Canadian Cyclist

 

February 14/20 13:26 pm - Batty 2nd Overall after 2 Stages of Mediterranean Epic


Posted by Editoress on 02/14/20
 

The Mediterranean Epic is a mountain bike stage race consisting of 4 stages.

The race location is in Oropesa del Mar and Castellón de la Plana, Spain.

Stage 1 (February 13th): 63.59km
 
Women
1 Ramona Forchini (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 2:59:50
2 Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) 3:05:09
3 Janika Lõiv (Hawaii Express) 3:08:45
4 Elisabeth Brandau (German National Team) 3:08:45
5 Julie Bresset (Team Massi) 3:09:06
6 Jacqueline Schneebeli (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 3:09:06
7 Githa Michiels (Primaflor Mondraker Rotor) 3:09:08
8 Malene Degn (KMC-Orbea) 3:10:49
9 Cherie Redecker (Conway Factory Racing) 3:11:38
10 Sophie Von Berswordt (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 3:14:24
11 Lotte Koopmans (LTD Team) 3:16:00
12 Greete Steinburg (Spordiklubi Rakke) 3:17:20
13 Rebecca McConnell (Primaflor Mondraker Rotor) 3:19:15
14 Charline Fragnière (Team Menoud-Bike) 3:24:25
15 Ramona Kupferschmied (Swiss MTB Pro Team Powered By Stoll) 3:24:28
16 Maaris Meier (Miranda Factory Team) 3:24:29
17 Antonia Daubermann (German National Team) 3:28:20
18 Camille Devi (Cc Le Boulou) 3:28:56
19 Meritxell Figueras Garangou (MMR Factory Racing) 3:29:19
20 Alice Pirard (Hoot) 3:35:44
21 Sidney Mcgill (Pedalhead Race Room) 3:37:59
22 Olga Anabel Echenique Gómez (Alen Bikes C.C.) 3:37:59
23 Eva Garrido Castro (Merida E.C.) 3:39:55
24 Josefina Casadey (Independiente) 3:41:49
25 Arantxa Salvado Verges (Gobik Factory Team) 3:45:04
26 Michaela Sekulova Sekula (Tbelles Cannondale Sural) 3:46:38
27 Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) 3:47:19
28 Celina Santos Carpinteiro (BTT Loulé/Elevis) 3:48:49
29 Maria Martín Díaz (CC Crazy Biker) 3:57:18
30 Aida Beteta Corvillo (Faster Wear Team Cd) 3:57:37
31 Andreia Freitas (BTT Loulé/Elevis) 4:00:32
32 Maria Lucia Minervino (Pollino Bike Tour Asd) 4:02:46
33 Ana Maria Cardenas Hernandez (San Sebastian De Los Reyes) 4:09:15
34 Laëtitia Meresse (Team Veloproshop By Maxperf) 4:09:32
35 Belpaire Emmanuelle (Liv Cycling / 3c Team) 4:17:53
36 Karen Price (Team JMC) 4:26:40
37 Raquel Almero Yeste (Ekuon Conchel Sport Team) 4:29:25
38 Mari Carmen Gallart Torres (Cultbikes-Specialized) 4:32:19
39 Antonella Capone (Asd Mountain Bike Sila) 4:47:03
40 Natalia Gil - Alfaro (Spain Downhill C.D.) 5:04:22
41 Paloma Vargas Palu (Spain Downhill C.D.) 5:04:22
 
