Canadian Cyclist

 

August 9/19 20:19 pm - Canada Adds Two Medals to Tally on Day 2 at Para Road World Cup #3


Posted by Editoress on 08/9/19
 

For the second day in a row, Canadian para-cyclists won gold and silver medals at Round 3 of the Para Road World Cup in Baie Comeau, Quebec.  Marie-Claude Molnar won the Women's C4 18.9 kilometre time trial, with a time of 31:07.05, finishing more than two minutes ahead of her nearest rival, Katell Alencon of France.  In the Men's C2 time trial, Tristen Chernove took the silver medal with a time of 27:33.95, a mere 11.6 seconds behind winner Darren Hicks of Australia.  Canada has now won two Gold and two Silver medals in the first two days of competition.

"Winning at home is always special because people are carrying us," said Molnar.  "Today's performance is the result of being home and executing a plan that has been well built and practiced so many times!  I'm proud of what has been accomplished today, even more so because it's home."

"Today was very interesting," said Chernove.  "It was a trial of some new gear set up and there were some mechanical and communications small problems that we faced that can now be addressed.  I was up nine seconds after the first lap and just let myself ease off a bit when I shouldn't have, which I should know I can't ever do in this field.  Happy to finish second and maintain my lead in the World Cup.  I'm excited for the road race on Sunday, it's going to be a fierce battle and I can't wait."

 

In other Canadian results, Ross Wilson was fourth in Men's C1, and the Canadian women's tandem team of Carla Shibley with pilot Meghan Lemiski was fifth.  Also in the women's tandem, Robbi Weldon and pilot Erin Ruttanwere seventh, and Annie Bouchard with pilot Evelyne Gagnon were tenth.  In the men's tandem, Daniel Chalifour and pilot Jean-Michel Lachance were seventh, and Matthieu Croteau Daigle with pilot Michel Jean were ninth.

 

 

Results from the second day of the Para-cycling World Cup in Baie-Comeau, QC, Canada

 

Men C2, 18.9 km Time Gap
1 Darren Hicks (Australia) 0:27:22.35     
0:00
2 Tristen Chernove (Canada) 0:27:33.95 0:11.6
3 Ewoud Vromant (Belgium) 0:28:08.73 0:46.38
4 Alexandre Leaute (France) 0:28:22.55 1:00.20
5 Guihua Liang (China) 0:28:26.06 1:03.71
6 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (Spain) 0:28:40.24 1:17.89
7 Ivo Koblasa (Czech Republic) 0:28:55.49 1:33.14
8 Shota Kawamoto (Japan) 0:30:04.00 2:41.65
9 Telmo Pinao (Portugal) 0:30:12.02 2:49.67
10 Nikolaos Papangelis (Greece) 0:31:03.07 3:40.72
11 Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 0:31:09.35 3:47.00
12 Chris Burns (Ireland) 0:31:14.27 3:51.92
13 Michal Stark (Czech Republic) 0:32:37.15 5:14.80
14 Ahmad Mubarak Almansoori (United Arab Emirates) 0:36:14.24 8:51.89
 
Men C1, 18.9 km
1 Ricardo Ten Argiles (Spain) 0:28:35.86 0:00
2 Giancarlo Masini (Italy) 0:29:59.59 1:23.73
3 Weicong Liang (China) 0:30:02.39 1:26.53
4 Ross Wilson (Canada) 0:30:06.71 1:30.85
5 Todd Key (USA) 0:30:59.88 2:24.02
6 Pierre Senska (Germany) 0:31:21.70 2:45.84
7 Carlos Alberto Gomes Soares (Brazil) 0:31:49.66 3:13.80
8 Thibaud Thomanne (Belgium) 0:32:40.58 4:04.72
9 Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 0:33:39.84 5:03.98
 
Women C4, 18.9 km
1 Marie-Claude Molnar (Canada) 0:31:07.05 0:00
2 Katell Alencon (France) 0:33:29.08 2:22.03
3 Anna Grace Taylor (New Zealand) 0:33:45.07 2:38.02
4 Jianping Ruan (China) 0:34:22.91 3:15.86

 

Women B, 28.35 km
1 Great Britain (GBr) Lora Fachie/Corrine Hall 0:42:29.51    
0:00
2 Belgium (Bel) Griet Hoet/Anneleen Monsieur 0:42:34.47 0:04.96
3 Poland (Pol) Iwona Podkoscielna/Agnieszka Sikora 0:43:52.90 1:23.39
4 China (Chn) Linhua Wang/Wei Miao 0:43:55.81 1:26.30
5 Independent (Can) Carla Shibley/Meghan Lemiski 0:43:59.06 1:29.55
6 Greece (Gre) Eleni Kalatzi/Argyro Milaki 0:45:10.00 2:40.49
7 Independent (Can) Robbi Weldon/Erin Ruttan 0:45:11.40 2:41.89
8 New Zealand (NZl) Amanda Cameron/Nina Wollaston 0:45:18.98 2:49.47
9 Finland (Fin) Pauliina Hatunen/Tiina Nieminen 0:45:32.51 3:03.00
10 Independent (Can) Annie Bouchard/Evelyne Gagnon 0:45:55.37 3:25.86
 
Men B, 28.35 km
1 Independent (Ned) Vincent Ter Schure/Timo Fransen 0:35:44.83 0:00
2 Great Britain (GBr) Stephen Bate/Adam Duggleby 0:35:55.45 0:10.62
3 Spain (Esp) Adolfo Bellido Guerrero/Noel Martin Infante 0:36:01.67 0:16.84
4 Italy (Ita) Ivano Pizzi/Riccardo Panizza 0:36:11.23 0:26.4
5 Poland (Pol) Marcin Polak/Michal Ladosz 0:36:26.57 0:41.74
6 Spain (Esp) Ignacio Avila Rodriguez/Joan Font Bertoli 0:37:00.85 1:16.02
7 Canada (Can) Daniel Chalifour/Jean-michel Lachance 0:38:00.88 2:16.05
8 Ireland (Irl) Damien Vereker/Paul Forristal 0:38:31.46 2:46.63
9 Canada (Can) Matthieu Croteau Daigle/Michel Jean 0:38:37.65 2:52.82
10 Independent (Can) Lowell Taylor/Andrew Davidson 0:38:40.24 2:55.41
11 Japan (Jpn) Kazuhei Kimura/Takuto Kurabayashi 0:39:24.70 3:39.87
12 China (Chn) Weixing Qiu/Chunlong Zhang 0:39:48.59 4:03.76
13 Belgium (Bel) Milan Thomas/Bert Scheirlinckx 0:40:02.89 4:18.06
14 Argentina (Arg) Maximiliano Gomez/Sebastian Jose Tolosa 0:40:47.48 5:02.65
15 Argentina (Arg) Raul Villalba/Ezequiel Romero 0:41:46.71 6:01.88
16 South Korea (Kor) Jungbeen Kim/Jiyoon Choi 0:43:52.97 8:08.14


Para World Cup: Day 1 results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.