Canadian Cyclist

 

October 18/19 11:45 am - Bouchard 2nd Overall after 2 Stages of Kos Island


Posted by Editoress on 10/18/19
 

Results from the first two stages of the Kos Island UCI MTB Race in Greece. This event is held over four days and consists of: XCT, XCM, XCC and XCC.

 

"It was a really nice race, but a tough one," said Bouchard.  "Last week I was in a marathon, so I was a bit conservative to start.  On the second lap I felt that I was a bit stronger than the group, so tactically I tried to place myself in a good position.  Hector [Paez] went away [attacked] on the second lap, but we were fighting for second place, so I am really happy with the fight I made to get that position."

"On the last lap, it was a four man battle, so it was nice to finish the Queen stage of the race like this.  I tried a bit to follow Hector, but he really attacked strongly, so I settled for the battle for second place.  I knew I was going well on the downhill, so every lap I tried to enter the downhill at the front, to avoid getting gapped and to save energy.  It's one of my best results, to finish just behind the Marathon world champion; the field is pretty deep here, so I'm happy."

 

XCT: Time Trial (October 17th)
 
Men
1 Martin Blums (Lat) CST Sando Bafang MTB Racing TEam 0:17:22
2 Nadir Colledani (Ita) Bianchi Countervail at 0:08
3 Georg Egger (Ger) MSC Weisenbach s.t.
4 Leandre Bouchard (Can) Pivot Cycles-OTE 0:17
5 Luis Henrique Cocuzzi (Bra) Scott LAR 0:20
 
13 Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles-OTE 0:42
 
Women
1 Ronja Eibl (Ger) Corendon-Circus 0:20:20
2 Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing at 0:02
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Poland 0:18
4 Lea Davison (USA) 0:33
5 Paula Gorycka (Pol) Strüby-Bixs Team 0:35
 
XCM
 
Men, 70km
1 Hector Paez (Col) Giant Polimedical 3:14:38
2 Leandre Bouchard (Can) Pivot Cycles-OTE 3:15:37
3 Alexandre Balmer (Sui) Scott Devo 3:15:51
4 Jose Gerardo Ulloa Arevalo (Mex) Code GTO Cadencia.mx 3:16:26
5 Mirko Tabachi (Ita) KTM Protex Dama 3:17:05
 
35 Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles-OTE 3:58:27
 
Women, 70km
1 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Poland 3:50:18
2 Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing 3:50:21
3 Ronja Eibl (Ger) Corendon-Circus 3:54:27
4 Lea Davison (USA) 3:55:28
5 Isla Short (GBr) Great Britain 3:58:23
 
GC
 
Men
1 Hector Paez (Col) Giant Polimedical 3:32:23
2 Leandre Bouchard (Can) Pivot Cycles-OTE at 0:54
3 Alexandre Balmer (Sui) Scott Devo 1:19
4 Jose Gerardo Ulloa Arevalo (Mex) Code GTO Cadencia.mx 1:59
5 Mirko Tabachi (Ita) KTM Protex Dama 2:29
 
35 Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles-OTE 41:49
 
Women
1 Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing 4;10:44
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Poland at 0:14
3 Ronja Eibl (Ger) Corendon-Circus 4:04
4 Lea Davison (USA) 5:38
5 Isla Short (GBr) Great Britain 8:43

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2019 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.