Canadian Cyclist

 

September 15/19 19:42 pm - Madrid Challenge: Canuel 6th overall


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/19
 

Results from the Madrid Challenge by la Vuelta in Spain

Stage 1 (September 14th): Boadilla del Monte ITT, 9.3 km
1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 0:12:52
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb at 0:04
3 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:13
4 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:19
5 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo 0:20
6 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:22
7 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 0:25
8 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:26
9 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:27
10 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 0:27
11 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 0:28
12 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo 0:28
13 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:29
14 Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 0:31
15 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:31
16 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:31
17 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:36
18 Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana 0:36
19 Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 0:39
20 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 0:41
21 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 0:42
22 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team 0:44
23 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 0:45
24 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana 0:46
25 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Alé Cipollini 0:46
26 Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:46
27 Hayley Simmonds (GBr) BTC City Ljubljana 0:48
28 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 0:49
29 Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 0:49
30 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:51
31 Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 0:51
32 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini 0:52
33 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 0:55
34 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:56
35 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:56
36 Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:57
37 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 0:58
38 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 0:58
39 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:59
40 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 1:00
41 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Trek - Segafredo 1:01
42 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:05
43 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 1:05
44 Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:07
45 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini 1:08
46 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 1:09
47 Maria Apolonia Van't Geloof (Ned) Alé Cipollini 1:12
48 Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana 1:12
49 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 1:13
50 Sara Martin Martin (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 1:13
51 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team 1:15
52 Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:16
52 Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:16
54 Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Alé Cipollini 1:17
55 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:18
56 Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 1:19
56 Maria Martins (Por) Sopela Women's Team 1:19
58 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek - Segafredo 1:19
59 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:20
60 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 1:20
61 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:21
62 Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicue Cycling Team 1:29
63 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:29
64 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Women's Team 1:31
65 Mireia Benito Pellicer (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 1:34
66 Jolien D`Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:35
67 Iurani Blanco Calbet (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 1:39
68 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 1:43
69 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 1:43
70 Isabel Martin Martin (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 1:47
71 Mireia Trias Jordan (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 1:47
72 Belen Lopez Morales (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 1:50
73 Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 1:53
74 Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 1:54
75 Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 1:55
76 Anna Baidak (Rus) Eneicue Cycling Team 2:00
77 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 2:00
78 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 2:01
79 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicue Cycling Team 2:02
80 Alexandra Moreno Roca (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 2:04
81 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 2:08
82 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:15
83 Lucy Garner (GBr) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 2:17
84 Thale Sofie Kielland Bjerk (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 2:25
85 Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 2:37
86 Teresa Ripoll Sabate (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 2:41
87 Virginie Perizzolo Pointet (Sui) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 2:43
88 Varvara Fasoi (Gre) Eneicue Cycling Team 2:44
89 Ziortza Isasi Cristobal (Esp) Eneicue Cycling Team 2:44
90 Sandra Moral Ventosinos (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 2:45
91 Dolores Gomez Ramos (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 2:47
92 Elisabet Escursell Valero (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 3:39
DNF Lauren Dolan (GBr) Bizkaia - Durango
 