Men
1 Simon Vitzthum (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 2:33:07
2 David Valero Serrano (MMR Factory Racing) 2:33:08
3 Victor Koretzky (Team Kmc Orbea) 2:33:10
4 Joel Roth (Swiss Cycling) 2:34:03
5 Milan Vader (Team Kmc Orbea) 2:34:06
6 Anton Sintsov (Primaflor-Mondraker-X-Sauce) 2:34:05
7 Simon Andreassen (Specialized Factory Racing) 2:34:07
8 Jochen Kaess (Centurion Vaude Team) 2:34:05
9 Hugo Drechou (Team Massi) 2:34:05
10 Miguel Muñoz Moreno (Independiente) 2:34:05
11 Vital Albin (Swiss-Cycling) 2:34:07
12 Markus Schulte-lünzum (German National Team) 2:34:08
13 Ever Alejandro Gómez Díaz (Olympia Cycles Club Ciclista) 2:34:08
14 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Protourbcn Grupo Deportiv) 2:34:06
15 Krzysztof Lukasik (JBG-2 Cryospace) 2:34:08
16 Daniel McConnell (Primaflor Mondraker Rotor) 2:34:10
17 Guillem Cassu Cantin (Tomas Belles) 2:36:13
18 Oliver Aviles Gilabert (Orbea Sport Club) 2:36:15
19 Ivan Diaz Buj (Cultbikes-Specialized) 2:36:17
20 Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (El Gallo C.C.) 2:36:17
21 Enrique Morcillo Vergara (Santa Eularia C.C.) 2:37:43
22 Tony Longo (Soudal Leecougan MTB Racing Team) 2:37:42
23 Nick Vanpol (Goeman Scott) 2:38:24
24 Marc Andre Fortier (Pivot Cycles-OTE) 2:38:25
25 Ismael Esteban Aguero (Dugan Team C.D.E.) 2:38:47
26 Leon Reinhard Kaiser (German National Team) 2:39:01
27 Thomas Griot (Team Massi) 2:39:42
28 Maximillian Foidl (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 2:39:46
29 Jacopo Billi (Soudal Leecougan MTB Racing Team) 2:41:03
30 Konny Looser (Buff-Scott MTB Team) 2:41:08
31 Nadir Colledani (MMR Factory Racing) 2:41:11
32 Axel Roudil Cortinat (Giant France Xc Team) 2:41:08
33 Gioele De Cosmo (Team Trek Pirelli 03m3167) 2:41:11
34 Torjus Bern Hansen (Sk Rye) 2:41:08
35 Víctor Sellés Pardo (La Vila Joiosa) 2:41:08
36 Adelino Moll Mut (Xabia's Bike - Fasterwear) 2:41:10
37 Roberto Bou Martín (Tbelles-Bmc-Iguña By Kala) 2:41:10
38 Manuel Cordero Morgado (Gr-100 MTB C.D.) 2:43:40
39 Mariusz Kozak (JBG-2 Cryospace) 2:43:41
40 Joseph De Poortere Emelien (Team Nca - Rockrider) 2:43:44
41 Simone Avondetto (Team Trek-Pirelli 03m3167) 2:43:46
42 Marc Ahicart Porcar (Ciclesxtrem Vall D`Alba) 2:43:42
43 Billaud Pierre (Team Vendee VTT) 2:43:44
44 Victor Verreault (Velo2max) 2:44:11
45 Sergi Bassas Martin (Hors Categorie Girona) 2:44:17
46 Cyril Bourdon (Team Calvisson VTT) 2:44:20
47 Raphael Gay (Team Veloroc Lapierre) 2:44:20
48 Wojciech Halejak (JBG-2 Cryospace) 2:44:40
49 Alberto Mingorance Fernandez (Miranda Bike C.C.) 2:44:39
50 Mikhail Utkin (Mountainpeaks.ru) 2:44:58
 
