Canadian Cyclist

 

February 8/20 7:16 am - Herald Sun Tour: Stage 4 results


Posted by Editoress on 02/8/20
 

Results from the fourth stage in Australia

James Piccoli (Israel Start-Up Nation) attacked with 3 km to go, and quickly caught and passed the two remaing leaders of the early break, with potentially enough of a gap to win the stage.

He was pursued by multiple riders including Mitchelton's Simon Yates, who was not able to close the gap.  With a kilometre to go, Sebastian Berwick (St George Continental Cycling Team) attacked from teh chasers, with only Jai Hindley (Team Sunweb) who could follow. The two quickly flew past first Yates and then Piccoliand then battled it out for the victory, with Hindley coming out on top.

 

 

Stage 4: Mansfield to Mt Buller, 106.6 km
1 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:01:25
2 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team at s.t.
3 Jay Vine (Aus) Nero Continental 0:09
4 Jesse Ewart (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 0:17
5 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:18
6 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:22
7 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
8 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:23
9 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team s.t.
10 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 0:30
11 Rudy Porter (Aus) Australian National Team 0:43
12 James Oram (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 0:48
13 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Australian National Team
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott both s.t.
15 Samuel Hill (Aus) Team BridgeLane 0:50
16 Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Aevolo s.t.
17 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:53
18 Hayden McCormick (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 0:55
19 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 1:23
20 Calan White (Aus) Australian National Team 1:44
21 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:59
22 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
23 Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 2:01
24 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 2:09
25 Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 2:12
26 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:23
27 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:28
28 Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo 3:03
29 Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team BridgeLane 3:21
30 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:31
31 Ari Scott (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 3:52
32 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 4:42
33 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 5:17
34 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team BridgeLane 5:51
35 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 6:12
36 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 6:17
37 Ben Metcalfe (Aus) Team BridgeLane 6:27
38 Carter Turnbull (Aus) Australian National Team s.t.
39 Dylan McKenna (Aus) Nero Continental 6:32
40 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 6:52
41 Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food Racing 8:42
42 Michael Freiberg (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
43 Joel Yates (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 9:34
44 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 9:37
45 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb s.t.
46 Sebastian Presley (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 9:40
47 Sebastian Barrett (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 9:40
48 Connor Reardon (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 10:07
49 Liam White (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
50 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 10:12
51 Alex Heaney (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team s.t.
52 Benjamin Hill (Aus) Team BridgeLane 11:53
53 Riley Fleming (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 13:54
54 Godfrey Slattery (Aus) Australian National Team
55 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
56 Ashley Mackay (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast
57 Ben Carman (Aus) Nero Continental all s.t.
58 Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 14:05
59 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
60 Hiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team both s.t.
61 Ethan Batt (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 14:11
62 Ryan Thomas (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 14:39
63 Michael Potter (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast s.t.
64 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 15:31
65 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling
66 Scott McGill (USA) Aevolo
67 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo
68 Luke Mudgway (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy
69 Conor Murtagh (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing all s.t.
70 Joshua Kench (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 15:40
71 Christopher Miller (Aus) Nero Continental 16:02
72 David Williams (Aus) Australian National Team 16:12
73 Thomas Bolton (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing s.t.
74 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 16:22
75 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team s.t.
76 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 16:50
77 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 16:52
78 Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
79 Jesse Coyle (Aus) Nero Continental 19:01
80 Michael Rice (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 19:30
 
GC
1 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 12:51:45
2 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team at 0:10
3 Damien Howson (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 0:36
4 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:51
5 Jesse Ewart (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 1:26
6 Jay Vine (Aus) Nero Continental 1:26
7 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:50
8 Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team 1:55
9 Rudy Porter (Aus) Australian National Team 2:32
10 James Oram (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 2:50
11 Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 2:54
12 Charles-Étienne Chrétien (Can) Aevolo 3:20
13 Hayden McCormick (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 4:05
14 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Pro Cycling 4:41
15 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:59
16 James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 6:00
17 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 6:41
18 Samuel Hill (Aus) Team BridgeLane 7:10
19 Samuel Jenner (Aus) Team BridgeLane 7:28
20 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 7:50
21 Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 8:21
22 Ari Scott (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 8:51
23 Florian Stork (Ger) Team Sunweb 9:02
24 Conor Schunk (USA) Aevolo 9:20
25 Mark O'Brien (Aus) Australian National Team 10:14
26 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 13:14
27 Marcus Culey (Aus) Team Sapura Cycling 13:54
28 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 13:56
29 Carter Turnbull (Aus) Australian National Team 13:57
30 Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 14:26
31 Calan White (Aus) Australian National Team 14:46
32 Brendon Davids (RSA) Oliver's Real Food Racing 15:02
33 Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Kinan Cycling Team 15:34
34 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 16:53
35 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 17:39
36 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 17:46
37 Angus Lyons (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 17:52
38 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 18:12
39 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 19:31
40 Michael Freiberg (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 20:11
41 Ayden Toovey (Aus) Team BridgeLane 20:54
42 Sebastian Presley (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 21:03
43 Dylan McKenna (Aus) Nero Continental 24:06
44 Ben Carman (Aus) Nero Continental 25:59
45 Ben Metcalfe (Aus) Team BridgeLane 26:20
46 Connor Reardon (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 26:41
47 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Pro Cycling 27:00
48 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 29:41
49 Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team 29:42
50 Alex Heaney (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 29:59
51 Moreno Hofland (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 30:33
52 Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 30:33
53 Joel Yates (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team 31:27
54 Michael Potter (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 31:45
55 Ryan Thomas (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 32:06
56 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 32:31
57 Godfrey Slattery (Aus) Australian National Team 33:41
58 Sebastian Barrett (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 34:39
59 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 35:47
60 Michael Rice (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 36:01
61 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 36:21
62 Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchelton - Scott 36:21
63 Christopher Miller (Aus) Nero Continental 37:10
64 Riley Fleming (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 38:05
65 Hiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 38:16
66 Liam White (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 38:44
67 Ashley Mackay (Aus) ARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast 38:53
68 Thomas Bolton (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 40:23
69 Scott McGill (USA) Aevolo 40:27
70 Joshua Kench (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 42:06
71 Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 42:14
72 Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team 42:21
73 Luke Mudgway (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 43:32
74 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 43:50
75 Ethan Batt (NZl) Black Spoke Pro Cycling Academy 44:02
76 David Williams (Aus) Australian National Team 44:24
77 Benjamin Hill (Aus) Team BridgeLane 46:02
78 Jesse Coyle (Aus) Nero Continental 50:36
79 Conor Murtagh (Aus) Oliver's Real Food Racing 50:50
80 Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 53:50



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.