Canadian Cyclist

 

September 15/19 17:19 pm - Grands Prix Cyclistes: Montreal results


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/19
 

Results from the second race of the 2019 Grands Prix Cyclistes (GPCQM), part of the UCI World Tour.

Mike Woods (EF Education First) was top Canadian.

Nick Zukowsky (Canadian National Team) won the KoM after being in the break all day.

Montreal Circuit, 219.6 km
1 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 6:09:38
2 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
3 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain - Merida
4 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
5 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Dimension Data
6 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
8 Michael Woods (Can) Ef Education First
9 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
11 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
12 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
13 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
14 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
15 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 0:05
16 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Deceuninck - Quick-Step s.t.
17 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12
18 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
19 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:50
20 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
21 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
22 Nathan Haas (Aus) Team Katusha Alpecin
23 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
24 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
25 Alex Howes (USA) Ef Education First
26 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
27 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
28 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
29 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
30 Kevin Geniets (Lux) Groupama - FDJ
31 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
32 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33 Eduard Prades Reverte (Esp) Movistar Team
34 Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton - Scott
35 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Team Ineos
36 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
37 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
38 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
39 Adam de Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
40 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
41 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
42 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
43 Rubén Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Movistar Team
44 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally UHC Cycling
45 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
46 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
47 Joey Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team
48 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
49 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
50 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Team Dimension Data
51 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Ef Education First
52 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
53 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
54 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
55 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
56 Jay McCarthy (Aus) BORA-hansgrohe
57 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team
58 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb all s.t.
59 Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates 1:10
60 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 1:26
61 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Ef Education First
62 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
63 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
64 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 1:38
65 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 1:40
66 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott 2:38
67 Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:55
68 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 3:09
69 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:35
70 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
71 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 4:57
72 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team s.t.
73 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:07
74 Aurélien Paret-Peintre (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
75 Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy 5:25
76 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 5:49
77 Jaime Castrillo (Esp) Movistar Team
78 Michael Schär (Sui) CCC Team
79 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
80 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida all s.t.
81 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 8:38
82 Nick Zukowsky (Can) Canadian National Team
83 Nathan Brown (USA) Ef Education First
84 Jonas Vingegaard Rasmussen (Den) Team Jumbo - Visma all s.t.
85 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 9:38
86 James Piccoli (Can) Canadian National Team 10:26
87 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 James Whelan (Aus) Ef Education First
89 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
90 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - FDJ
91 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data
92 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Team Katusha Alpecin
93 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
95 Ryan Anderson (Can) Rally UHC Cycling all s.t.
96 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 12:33
97 Laurent Gervais (Can) Canadian National Team 15:37
DNF Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
DNF Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
DNF Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
DNF Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
DNF Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
DNF Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
DNF Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
DNF Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Ineos
DNF Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos
DNF Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos
DNF Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Ineos
DNF Pello Bilbao López De Armentia (Esp) Astana Pro Team
DNF Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team
DNF Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) Ef Education First
DNF Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
DNF Tom Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
DNF Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Lluis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Movistar Team
DNF Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Jose Goncalves (Por) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Rick Zabel (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Team Dimension Data
DNF Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Dimension Data
DNF Gino Mäder (Sui) Team Dimension Data
DNF Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy
DNF Svein Tuft (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) Rally UHC Cycling
DNF Evan Burtnik (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Jordan Cheyne (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Charles-Etienne Chretien (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Robin Plamondon (Can) Canadian National Team



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.