Canadian Cyclist

 

July 17/19 19:23 pm - Garrison Remains in Lead at Abitibi After Stage 2


Posted by Editor on 07/17/19
 

Team USA finished 1-2 on Stage 2 of the Tour de l'Abitibi, on Wednesday.  Lucas Bourgoyne, winner of the Challenge Sprint won the stage in front of team mate Luke Lamperti, with a third American rider, Ethan Craine (Team California) completing the all-American podium.  Top Canadian for the day was Sean Richardson (Cycling BC) in fourth.  Michael Garrison (Team USA), despite being caught in a crash, keeps the Brown Jersey of race leader.

 

Photo

 

Photo

 

Photo

Photo

 

Stage 2, at 136.9 kilometres, is the longest stage of the race, starting in Amos and finishing on the same 3.7 kilometre circuit as Stage 1 in Rouyn-Noranda.

A group of four riders broke away early, including the Polka Dot Jersey, Emil Iwersen of Denmark.  They built up a lead of nearly a minute before a chase group of five, including Bourgoyne and Lamperti, caught them with roughly 20 kilometres to go.  The peloton left the chase too late, closing to within 15 seconds with two kilometres to go, but were unable to catch the leaders, with a big crash taking down many riders in the last kilometre, including race leader Garrison - all were given the same time as the bunch.  Bourgoyne attacked out of the last corner to easily win the stage.

Bourgoyne takes the Points Jersey, Iwersen remains in the lead for the Climber's Jersey, while Matthew Riccitello (Team USA) is in the Blue Jersey as Best Young Rider (first year Junior).

 

Photos

 


Results

Stage 2: Amos to Rouyn-Noranda, 136.9 km
1 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Team USA 3:08:44
2 Luke Lamperti (USA) Team USA at 0:02
3 Ethan Craine (NZL) Team California
4 Sean Richardson (Can) Cycling BC
5 Baptiste Lacroix (Fra) Team France
6 Emil Schandorff Iwersen (Den) Team Denmark
7 Lucas Stierwalt (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p all s.t.
8 Baptiste Vadic (Fra) Team France 0:06
9 Christopher Merrick (Can) Team Ontario s.t.
10 Riley Pickrell (Can) Team Canada 0:10
11 Tyler Reynolds (USA) Team California
12 Felix Olivier Moreau (Can) Team Canada
13 Ron Francoise Tuazon (Phi) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
14 Judah Gustafson (USA) North Star Development
15 Levi Ogryzlo (Can) IAMGOLD
16 Aidan Coats-Ballaseux (USA) Team California
17 Eric Inkster (Can) Cycling BC
18 Robin Calmand (Can) IAMGOLD
19 Luke Bristow (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
20 Alexander Webb (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
21 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Team USA
22 Thomas Nadeau (Can) Desjardins Ford
23 Jacob Rubuliak (Can) Team Canada
24 Nicolas Bougie (Can) Equipe du Quebec
25 Louis Fournier (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
26 Axel Froner (Can) Team Ontario
27 Lukas Carreau (Can) Equipe du Quebec
28 Brett Stoppa (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
29 Tristan Jussaume (Can) Team Canada
30 Ethan Peterson (USA) North Star Development
31 Gianni Lamperti (USA) Team USA
32 Lance Heaton (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
33 Nicholas Menegon (Can) Team Ontario
34 Antonin Souchon (Fra) Team France
35 Brett Ross (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
36 Alexander Studsgaard (Den) Team Denmark
37 Gabriel Melfi (Can) Equipe du Quebec
38 Arnaud Beaudoin (Can) Equipe du Quebec
39 Daniel Lond (Den) Team Denmark
40 Lucas Cumenal (Fra) Team France
41 Andrew Lydic (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
42 Jack Sirman (Can) Team Ontario
43 Mathis Gauthier (Can) IAMGOLD
44 Antonin Corvaisier (Fra) Team France
45 Connor Thompson (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
46 Luke Scott (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
47 John Hughes (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
48 Laurent Legault (Can) Desjardins Ford
49 Evan Russell (Can) Cycling BC
50 William Walton (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
51 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Team Canada
52 Joel Plamondon (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
53 Jack Zakrajsek (USA) North Star Development
54 Ben Herbertz (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
55 Jason Pilote (Can) Desjardins Ford
56 Samuel Rathe (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
57 William Grundy (Can) IAMGOLD
58 Fabien Selivert (Fra) Team France
59 Oscar Bluhm (Den) Team Denmark
60 Benjamin Gervais (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
61 Mathias Guillemette (Can) Equipe du Quebec
62 Maxence Faucher (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
63 Benjamin Harrington (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
64 Raphael Parisella (Can) Team Canada
65 Simon Høy (Den) Team Denmark
66 Felix Robert (Can) Equipe du Quebec
67 Michael Garrison (USA) Team USA
68 Sam Smith (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
69 Xavier Charron (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 1:41
70 Jack Shuckra (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 1:45
71 Caleb Bender (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 0:10
72 Daniel Vargas (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 1:48
73 Evan Mcbeath (Can) Cycling BC s.t.
74 Joshua Kench (NZl) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 0:10
75 Loic Olivier (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 1:48
76 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Can) Team Ontario 0:10
77 Oliver Campbell (Can) Team Ontario 0:10
78 Ben Douglas (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 1:59
79 Aaron Banks (USA) North Star Development 0:10
80 William Toussaint (Can) Desjardins Ford 0:10
81 Nicolas Rivard (Can) Desjardins Ford 0:10
82 Antoine Corbeil (Can) IAMGOLD 0:10
83 Theodore Woodford (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 2:36
84 Gregory Santiag Zapata Cordoba (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 0:10
85 Benjamin Hertz (Den) Team Denmark 0:10
86 Kevin Labelle (Can) Desjardins Ford 2:58
87 Zach Berend (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 3:14
88 Logan Mclain (USA) Team USA 0:10
89 Nathan Roberts (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 4:06
90 Sam Riess (USA) Team California 5:09
91 Ellis Pedersen (USA) Team California 5:40
92 Cedric Beaulieu (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 5:43
93 Garrett Mcnear (USA) North Star Development 7:25
94 Aedan Crocker (Can) Cycling BC 9:11
95 Peyton Wiebe (Can) Cycling BC 9:11
96 Joshua Gilbert (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 29:32
97 Thomas Berthiaume (Can) IAMGOLD 41:52
OTL Mathis Lavoie (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 1:06:00
DNS Joe Burbach (USA) North Star Development
 
