Canadian Cyclist

 

July 21/19 21:20 pm - Pickrell 2nd in Final Stage of Abitibi


Posted by Editoress on 07/21/19
 

The 51st edition of the Tour de l'Abitibi concluded on Sunday after seven stages and 677.8 kilometres of racing.  Michael Garrison (Team USA) took the title, holding the Brown Jersey through every stage.  Luke Carreau (Equipe du Quebec) was the top Canadian finisher in third place, one minute and 29 seconds behind Garrison, and 15 seconds in front of Jacob Rubuliak (Team Canada).

Team Canada finished on the podium in five stages, with Riley Pickrell winning Stage 4, plus taking second in each of the last two stages, while Jackson Kinniburgh was second in Stage 5 and Rubuliak was third in Stage 3.  Rubuliak was second in the Best Young Rider (1st year Junior) competition, Pickrell was third in the Points competition, Felix Olivier Moreau was third in the Climber's competition, and Team Canada finished third in the Team competition.

"This project is always a fantastic opportunity for our guys to learn and be exposed to a higher level of racing and a different style of racing," said team manager Kevin Field.  "Like every year, the Americans bring a really, really strong team - congrats to them for a great race.  They were the strongest team here and it showed."

"For us, we had some good stages and some stages where our timing or execution were a bit off ... that's normal, and a fantastic learning/development experience that pays itself forward for our young athletes.  I'm really proud of how the guys rode."

Kevin Field did an analysis of the race results:

Podiums

USA
- 13 stage/GC podiums
- 5 of 7 stage wins, GC win
- USA won every classification: Points, KOM, Young and Team

Canada
- 5 podiums
- 1 stage win, 4th overall
- 3rd in Points, Team and KOM, 2nd in Young
- Impressive ride by Rubuliak, 1st year Junior
- 11 top-10's

Equipe du Quebec
- 2 podiums (no wins)
- 3rd on GC

Team Metropolitan
- 1 podium, which was a stage win

Team California and Team France also has stage podiums

"So, all in all, Team Canada was the second best team at the Tour this year, I'd say. I was particularly happy to see we placed three in the top-10 in the Time Trial; that shows the overall depth of the team and the athletes we had in Team Canada."



