
95 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 56:12
96 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal 56:22
97 Ben King (USA) Dimension Data 56:35
98 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 56:43
99 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 56:51
100 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 56:55
101 Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team 57:48
102 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 59:05
103 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 59:26
104 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:01:09
105 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:46
106 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:01:48
107 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:02:36
108 Amael Moinard (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:03:30
109 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:03:56
110 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:04:24
111 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:04:26
112 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 1:05:45
113 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team 1:05:57
114 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:07:46
115 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:08:01
116 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:08:30
117 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 1:09:46
118 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty-Gobert 1:09:51
119 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 1:09:59
120 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:10:04
121 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:10:54
122 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:11:46
123 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 1:11:59
124 Florian Vachon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic 1:12:07
125 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:12:15
126 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 1:12:18
127 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:13:05
128 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 1:13:10
129 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:13:34
130 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:14:59
131 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 1:15:32
132 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:16:06
133 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 1:16:15
134 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:16:49
135 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:17:18
136 Carlos Verona Quintanilla(Esp) Movistar Team 1:17:30
137 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:17:34
138 Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 1:18:12
139 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Credits 1:18:13
140 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:18:18
141 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:18:38
142 Lars Bak (Den) Dimension Data 1:18:46
143 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:18:56
144 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:18:58
145 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:19:10
146 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 1:19:25
147 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:19:56
148 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:20:06
149 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:20:18
150 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education First 1:20:45
151 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin 1:21:04
152 André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic 1:21:13
153 Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 1:21:14
154 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 1:21:21
155 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 1:21:51
156 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:21:56
157 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 1:21:58
158 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:22:35
159 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:23:21
160 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:23:56
161 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:24:30
162 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:25:05
163 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:25:20
164 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First 1:25:47
165 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:26:05
166 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data 1:26:08
167 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Gobert 1:26:38
168 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:26:50
169 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:28:20
170 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:28:31
171 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 1:28:38
172 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Gobert 1:38:42



Tour de France: Stage 1

Tour de France: Stage 2

Tour de France: Stage 3

Tour de France: Stage 4

Tour de France: Stage 5

Tour de France: New Leader after Stage 6

Tour de France: Stage 7

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.