Canadian Cyclist

 

October 9/19 14:37 pm - Mike Woods Wins Milano-Torino


Posted by Editoress on 10/9/19
 

Canada's Mike Woods (EF Education First) won the first major one day race of his professional career on Wednesday; the 100th edition of the Milano-Torino.  The 179 kilometre race is the traditional lead-in to Il Lombardia, the final WorldTour monument race of the season, which will take place on Saturday.  Three years ago, Woods finished second at Milano-Torino.

The race was held in wet and cool conditions, and finished with two ascents of the Superga climb, and on the second time up there were only six riders still in contention - Woods, Alejandro Valverde (Movistar), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) , Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal), David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Egan Bernal (Ineos).

Woods initiated the final selection with four kilometres to go, and was first joined by Gaudu, and then the others.  Woods attacked again just inside the final two kilometres, and again in the last 500 metres.  Valverde was the only one to stay on his wheel, but the Spaniard could not come round and finished a few bike lengths behind, with Yates taking third.

"I was questioning whether or not I should go hard," said Woods, "considering the weather conditions and Il Lombardia being a big goal of mine on Saturday, but at the same time, the finish suited me so well that it was hard to pass on the opportunity to go for the win today. I knew I was on a really good day; this climb favours somebody who attacks and is really offensive. That was the way to put everyone else under pressure and try to discourage them, and I think it really worked out. After what I achieved here, I'll be considered a favourite for Il Lombardia, but I haven't made the top-10 in that race yet, so my first goal will be to make the podium and win it later in my career."

Photo Gallery

Photo

Mike Woods



Results

Magenta to Torino, 179 km
1 Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First 4:03:48
2 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team at s.t.
3 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 0:05
4 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10
5 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
6 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos both s.t.
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 0:23
8 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:33
9 Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec s.t.
10 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:38
11 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
12 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott both s.t.
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:40
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora - Hansgrohe
15 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
16 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek - Segafredo all s.t.
17 Victor De La Parte (Esp) CCC Team 0:43
18 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe 0:46
19 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 0:59
20 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos 1:11
21 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
22 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ both s.t.
23 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 1:22
24 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe s.t.
25 Rui Costa (Por) Uae Team Emirates 1:34
26 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 1:36
27 Steff Cras (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin
28 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
29 Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) CCC Team all s.t.
30 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain - Merida 1:42
31 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) Uae Team Emirates s.t.
32 Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Biesse Carrera 1:44
33 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Segafredo 1:45
34 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:00
35 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM 2:20
36 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First s.t.
37 Gino Mäder (Sui) Team Dimension Data 2:35
38 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Movistar Team 3:06
39 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team s.t.
40 Simone Petilli (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 3:24
41 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM 3:50
42 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 4:04
43 Mattia Bais (Ita) Cycling Team Friuli Asd 4:56
44 Sebastian Schonberger (Aut) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM 5:05
45 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 5:23
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 5:26
47 Danilo Wyss (Sui) Team Dimension Data 5:48
48 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
49 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
50 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
51 Jeremy Maison (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
52 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
53 Daniel Munoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
54 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First
55 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team all s.t.
56 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 6:29
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7:16
58 Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team
59 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team both s.t.
60 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 7:56
61 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain - Merida s.t.
62 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 8:02
63 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain - Merida 8:33
64 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
65 Aurelien Doleatto (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic both s.t.
66 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:03
67 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team s.t.
68 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Uae Team Emirates 9:06
69 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team Katusha Alpecin 9:11
70 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Team Katusha Alpecin 9:15
71 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
72 Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
73 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Team Katusha Alpecin
74 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education First
75 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe
76 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
77 Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Dimension Data
78 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step all s.t.
79 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM 9:47
80 Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane' s.t.
81 Roberto González (Pan) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM 11:35
82 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Movistar Team 13:10
83 Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
84 Carlos Barbero (Esp) Movistar Team
85 Lorenzo Fortunato (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM
86 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain - Merida
87 Jaco Venter (RSA) Team Dimension Data all s.t.
88 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain - Merida 13:46
89 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane' 15:10
DNS Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain - Merida
DNS Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
DNF Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
DNF Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
DNF Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain - Merida
DNF Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
DNF Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora - Hansgrohe
DNF Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora - Hansgrohe
DNF Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe
DNF Serge Pauwels (Bel) CCC Team
DNF Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
DNF Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
DNF James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
DNF Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
DNF Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Education First
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Steve Morabito (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
DNF Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott
DNF Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
DNF Simone Velasco (Ita) Neri Sottoli Selle Italia KTM
DNF Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane'
DNF Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane'
DNF Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane'
DNF Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane'
DNF Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Faizane'
DNF Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
DNF Romain Le Roux (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
DNF Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Team Dimension Data
DNF Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) Team Dimension Data
DNF Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data
DNF Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Team Ineos
DNF Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
DNF Filippo Ganna (Ita) Team Ineos
DNF Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos
DNF Juri Hollmann (Ger) Heizomat Rad - Net.De
DNF Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha Alpecin
DNF Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
DNF Johannes Frohlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
DNF Martin Alexander Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNF Manuele Mori (Ita) Uae Team Emirates
DNF Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Tirol Ktm Cycling Team
DNF Ivo Oliveira (Por) Uae Team Emirates


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.