Results

Stage 7: La Sarre to Rouyn-Noranda, 118.7km
1 Gianni Lamperti (USA) Team USA 2:34:55
2 Riley Pickrell (Can) Team Canada at 0:05
3 Luke Lamperti (USA) Team USA
4 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Team USA
5 Emil Schandorff Iwersen (Den) Team Denmark
6 Judah Gustafson (USA) North Star Development
7 Axel Froner (Can) Team Ontario
8 Robin Calmand (Can) IAMGOLD
9 Cedric Beaulieu (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
10 Tyler Reynolds (USA) Team California
11 Eric Inkster (Can) Cycling BC
12 Joel Plamondon (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
13 Baptiste Lacroix (Fra) Team France
14 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Can) Team Ontario
15 Jack Sirman (Can) Team Ontario
16 Gregory Santiag Zapata Cordoba (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
17 Jack Shuckra (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
18 Ron Francoise Tuazon (Phi) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
19 Antonin Corvaisier (Fra) Team France
20 Jack Zakrajsek (USA) North Star Development
21 Simon Høy (Den) Team Denmark
22 Baptiste Vadic (Fra) Team France
23 Sean Richardson (Can) Cycling BC
24 Ethan Craine (NZL) Team California
25 Levi Ogryzlo (Can) IAMGOLD
26 Michael Garrison (USA) Team USA
27 Nicolas Rivard (Can) Desjardins Ford
28 Felix Olivier Moreau (Can) Team Canada
29 William Grundy (Can) IAMGOLD
30 Daniel Lond (Den) Team Denmark
31 Joshua Gilbert (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
32 Alexander Webb (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
33 Brett Ross (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
34 Lucas Stierwalt (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
35 Antoine Corbeil (Can) IAMGOLD
36 Lance Heaton (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition
37 Mathis Gauthier (Can) IAMGOLD
38 Mathias Guillemette (Can) Equipe du Quebec
39 Jacob Rubuliak (Can) Team Canada
40 Arnaud Beaudoin (Can) Equipe du Quebec
41 Lukas Carreau (Can) Equipe du Quebec
42 Sam Smith (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
43 Benjamin Gervais (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
44 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Team USA
45 Ben Herbertz (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
46 Oliver Campbell (Can) Team Ontario
47 Antonin Souchon (Fra) Team France
48 William Toussaint (Can) Desjardins Ford
49 Benjamin Hertz (Den) Team Denmark
50 Maxence Faucher (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor
51 Lucas Cumenal (Fra) Team France
52 Ethan Peterson (USA) North Star Development
53 Tristan Jussaume (Can) Team Canada
54 Logan Mclain (USA) Team USA
55 Thomas Nadeau (Can) Desjardins Ford
56 Louis Fournier (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
57 Nathan Roberts (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
58 Loic Olivier (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo
59 Brett Stoppa (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club
60 Peyton Wiebe (Can) Cycling BC
61 Raphael Parisella (Can) Team Canada
62 Luke Scott (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p
63 Evan Russell (Can) Cycling BC
64 Samuel Rathe (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor
65 Joshua Kench (NZl) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor
66 Nicolas Bougie (Can) Equipe du Quebec all s.t.
67 Aaron Banks (USA) North Star Development 0:16
68 Kevin Labelle (Can) Desjardins Ford
69 Laurent Legault (Can) Desjardins Ford
70 Aedan Crocker (Can) Cycling BC
71 Andrew Lydic (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor
72 John Hughes (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition all s.t.
73 Oscar Bluhm (Den) Team Denmark 0:25
74 Zach Berend (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 0:35
75 Christopher Merrick (Can) Team Ontario
76 Nicholas Menegon (Can) Team Ontario
77 Connor Thompson (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac
78 Gabriel Melfi (Can) Equipe du Quebec all s.t.
79 Thomas Berthiaume (Can) IAMGOLD 0:44
80 Evan McBeath (Can) Cycling BC 0:05
81 Felix Robert (Can) Equipe du Quebec 0:52
82 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Team Canada 0:58
83 Ellis Pedersen (USA) Team California 1:09
84 Theodore Woodford (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 1:42
85 Alexander Studsgaard (Den) Team Denmark 2:20
86 Benjamin Harrington (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 0:05
87 Caleb Bender (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 3:05
88 Fabien Selivert (Fra) Team France s.t.
89 Ben Douglas (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 4:33
90 Daniel Vargas (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 6:48
91 Garrett McNear (USA) North Star Development 6:48
92 Sam Riess (USA) Team California 13:17
93 Luke Bristow (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 15:07
DNF Xavier Charron (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor
DNS Aidan Coats-Ballaseux (USA) Team California
 
