Canadian Cyclist

 

August 18/19 14:53 pm - Houle 5th afer Final Stage of Arctic Tour of Norway


Posted by Editoress on 08/18/19
 

Norwegian riders finished 1-2 in the final stage of the Arctic Race of Norway with Markus Hoelgaard and national champion Amund Grøndahl Jansen but the overall victory went to Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) who came third on the line in Narvik and beat Warren Barguil by only one second.

Battles for time bonus and KOM
116 riders started stage 4 of the 7th Arctic Race of Norway in Lødingen. Many skirsmishes took place in the first part of the race. Green jersey holder Mathieu van der Poel (Corendon-Circus) broke away at km 18 along with his team-mate Lasse Norman Hansen and five other riders but they were brought back before the first intermediate sprint at Kongsvik, km 27.5, where Andrea Pasqualon (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) outsprinted Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic) and Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy). Therefore, the race leader extended his advantage over runner up Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) by two seconds. The second fight of the day was for the King of the Mountains. At Gullberget Summit, km 47, Jonas Hvideberg (Uno-X Norwegian Development Team) crested in first position ahead of Tom-Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data) and Van der Poel who participated in a 14-man breakaway that generated a six-man strong front group at half way into the race: Hvideberg, Slagter, Andreas Vangstad (Joker Fuel of Norway), Tom Van Asbroeck (Israel Cycling Academy), Pascal Eenkhorn (Jumbo-Visma) and Otto Vergaerde (Corendon-Circus).

Nine riders in the lead
Pavel Kotchekov (Katusha-Alpecin), Johan Le Bon (Vital Concept-B&B Hôtels) and Kenny Molly (Wallonie-Bruxelles) bridged the gap to make it a 9-man leading group with 50km to go. Astana and Arkéa-Samsic were the most committed teams at the helm of the peloton, especially the Kazakh team eager to put Lutsenko in a position to contest more time bonuses. The breakaway split and four riders entered the finishing circuit in the lead: Van Asbroeck, Eenkhorn, Vangstad and Hvideberg. The peloton didn’t catch them before the second intermediate sprint of the day with 31.5km to go where Vangstad passed first in front of Eenkhorn and Hvideberg. It was all together again with 29km remaining.

Odd Christian Eiking is the King of the Mountains
Stage 3 winner Odd Christian Eiking (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) went on the hunt for the King of the Mountains salmon jersey with 26.5km to go. Jimmy Janssens (Corendon-Circus), Kristian Aasvold (Coop), Lucas Erikson (Riwal) and Mads Würtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin) got a gap at 20km to go. It was all together again with 17km remaining. Lutsenko beat Barguil for the third and last intermediate sprint with 10km to go. Markus Hoelgaard (Uno-X Norwegian Development Team) went clear in the last climb with 6km to go. He forged on and fended off the return of Grøndahl Jansen of Jumbo-Visma who chased by himself in the last kilometre but couldn’t bridge the gap to his compatriot. Lutsenko sprinted to third place, which earned him four seconds of time bonus, the equivalent of his deficit to Barguil, but one second on the line between them two made the Kazakh champion the seventh winner of the Arctic Race of Norway over than the French champion.


Canada's Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 11th on the stage at 9 seconds back and 5th in the final GC at 40 seconds.



Results

Stage 4: Lødingen to Narvik, 165.5 km
1 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 3:35:32
2 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma at s.t.
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:03
4 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 0:04
5 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
6 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie
7 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Team Dimension Data
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
9 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
10 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team all s.t.
11 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 0:09
12 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data 0:12
13 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 0:20
14 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
15 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
16 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
17 Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
18 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
19 Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team all s.t.
20 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop 0:38
21 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon - Circus 0:53
22 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:16
23 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 1:22
24 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels s.t.
25 Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop 1:38
26 Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 2:17
27 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha Alpecin
28 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
29 Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
30 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
31 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling all s.t.
32 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon - Circus 2:57
33 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 3:08
34 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
35 Øivind Lukkedal (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway
36 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
37 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
38 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence all s.t.
39 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence 4:51
40 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 5:00
41 Pit Leyder (Lux) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
42 Simon Carr (GBr) Delko Marseille Provence both s.t.
43 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 5:17
44 Krister Hagen (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 5:56
45 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 5:56
46 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 5:56
47 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin 6:32
48 Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop s.t.
49 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 6:35
50 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles s.t.
51 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 6:48
52 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 7:16
53 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles
54 Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles
55 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
56 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
57 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
58 Aksel Fischer Aasheim (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway
59 Kenny Molly (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
60 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
61 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
62 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Team Dimension Data
63 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
64 Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
65 Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic
66 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
67 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Corendon - Circus 8:36
68 Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
69 Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop
70 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
71 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
72 Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles
73 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
74 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
75 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon - Circus
76 Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop
77 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma all s.t.
78 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon - Circus 10:28
79 Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 11:13
80 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 11:40
81 Erlend Blikra (Nor) Team Coop s.t.
82 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data 15:06
83 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
84 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
85 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
86 Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway
87 Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team
88 Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence
89 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
90 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels
91 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team
92 Enzo Bernard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise
94 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon - Circus
95 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
96 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
97 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
98 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence
99 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
100 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
101 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
102 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkéa - Samsic
103 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
104 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
105 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
106 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension Data
107 Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
108 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits
109 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team all s.t.
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic
DNF Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic
DNF Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels
DNF Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels
DNF Kévin Réza (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels
DNF Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence
DNF Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias
 