GC
1 Michael Garrison (USA) Team USA 6.03:31
2 Lukas Carreau (Can) Equipe du Quebec at 0:08
3 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Team USA 0:12
4 Emil Schandorff Iwersen (Den) Team Denmark 1:06
5 Baptiste Lacroix (Fra) Team France 1:14
6 Nicolas Rivard (Can) Desjardins Ford 1:18
7 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Can) Team Ontario 1:21
8 Jacob Rubuliak (Can) Team Canada 1:22
9 Logan Mclain (USA) Team USA 1:23
10 Antonin Corvaisier (Fra) Team France 2:20
11 Jason Pilote (Can) Desjardins Ford 2:24
12 Felix Olivier Moreau (Can) Team Canada 2:26
13 Thomas Nadeau (Can) Desjardins Ford s.t.
14 Felix Robert (Can) Equipe du Quebec 3:24
15 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Team USA 6:54
16 Luke Lamperti (USA) Team USA 7:02
17 Ethan Craine (NZL) Team California 7:05
18 Lucas Stierwalt (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 7:09
19 Sean Richardson (Can) Cycling BC s.t.
20 Baptiste Vadic (Fra) Team France 7:13
21 Mathias Guillemette (Can) Equipe du Quebec 7:15
22 Tyler Reynolds (USA) Team California 7:17
23 Judah Gustafson (USA) North Star Development
24 Ron Francoise Tuazon (Phi) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
25 Aidan Coats-Ballaseux (USA) Team California
26 Eric Inkster (Can) Cycling BC
27 Riley Pickrell (Can) Team Canada
28 Levi Ogryzlo (Can) IAMGOLD
29 Alexander Webb (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
30 Luke Bristow (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
31 Tristan Jussaume (Can) Team Canada
32 Nicolas Bougie (Can) Equipe du Quebec
33 Alexander Studsgaard (Den) Team Denmark
34 Lucas Cumenal (Fra) Team France
35 Louis Fournier (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
36 Joel Plamondon (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
37 Daniel Lond (Den) Team Denmark
38 Nicholas Menegon (Can) Team Ontario
39 Mathis Gauthier (Can) IAMGOLD
40 Fabien Selivert (Fra) Team France
41 Robin Calmand (Can) IAMGOLD
42 Lance Heaton (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
43 Antonin Souchon (Fra) Team France
44 Arnaud Beaudoin (Can) Equipe du Quebec
45 Brett Stoppa (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
46 Gianni Lamperti (USA) Team USA
47 Oscar Bluhm (Den) Team Denmark
48 Raphael Parisella (Can) Team Canada
49 Jack Zakrajsek (USA) North Star Development
50 Axel Froner (Can) Team Ontario
51 Benjamin Gervais (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
52 Luke Scott (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
53 Simon Høy (Den) Team Denmark
54 Connor Thompson (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
55 Ethan Peterson (USA) North Star Development
56 Andrew Lydic (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
57 William Toussaint (Can) Desjardins Ford
58 Benjamin Harrington (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
59 William Grundy (Can) IAMGOLD
60 Aaron Banks (USA) North Star Development
61 Sam Smith (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
62 Ben Herbertz (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
63 Samuel Rathe (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
64 Oliver Campbell (Can) Team Ontario
65 John Hughes (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
66 Gregory Santiag Zapata Cordoba (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
67 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Team Canada
68 Benjamin Hertz (Den) Team Denmark
69 Caleb Bender (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
70 Joshua Kench (NZl) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco
71 Antoine Corbeil (Can) IAMGOLD all s.t.
72 Evan Russell (Can) Cycling BC 7:36
73 William Walton (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 7:39
74 Xavier Charron (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 8:48
75 Jack Shuckra (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 8:52
76 Loic Olivier (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:55
77 Daniel Vargas (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
78 Evan Mcbeath (Can) Cycling BC both s.t.
79 Ben Douglas (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 9:06
80 Gabriel Melfi (Can) Equipe du Quebec 9:37
81 Theodore Woodford (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 9:43
82 Maxence Faucher (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebeco 10:03
83 Kevin Labelle (Can) Desjardins Ford 10:05
84 Christopher Merrick (Can) Team Ontario 10:20
85 Zach Berend (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 10:21
86 Jack Sirman (Can) Team Ontario 10:25
87 Laurent Legault (Can) Desjardins Ford s.t.
88 Nathan Roberts (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 11:13
89 Brett Ross (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 11:35
90 Cedric Beaulieu (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 13:40
91 Garrett McNear (USA) North Star Development 14:32
92 Sam Riess (USA) Team California 15:24
93 Ellis Pedersen (USA) Team California 15:40
94 Aedan Crocker (Can) Cycling BC 16:18
95 Peyton Wiebe (Can) Cycling BC s.t.
96 Joshua Gilbert (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 39:25
97 Thomas Berthiaume (Can) IAMGOLD 52:07



Pickrell Second at Challenge Sprint Abitibi

Carreau Second on First Stage of Tour de l'Abitibi

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.