Final GC
1 Michael Garrison (USA) Team USA 15:37:52
2 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Team USA at 0:28
3 Lukas Carreau (Can) Equipe du Quebec 1:29
4 Jacob Rubuliak (Can) Team Canada 1:44
5 Baptiste Lacroix (Fra) Team France 2:17
6 Logan Mclain (USA) Team USA 2:21
7 Nicolas Rivard (Can) Desjardins Ford 2:29
8 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Can) Team Ontario 2:32
9 Emil Schandorff Iwersen (Den) Team Denmark 2:39
10 Antonin Corvaisier (Fra) Team France 2:59
11 Felix Olivier Moreau (Can) Team Canada 3:11
12 Thomas Nadeau (Can) Desjardins Ford 3:58
13 Felix Robert (Can) Equipe du Quebec 5:36
14 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Team USA 6:44
15 Joshua Kench (NZl) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 6:58
16 Benjamin Hertz (Den) Team Denmark 7:04
17 Sean Richardson (Can) Cycling BC 7:13
18 Luke Lamperti (USA) Team USA 7:20
19 Mathias Guillemette (Can) Equipe du Quebec 7:58
20 Lucas Cumenal (Fra) Team France 8:08
21 Tristan Jussaume (Can) Team Canada 8:11
22 Nicolas Bougie (Can) Equipe du Quebec 8:11
23 Gianni Lamperti (USA) Team USA 8:18
24 Arnaud Beaudoin (Can) Equipe du Quebec 8:22
25 Tyler Reynolds (USA) Team California 8:25
26 Joel Plamondon (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:33
27 Ethan Craine (NZL) Team California 8:37
28 Sam Smith (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 8:41
29 Benjamin Gervais (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:42
30 Judah Gustafson (USA) North Star Development 8:44
31 Louis Fournier (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 8:44
32 Gregory Santiag Zapata Cordoba (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:50
33 Riley Pickrell (Can) Team Canada 8:53
34 Robin Calmand (Can) IAMGOLD 8:55
35 Alexander Webb (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 8:59
36 Ron Francoise Tuazon (Phi) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 8:59
37 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Team Canada 9:03
38 Levi Ogryzlo (Can) IAMGOLD 9:16
39 Brett Stoppa (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 9:17
40 Ethan Peterson (USA) North Star Development 9:18
41 Eric Inkster (Can) Cycling BC 9:23
42 Lance Heaton (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 9:23
43 Benjamin Harrington (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 9:45
44 Connor Thompson (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 9:45
45 Andrew Lydic (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 9:47
46 Jack Zakrajsek (USA) North Star Development 10:01
47 Antonin Souchon (Fra) Team France 10:06
48 Nicholas Menegon (Can) Team Ontario 10:07
49 Simon Høy (Den) Team Denmark 10:08
50 Evan Russell (Can) Cycling BC 10:10
51 Jack Shuckra (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 10:26
52 Lucas Stierwalt (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 10:28
53 Nathan Roberts (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 10:49
54 Gabriel Melfi (Can) Equipe du Quebec 10:52
55 John Hughes (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 10:54
56 Luke Scott (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 11:02
57 Raphael Parisella (Can) Team Canada 11:06
58 Daniel Lond (Den) Team Denmark 11:14
59 Samuel Rathe (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 11:42
60 Oliver Campbell (Can) Team Ontario 12:02
61 Jack Sirman (Can) Team Ontario 12:23
62 Kevin Labelle (Can) Desjardins Ford 12:34
63 Axel Froner (Can) Team Ontario 12:47
64 William Toussaint (Can) Desjardins Ford 12:50
65 Baptiste Vadic (Fra) Team France 12:54
66 Caleb Bender (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 13:09
67 Christopher Merrick (Can) Team Ontario 13:14
68 Maxence Faucher (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 13:24
69 Evan McBeath (Can) Cycling BC 13:26
70 Oscar Bluhm (Den) Team Denmark 13:49
71 Laurent Legault (Can) Desjardins Ford 14:18
72 Fabien Selivert (Fra) Team France 15:10
73 Cedric Beaulieu (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 16:23
74 William Grundy (Can) IAMGOLD 17:49
75 Brett Ross (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 19:25
76 Aedan Crocker (Can) Cycling BC 19:53
77 Peyton Wiebe (Can) Cycling BC 20:14
78 Ben Douglas (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 21:53
79 Mathis Gauthier (Can) IAMGOLD 22:23
80 Ben Herbertz (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 22:48
81 Alexander Studsgaard (Den) Team Denmark 22:56
82 Antoine Corbeil (Can) IAMGOLD 23:07
83 Ellis Pedersen (USA) Team California 23:22
84 Zach Berend (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 26:22
85 Daniel Vargas (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 35:41
86 Luke Bristow (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 41:22
87 Theodore Woodford (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 41:23
88 Loic Olivier (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 42:22
89 Aaron Banks (USA) North Star Development 43:07
90 Joshua Gilbert (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 44:07
91 Garrett McNear (USA) North Star Development 56:24
92 Thomas Berthiaume (Can) IAMGOLD 1:03:26
93 Sam Riess (USA) Team California 1:12:05
 
Young Rider
1 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Team USA 15:38:20
2 Jacob Rubuliak (Can) Team Canada at 1:16
3 Baptiste Lacroix (Fra) Team France 1:49
4 Logan Mclain (USA) Team USA 1:53
5 Emil Schandorff Iwersen (Den) Team Denmark 2:11
6 Felix Olivier Moreau (Can) Team Canada 2:43
7 Luke Lamperti (USA) Team USA 6:52
8 Mathias Guillemette (Can) Equipe du Quebec 7:30
9 Arnaud Beaudoin (Can) Equipe du Quebec 7:54
10 Joel Plamondon (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:05
11 Sam Smith (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 8:13
12 Benjamin Gervais (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:14
13 Gregory Santiag Zapata Cordoba (Can) Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 8:22
14 Benjamin Harrington (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 9:17
15 Andrew Lydic (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 9:19
16 Antonin Souchon (Fra) Team France 9:38
17 Jack Shuckra (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 9:58
18 Lucas Stierwalt (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 10:00
19 Raphael Parisella (Can) Team Canada 10:38
20 Daniel Lond (Den) Team Denmark 10:46
21 Samuel Rathe (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 11:14
22 Baptiste Vadic (Fra) Team France 12:26
23 Maxence Faucher (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 12:56
24 Evan McBeath (Can) Cycling BC 12:58
25 Oscar Bluhm (Den) Team Denmark 13:21
26 Fabien Selivert (Fra) Team France 14:42
27 William Grundy (Can) IAMGOLD 17:21
28 Aedan Crocker (Can) Cycling BC 19:25
29 Peyton Wiebe (Can) Cycling BC 19:46
30 Ben Douglas (USA) S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coac 21:25
31 Mathis Gauthier (Can) IAMGOLD 21:55
32 Antoine Corbeil (Can) IAMGOLD 22:39
33 Theodore Woodford (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 40:55
34 Aaron Banks (USA) North Star Development 42:39
35 Garrett McNear (USA) North Star Development 55:56
 