Stage 2 (February 14th): 56.32km
 
Women
1 Ramona Forchini (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 2:53:09
2 Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) 2:56:12
3 Rebecca McConnell (Primaflor Mondraker Rotor) 2:56:14
4 Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) 2:56:11
5 Jacqueline Schneebeli (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 2:57:16
6 Julie Bresset (Team Massi) 2:57:17
7 Githa Michiels (Primaflor Mondraker Rotor) 2:57:41
8 Malene Degn (KMC-Orbea) 2:59:08
9 Janika Lõiv (Hawaii Express) 3:01:14
10 Sophie Von Berswordt (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 3:03:49
11 Lotte Koopmans (LTD Team) 3:05:12
12 Camille Devi (Cc Le Boulou) 3:06:38
13 Elisabeth Brandau (German National Team) 3:06:44
14 Ramona Kupferschmied (Swiss MTB Pro Team Powered By Stoll) 3:08:58
15 Meritxell Figueras Garangou (MMR Factory Racing) 3:11:29
16 Greete Steinburg (Spordiklubi Rakke) 3:14:00
17 Alice Pirard (Hoot) 3:14:54
18 Cherie Redecker (Conway Factory Racing) 3:16:02
19 Maaris Meier (Miranda Factory Team) 3:17:58
20 Charline Fragnière (Team Menoud-Bike) 3:23:42
21 Josefina Casadey (Independiente) 3:23:42
22 Sidney Mcgill (Pedalhead Race Room) 3:30:11
23 Eva Garrido Castro (Merida E.C.) 3:33:42
24 Olga Anabel Echenique Gómez (Alen Bikes C.C.) 3:37:06
25 Arantxa Salvado Verges (Gobik Factory Team) 3:42:31
26 Celina Santos Carpinteiro (BTT Loulé/Elevis) 3:43:11
27 Laëtitia Meresse (Team Veloproshop By Maxperf) 3:47:29
28 Ana Maria Cardenas Hernandez (San Sebastian De Los Reyes) 4:23:57
 
Men
1 David Valero Serrano (MMR Factory Racing) 2:22:49
2 Nadir Colledani (MMR Factory Racing) 2:23:26
3 Anton Sintsov (Primaflor-Mondraker-X-Sauce) 2:23:24
4 Vital Albin (Swiss-Cycling) 2:23:42
5 Simon Vitzthum (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 2:23:44
6 Ivan Diaz Buj (Cultbikes-Specialized) 2:23:43
7 Krzysztof Lukasik (JBG-2 Cryospace) 2:25:40
8 Simon Andreassen (Specialized Factory Racing) 2:25:49
9 Ever Alejandro Gómez Díaz (Olympia Cycles Club Ciclista) 2:25:59
10 Oliver Aviles Gilabert (Orbea Sport Club) 2:25:58
11 Daniele Mensi 2:25:51
12 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Protourbcn Grupo Deportiv) 2:26:02
13 Daniel McConnell (Primaflor Mondraker Rotor) 2:26:54
14 Jochen Kaess (Centurion Vaude Team) 2:26:58
15 Tony Longo (Soudal Leecougan MTB Racing Team) 2:26:55
16 Milan Vader (Team Kmc Orbea) 2:27:25
17 Maximillian Foidl (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 2:28:00
18 Hugo Drechou (Team Massi) 2:28:22
19 Thomas Griot (Team Massi) 2:28:21
20 Victor Koretzky (Team Kmc Orbea) 2:28:36
21 Marc Andre Fortier (Pivot Cycles-OTE) 2:28:39
22 Markus Schulte-lünzum (German National Team) 2:28:40
23 Nick Vanpol (Goeman Scott) 2:28:41
24 Jakub Zamrozniak 2:28:45
25 Axel Roudil Cortinat (Giant France Xc Team) 2:29:08
26 Billaud Pierre (Team Vendee VTT) 2:29:11
27 Guillem Cassu Cantin 2:29:56
28 Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (El Gallo C.C.) 2:30:19
29 Adelino Moll Mut (Xabia's Bike - Fasterwear) 2:30:19
30 Konny Looser (Buff-Scott MTB Team) 2:30:20
31 Miguel Muñoz Moreno (Independiente) 2:30:21
32 Stefano Valdrighi 2:30:18
33 Leon Reinhard Kaiser (German National Team) 2:31:36
34 Roberto Bou Martín (Tbelles-Bmc-Iguña By Kala) 2:31:40
35 Alberto Mingorance Fernandez (Miranda Bike C.C.) 2:31:40
36 Víctor Sellés Pardo (La Vila Joiosa) 2:33:05
37 Joseph De Poortere Emelien (Team Nca - Rockrider) 2:33:10
38 Wojciech Halejak (JBG-2 Cryospace) 2:33:12
39 David Rosa (Team MASSI) 2:33:13
40 Manuel Cordero Morgado (Gr-100 MTB C.D.) 2:33:38
41 Cyril Bourdon (Team Calvisson VTT) 2:34:14
42 Miguel Benavides Gonzalez 2:34:32
43 Victor Verreault (Velo2max) 2:35:01
44 Pau Marza Bedos 2:35:14
45 Dennis Van Winden 2:35:13
46 Marc Trayter Alemany 2:35:15
47 Jesus Torres Perez 2:35:54
48 Mariusz Kozak (JBG-2 Cryospace) 2:35:58
49 Markus Eydt (German National Team) 2:35:55
50 Gioele De Cosmo (Team Trek Pirelli 03m3167) 2:36:18
 