Final GC
1 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 14:59:27
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic at 0:01
3 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:19
4 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:23
5 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 0:40
6 Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 0:42
7 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:43
8 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 0:51
9 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Team Dimension Data 0:53
10 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Team Dimension Data 1:12
11 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:15
12 Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 1:20
13 Lucas Eriksson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 1:20
14 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 1:23
15 Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 1:47
16 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 1:59
17 Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 2:30
18 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:53
19 Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 3:06
20 Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 3:48
21 Kim Magnusson (Swe) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 4:04
22 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon - Circus 4:05
23 Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 6:31
24 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 7:27
25 Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 8:38
26 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 13:13
27 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie 13:38
28 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 16:03
29 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 16:56
30 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 17:25
31 Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Coop 18:33
32 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 18:47
33 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Corendon - Circus 19:16
34 Bjørn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 20:32
35 Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 21:56
36 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 22:10
37 Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence 22:16
38 Simon Carr (GBr) Delko Marseille Provence 22:22
39 August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 22:36
40 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally UHC Cycling 22:47
41 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 23:24
42 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 23:34
43 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 24:04
44 Pit Leyder (Lux) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 24:08
45 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin 24:15
46 Øivind Lukkedal (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 24:26
47 Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence 24:30
48 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha Alpecin 24:42
49 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 24:51
50 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 25:39
51 Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin 26:00
52 Louis Bendixen (Den) Team Coop 26:11
53 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Team Dimension Data 26:24
54 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 26:24
55 Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Wallonie Bruxelles 27:19
56 Kévin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkéa - Samsic 27:24
57 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy 28:02
58 Krister Hagen (Nor) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 28:04
59 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 28:48
60 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 28:52
61 Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 29:15
62 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 29:34
63 Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 29:38
64 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 29:39
65 Ander Barrenetxea Uriarte (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 29:51
66 Trond Håkon Trondsen (Nor) Team Coop 29:53
67 Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles 30:08
68 Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 30:15
69 Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 31:21
70 Kevyn Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 31:31
71 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Corendon - Circus 31:55
72 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Corendon - Circus 32:09
73 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 32:12
74 Kenny Molly (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles 32:15
75 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data 32:24
76 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 32:39
77 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 32:47
78 Olav Hjemsæter (Nor) Team Coop 32:48
79 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Esp) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias 34:03
80 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 34:36
81 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 34:48
82 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 35:22
83 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkéa - Samsic 35:57
84 Erlend Blikra (Nor) Team Coop 36:15
85 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis Solutions Crédits 36:39
86 Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 36:51
87 Aksel Fischer Aasheim (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 36:51
88 Håkon Lunder Aalrust (Nor) Team Coop 36:51
89 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin 36:55
90 Herman Dahl (Nor) Joker Fuel of Norway 37:14
91 Enzo Bernard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 37:24
92 Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 37:24
93 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 37:28
94 Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 37:28
95 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team 38:17
96 Patrick Müller (Sui) Vital Concept - B&B Hotels 38:29
97 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Corendon - Circus 38:31
98 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 40:02
99 Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence 40:25
100 Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy 40:25
101 Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling 41:05
102 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 41:37
103 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence 42:01
104 Tobias Mørch Kongstad (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 43:15
105 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 43:16
106 Rasmus Bøgh Wallin (Den) Riwal Readynez Cycling Team 43:21
107 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Dimension Data 43:25
108 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Corendon - Circus 44:12
109 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Team Dimension Data 51:44



Arctic Tour of Norway: Stages 1 & 2

Houle 5th overall after Stage 3 of Arctic Tour of Norway

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.