Stage 2: Madrid - Madrid, 98.6 km
1 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini 2:20:31
2 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
3 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Women's Team
4 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb
5 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
6 Maria Martins (Por) Sopela Women's Team
7 Jolien D`Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
8 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
9 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb
10 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
11 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
12 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
13 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Alé Cipollini
14 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team Sunweb
15 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo
16 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
17 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek - Segafredo
18 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
19 Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
20 Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Alé Cipollini
21 Maria Apolonia Van't Geloof (Ned) Alé Cipollini
22 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
23 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
24 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb
25 Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana
26 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
27 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
28 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott
29 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
30 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
31 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo
32 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
33 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
34 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb
35 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
36 Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
37 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
38 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
39 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb
40 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
41 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini all s.t.
42 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 0:07
43 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 0:10
44 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport s.t.
45 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Trek - Segafredo 0:18
46 Belen Lopez Morales (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 0:33
47 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:00
48 Sara Martin Martin (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 1:31
49 Anna Baidak (Rus) Eneicue Cycling Team 1:37
50 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 3:04
51 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 3:16
52 Mireia Benito Pellicer (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 3:26
53 Teresa Ripoll Sabate (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team
54 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Sopela Women's Team both s.t.
55 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 5:13
56 Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 5:32
57 Virginie Perizzolo Pointet (Sui) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 5:32
58 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team 6:27
59 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
60 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
61 Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team
62 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana
63 Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicue Cycling Team all s.t.
64 Isabel Martin Martin (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 7:18
65 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
66 Iurani Blanco Calbet (Esp) Sopela Women's Team both s.t.
DNF Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
DNF Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNF Vittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNF Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling
DNF Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Women's Team
DNF Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Women's Team
DNF Anastasiia Pliaskina (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team
DNF Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope
DNF Rossella Ratto (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Hayley Simmonds (GBr) BTC City Ljubljana
DNF Lucy Garner (GBr) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
DNF Pernille Larsen Feldmann (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
DNF Thale Sofie Kielland Bjerk (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport
DNF Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
DNF Ariana Gilabert Vilaplana (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango
DNF Ziortza Isasi Cristobal (Esp) Eneicue Cycling Team
DNF Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Eneicue Cycling Team
DNF Varvara Fasoi (Gre) Eneicue Cycling Team
DNF Alexandra Moreno Roca (Esp) Sopela Women's Team
DNF Mireia Trias Jordan (Esp) Sopela Women's Team
DNF Elisabet Escursell Valero (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team
DNF Dolores Gomez Ramos (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team
DNF Sandra Moral Ventosinos (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team
 
Final GC
1 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 2:33:06
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb at 0:10
3 Pernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:28
4 Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 0:35
5 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana 0:36
6 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team s.t.
7 Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek - Segafredo 0:37
8 Letizia Paternoster (Ita) Trek - Segafredo 0:38
9 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:39
10 Franziska Koch (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:41
11 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 0:42
12 Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 0:44
13 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek - Segafredo 0:45
14 Coralie Demay (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 0:48
15 Jip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team s.t.
16 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 0:53
17 Anastasiia Chursina (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
18 Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 0:58
19 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb 0:59
20 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton - Scott 1:02
21 Karlijn Swinkels (Ned) Alé Cipollini 1:03
22 Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 1:06
23 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling 1:08
24 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Alé Cipollini 1:09
25 Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini 1:10
26 Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:13
27 Urska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana s.t.
28 Kirsten Wild (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:15
29 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:16
30 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 1:17
31 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 1:28
32 Maria Apolonia Van't Geloof (Ned) Alé Cipollini 1:29
33 Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 1:30
34 Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Alé Cipollini 1:34
35 Lea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 1:35
36 Maria Martins (Por) Sopela Women's Team 1:36
37 Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Trek - Segafredo
38 Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek - Segafredo both s.t.
39 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:37
40 Chiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar Cylance Cycling s.t.
41 Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:38
42 Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Women's Team 1:43
43 Jolien D`Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 1:52
44 Romy Kasper (Ger) Alé Cipollini 2:10
45 Aroa Gorostiza Ulloa (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 2:12
46 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 2:28
47 Belen Lopez Morales (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 2:40
48 Sara Martin Martin (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 3:01
49 Anna Baidak (Rus) Eneicue Cycling Team 3:54
50 Clara Copponi (Fra) FDJ - Nouvelle-Aquitaine - Futuroscope 4:26
51 Lara Vieceli (Ita) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 4:28
52 Mireia Benito Pellicer (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 5:17
53 Sofia Rodriguez Revert (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 5:43
54 Teresa Ripoll Sabate (Esp) Massi - Tactic Women Team 6:24
55 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 6:59
56 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana 7:30
57 Aafke Soet (Ned) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 7:33
58 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Women's Team 7:42
59 Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products - Birk Sport 7:43
60 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Women's Team 7:59
61 Lija Laizane (Lat) Eneicue Cycling Team 8:13
62 Virginie Perizzolo Pointet (Sui) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro Cycling Team 8:32
63 Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT - Rotor Pro Cycling Team 8:59
64 Iurani Blanco Calbet (Esp) Sopela Women's Team 9:14
65 Isabel Martin Martin (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 9:22
66 Sandra Alonso Dominguez (Esp) Bizkaia - Durango 9:43



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.