GC
 
Women
1 Ramona Forchini (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 5:53:06
2 Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) 6:01:25
3 Julie Bresset (Team Massi) 6:06:28
4 Jacqueline Schneebeli (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 6:06:29
5 Githa Michiels (Primaflor Mondraker Rotor) 6:06:55
6 Janika Lõiv (Hawaii Express) 6:10:02
7 Malene Degn (KMC-Orbea) 6:10:03
8 Rebecca Mcconnell (Primaflor Mondraker Rotor) 6:15:32
9 Elisabeth Brandau (German National Team) 6:15:34
10 Sophie Von Berswordt (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 6:18:19
11 Lotte Koopmans (LTD Team) 6:21:21
12 Cherie Redecker (Conway Factory Racing) 6:27:46
13 Greete Steinburg (Spordiklubi Rakke) 6:31:26
14 Ramona Kupferschmied (Swiss MTB Pro Team Powered By Stoll) 6:33:32
15 Camille Devi (Cc Le Boulou) 6:35:41
16 Meritxell Figueras Garangou (MMR Factory Racing) 6:40:55
17 Maaris Meier (Miranda Factory Team) 6:42:32
18 Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) 6:43:37
19 Charline Fragnière (Team Menoud-Bike) 6:48:16
20 Alice Pirard (Hoot) 6:50:43
21 Josefina Casadey (Independiente) 7:05:39
22 Sidney Mcgill (Pedalhead Race Room) 7:08:17
23 Eva Garrido Castro (Merida E.C.) 7:13:45
24 Olga Anabel Echenique Gómez (Alen Bikes C.C.) 7:15:14
25 Arantxa Salvado Verges (Gobik Factory Team) 7:27:44
26 Michaela Sekulova Sekula (Tbelles Cannondale Sural) 7:30:30
27 Celina Santos Carpinteiro (BTT Loulé/Elevis) 7:32:10
28 Aida Beteta Corvillo (Faster Wear Team Cd) 7:43:36
29 Andreia Freitas (BTT Loulé/Elevis) 7:47:37
30 Laëtitia Meresse (Team Veloproshop By Maxperf) 7:57:11
31 Maria Lucia Minervino (Pollino Bike Tour Asd) 8:00:10
32 Maria Martín Díaz (CC Crazy Biker) 8:05:05
33 Belpaire Emmanuelle (Liv Cycling / 3c Team) 8:32:32
34 Ana Maria Cardenas Hernandez (San Sebastian De Los Reyes) 8:33:23
35 Raquel Almero Yeste (Ekuon Conchel Sport Team) 8:54:00
36 Mari Carmen Gallart Torres (Cultbikes-Specialized) 9:04:01
37 Karen Price (Team JMC) 9:04:43
38 Antonella Capone (Asd Mountain Bike Sila) 9:35:42
39 Natalia Gil - Alfaro (Spain Downhill C.D.) 10:04:31
40 Paloma Vargas Palu (Spain Downhill C.D.) 10:04:31
DNF Antonia Daubermann (German National Team)
 
