Canadian Cyclist

 

September 8/20 13:32 pm - Tour de France: Stage 10, Houle 17th


Posted by Editoress on 09/8/20
 

Sam Bennett (Deceuninck – Quick - Step) won stage 10 in a bunch sprint on the scenic Ré island that hosted the Tour de France for the first time. The Irishman easily fended off Caleb Ewan, the fast man Australia. Bagging his first Tour de France win after impressing at both the Giro d’Italia and La Vuelta. Bennett also took over the green jersey from Peter Sagan (BORA - hansgrohe) who crossed the line in third place while Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma) retained the yellow jersey.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 17th on the stage at the same time the winner and now sits 68th in the overall at 1:15:29 back.

Yellow: Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)
Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)
KoM: Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale)
Best Young Rider: Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers)
Most Aggressive: Stefan Küng (Groupama-FDJ )
Team: Movistar

Results from the 10th stage in France

Stage 10: Île d'Oléron Le Château-d'Oléron to Île de Ré Saint-Martin-de-Ré, 170 km
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:35:22
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
5 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
6 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
7 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
8 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
9 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
10 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
11 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
12 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
13 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
14 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
16 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
17 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
18 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
19 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
20 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
21 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
22 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
23 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
24 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
25 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
26 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
27 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
29 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
30 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
31 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
32 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
33 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
34 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
36 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
37 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
38 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
39 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
40 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
41 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
42 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
43 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
44 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
45 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
46 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling
47 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
48 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
49 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
50 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
51 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
52 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
53 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
54 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
55 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
56 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
57 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
58 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
59 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
60 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
62 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
63 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
64 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
66 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb all s.t.
67 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 0:24
68 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:26
69 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team s.t.
70 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:32
71 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 0:46
72 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
73 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
74 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
75 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
76 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma
77 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step all s.t.
78 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 0:49
79 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 1:08
80 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb s.t.
81 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 1:13
82 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team s.t.
83 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:20
84 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 5:25
85 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
86 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
87 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
88 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
89 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
90 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
91 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
92 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
93 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
94 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
95 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
96 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
97 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
99 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
100 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
101 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
102 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
103 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
104 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
105 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
106 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
107 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
108 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
109 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
110 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
111 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
112 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
113 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
114 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
115 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
116 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
117 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
118 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
119 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
120 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
121 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
122 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
123 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
124 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
125 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
126 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
127 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
128 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
129 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
131 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
132 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
133 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
134 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
135 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
136 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
137 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
138 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
139 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
140 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
141 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
142 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
143 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
144 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren
145 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
146 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
147 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
148 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
149 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
150 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott
151 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
152 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5:38
153 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 7:52
154 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
155 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 10:08
156 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 10:52
157 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
158 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
159 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
160 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
161 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team all s.t.
162 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 12:15
163 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 14:34
164 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 16:44
DNF Samuel Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
DNS Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 42:15:23
2 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:21
3 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:28
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 0:32
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
7 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:44
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 1:02
9 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:15
10 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:42
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:53
12 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:02
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 2:31
14 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 3:22
15 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 3:42
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren s.t.
17 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:43
18 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling 6:08
19 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 11:10
20 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 12:13
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 20:46
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 23:51
23 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 30:41
24 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:25
25 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 32:19
26 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 33:57
27 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 34:16
28 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 36:01
29 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 36:04
30 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 38:47
31 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 39:05
32 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 39:18
33 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 40:38
34 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 42:44
35 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 45:23
36 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 46:15
37 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 46:26
38 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 47:50
39 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 51:10
40 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 51:13
41 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 52:09
42 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 52:12
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 52:41
44 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52:50
45 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 53:43
46 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 53:57
47 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 54:18
48 Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 56:05
49 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott 57:01
50 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 58:03
51 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 59:13
52 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 59:27
53 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:03:51
54 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 1:04:10
55 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:04:29
56 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 1:04:50
57 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:06:42
58 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:06:49
59 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:07:03
60 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:07:23
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:07:35
62 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:09:08
63 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:11:12
64 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:11:13
65 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:11:52
66 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:13:04
67 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:15:24
68 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:15:29
69 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:16:15
70 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:17:11
71 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 1:20:21
72 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:20:43
73 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:25:03
74 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:25:05
75 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:25:29
76 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 1:27:03
77 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:27:21
78 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 1:28:39
79 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1:32:56
80 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:34:38
81 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 1:35:05
82 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:35:14
83 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:37:54
84 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:39:16
85 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:39:31
86 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
87 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 1:39:37
88 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 1:40:14
89 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:41:19
90 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 1:46:18
91 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:49:12
92 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 1:49:34
93 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:50:56
94 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:51:27
95 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:51:47
96 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 1:53:29
97 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:54:12
98 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:54:16
99 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:54:21
100 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 1:55:44
101 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:55:56
102 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 1:56:03
103 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 2:00:38
104 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:01:35
105 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:01:56
106 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 2:03:23
107 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:03:57
108 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 2:04:51
109 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 2:05:40
110 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:07:45
111 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:08:07
112 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:09:40
113 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:09:44
114 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:09:58
115 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 2:10:02
116 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:10:18
117 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:10:30
118 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:10:41
119 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:10:46
120 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2:10:48
121 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 2:11:36
122 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 2:13:41
123 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:13:59
124 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 2:14:10
125 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:14:18
126 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:14:32
127 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 2:15:24
128 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:15:55
129 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:15:58
130 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:16:07
131 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:16:24
132 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:17:42
133 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:20:32
134 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:23:02
135 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:24:17
136 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 2:24:41
137 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:24:43
138 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 2:26:19
139 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:28:04
140 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:28:13
141 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:28:28
142 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:29:04
143 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:29:21
144 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:29:31
145 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:29:39
146 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:29:47
147 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:30:27
148 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:30:29
149 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:30:33
150 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:30:42
151 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 2:30:48
152 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:32:09
153 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:33:20
154 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:34:56
155 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:35:12
156 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:35:42
157 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:36:03
158 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:36:19
159 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:37:18
160 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:37:55
161 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:39:28
162 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 2:39:54
163 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:47:02
164 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:53:50



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.