Points
1 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Team USA 120 pts
2 Luke Lamperti (USA) Team USA 106
3 Riley Pickrell (Can) Team Canada 86
4 Emil Schandorff Iwersen (Den) Team Denmark 48
5 Michael Garrison (USA) Team USA 45
6 Lucas Cumenal (Fra) Team France 36
7 Tyler Reynolds (USA) Team California 34
8 Matthew Riccitello (USA) Team USA 32
9 Sean Richardson (Can) Cycling BC 32
10 Gianni Lamperti (USA) Team USA 30
11 Joshua Kench (NZl) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 30
12 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Team Canada 30
13 Jacob Rubuliak (Can) Team Canada 30
14 Antonin Corvaisier (Fra) Team France 28
15 Benjamin Hertz (Den) Team Denmark 27
16 Baptiste Lacroix (Fra) Team France 26
17 Lukas Carreau (Can) Equipe du Quebec 24
18 Ethan Craine (NZL) Team California 24
19 Judah Gustafson (USA) North Star Development 18
20 Nicolas Rivard (Can) Desjardins Ford 16
21 Evan McBeath (Can) Cycling BC 12
22 Axel Froner (Can) Team Ontario 12
23 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Can) Team Ontario 10
24 Mathias Guillemette (Can) Equipe du Quebec 10
25 Felix Robert (Can) Equipe du Quebec 10
26 Felix Olivier Moreau (Can) Team Canada 9
27 Lucas Stierwalt (USA) The Endurance Collective Devo p 8
28 Fabien Selivert (Fra) Team France 8
29 Robin Calmand (Can) IAMGOLD 6
30 Baptiste Vadic (Fra) Team France 6
31 Mathis Gauthier (Can) IAMGOLD 6
32 Christopher Merrick (Can) Team Ontario 6
33 Cedric Beaulieu (Can) Ottawa Bicycle Club 4
34 Logan Mclain (USA) Team USA 4
35 Jack Shuckra (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 4
36 Maxence Faucher (Can) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 4
37 Nicolas Bougie (Can) Equipe du Quebec 4
38 Nicholas Menegon (Can) Team Ontario 4
39 Gabriel Melfi (Can) Equipe du Quebec 2
40 Thomas Nadeau (Can) Desjardins Ford 2
41 Tristan Jussaume (Can) Team Canada 1
 
KoM
1 Luke Lamperti (USA) Team USA 20 pts
2 Emil Schandorff Iwersen (Den) Team Denmark 16
3 Felix Olivier Moreau (Can) Team Canada 14
4 Ethan Craine (NZL) Team California 12
5 Joshua Kench (NZl) Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 7
6 Jack Shuckra (USA) Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 6
7 Benjamin Hertz (Den) Team Denmark 6
8 Jackson Kinniburgh (Can) Team Canada 5
9 Lucas Bourgoyne (USA) Team USA 4
10 Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (Can) Team Ontario 2
11 Sean Richardson (Can) Cycling BC 2
12 Nicolas Rivard (Can) Desjardins Ford 2
13 Antonin Souchon (Fra) Team France 2
14 Thomas Nadeau (Can) Desjardins Ford 2
 
Team GC
1 Team USA 46:54:56
2 Desjardins Ford at 9:11
3 Team Canada 10:55
4 Team France 11:43
5 Team Quebec 12:02
6 Team Denmark 17:20
7 Team Ontario 18:53
8 Cycling BC 23:40
9 Espoir Elite - Primeau Velo 24:45
10 S.T.K Cycling p/b Elliston Coaching 25:10
11 Vantaggio Fitness and Nutrition 25:11
12 Team California 25:18
13 IAMGOLD 25:34
14 Ottawa Bicycle Club 25:55
15 Velo Club Metropolitain Quebecor 26:04
16 North Star Development 26:33
17 The Endurance Collective 32:59



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.