Men
1 David Valero Serrano (MMR Factory Racing) 4:56:02
2 Anton Sintsov (Primaflor-Mondraker-X-Sauce) 4:56:37
3 Simon Vitzthum (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 4:56:54
4 Nadir Colledani (MMR Factory Racing) 4:57:32
5 Vital Albin (Swiss-Cycling) 4:57:54
6 Krzysztof Lukasik (JBG-2 Cryospace) 4:59:54
7 Ivan Diaz Buj (Cultbikes-Specialized) 5:00:05
8 Ever Alejandro Gómez Díaz (Olympia Cycles Club Ciclista) 5:00:10
9 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Protourbcn Grupo Deportiv) 5:00:15
10 Jochen Kaess (Centurion Vaude Team) 5:01:06
11 Thomas Griot (Team Massi) 5:01:08
12 Milan Vader (Team Kmc Orbea) 5:01:34
13 Oliver Aviles Gilabert (Orbea Sport Club) 5:02:19
14 Hugo Drechou (Team Massi) 5:02:34
15 Markus Schulte-lünzum (German National Team) 5:02:53
16 Miguel Muñoz Moreno (Independiente) 5:04:33
17 Tony Longo (Soudal Leecougan MTB Racing Team) 5:04:44
18 Guillem Cassu Cantin 5:06:18
19 Jose Maria Sanchez Ruiz (El Gallo C.C.) 5:06:41
20 Marc Andre Fortier (Pivot Cycles-OTE) 5:07:10
21 Nick Vanpol (Goeman Scott) 5:07:10
22 Maximillian Foidl (JB Brunex Felt Factory Team) 5:07:52
23 Simon Andreassen (Specialized Factory Racing) 5:08:09
24 Axel Roudil Cortinat (Giant France Xc Team) 5:10:24
25 Leon Reinhard Kaiser (German National Team) 5:10:44
26 Konny Looser (Buff-Scott MTB Team) 5:11:34
27 Adelino Moll Mut (Xabia's Bike - Fasterwear) 5:11:35
28 Roberto Bou Martín (Tbelles-Bmc-Iguña By Kala) 5:12:57
29 Billaud Pierre (Team Vendee VTT) 5:13:04
30 Joel Roth (Swiss Cycling) 5:13:08
31 Víctor Sellés Pardo (La Vila Joiosa) 5:14:22
32 Victor Koretzky (Team Kmc Orbea) 5:14:22
33 Alberto Mingorance Fernandez (Miranda Bike C.C.) 5:16:28
34 Joseph De Poortere Emelien (Team Nca - Rockrider) 5:17:03
35 Manuel Cordero Morgado (Gr-100 MTB C.D.) 5:17:27
36 Gioele De Cosmo (Team Trek Pirelli 03m3167) 5:17:34
37 Wojciech Halejak (JBG-2 Cryospace) 5:18:01
38 Jakub Zamrozniak 5:18:13
39 Daniel McConnell (Primaflor Mondraker Rotor) 5:18:13
40 Cyril Bourdon (Team Calvisson VTT) 5:18:44
41 Victor Verreault (Velo2max) 5:19:22
42 Mariusz Kozak (JBG-2 Cryospace) 5:19:50
43 Stefano Valdrighi 5:19:59
44 Enrique Morcillo Vergara (Santa Eularia C.C.) 5:20:49
45 Ismael Esteban Aguero (Dugan Team C.D.E.) 5:21:00
46 Sergi Bassas Martin (Hors Categorie Girona) 5:22:01
47 Jesus Torres Perez 5:22:33
48 David Rosa (Team MASSI) 5:22:46
49 Jens Bergmann 5:23:28
50 Pau Marza Bedos 5:23:54



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.