Canadian Cyclist

 

September 9/20 15:06 pm - Tour de France: Stage 11


Posted by Editoress on 09/9/20
 

Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) took his second Tour de France victory this year, the fifth in his career, after he managed to fend off his rival Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) in a tight sprint finish in Poitiers. Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma) continued his yellow odyssey from the Atlantic Coast to the centre of France.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 49h on the stage at the same time the winner and now sits 62nd in the overall at 1:15:29 back.

GC

Yellow: Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)

Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)

KoM: Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale)

Best Young Rider: Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers)

Most Aggressive: Matthieu Ladagnous (Groupama – FDJ)

Team: Movistar

Results from the 11th stage in France

Stage 11: Châtelaillon-Plage to Poitiers, 167 km
1 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:00:01
2 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
3 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
5 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
7 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
8 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
9 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
12 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
13 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
14 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
15 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
16 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
17 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
18 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
19 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
20 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
21 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
22 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
23 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
24 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
25 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
26 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
27 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
28 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
29 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
30 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
31 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
32 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
33 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
34 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
35 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
36 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
37 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
38 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
39 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
40 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
41 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
42 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
43 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
44 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
45 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
46 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
48 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
50 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
51 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
52 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
53 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
54 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
55 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
56 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
57 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
58 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
59 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
60 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
61 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
62 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
63 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
64 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
65 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
66 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
67 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
68 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
69 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
70 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
71 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
72 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
73 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
74 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
75 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
76 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
77 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
78 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
79 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
80 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
81 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
82 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
83 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling
84 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
85 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe all s.t.
86 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 0:16
87 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 0:32
88 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
89 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 0:51
90 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team s.t.
91 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:58
92 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:15
93 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:20
94 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
95 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
96 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
97 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
98 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
99 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
100 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
101 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
102 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:23
103 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
104 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
105 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
106 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
107 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
108 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:26
109 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
110 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
111 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
112 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:09
113 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:15
114 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:26
115 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren s.t.
116 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 2:53
117 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:58
118 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3:04
119 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:15
120 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:23
121 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation s.t.
122 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4:25
123 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
124 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
125 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
126 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
127 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
129 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
130 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
131 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
133 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
134 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
135 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
136 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
137 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team
138 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
139 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
140 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
141 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
142 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren
143 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
144 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
145 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
146 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
147 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
148 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
149 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma
150 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
151 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
152 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
153 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
154 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
155 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team all s.t.
156 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 6:16
157 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 6:46
158 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 7:46
159 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
160 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale both s.t.
161 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8:02
DNF Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
DNF Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
DNS Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 46:15:24
2 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:21
3 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:28
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:30
5 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 0:32
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
7 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:44
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 1:02
9 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:15
10 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:42
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:53
12 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:02
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo 2:31
14 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 3:22
15 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 3:42
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren s.t.
17 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:43
18 Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling 6:08
19 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 12:13
20 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 15:35
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 20:46
22 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 23:51
23 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 31:25
24 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 32:01
25 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 33:57
26 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 36:04
27 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 36:44
28 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 38:47
29 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 39:05
30 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 40:26
31 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 40:38
32 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 43:43
33 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 47:09
34 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 47:46
35 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ s.t.
36 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 52:12
37 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 52:33
38 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 52:41
39 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52:50
40 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 53:09
41 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 54:17
42 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 55:09
43 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 55:38
44 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 55:44
45 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 56:34
46 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 58:22
47 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott 58:24
48 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:00:28
49 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:02:28
50 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:03:51
51 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:03:52
52 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:04:29
53 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 1:06:42
54 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:07:03
55 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb s.t.
56 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:07:23
57 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:07:35
58 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:08:09
59 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 1:09:15
60 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:10:28
61 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 1:13:15
62 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:15:29
63 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:15:37
64 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:15:38
65 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:16:47
66 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:17:27
67 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:21:36
68 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 1:21:47
69 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:22:03
70 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:25:03
71 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:25:05
72 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:25:29
73 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 1:28:39
74 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:28:41
75 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 1:31:28
76 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:36:53
77 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 1:37:14
78 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 1:37:21
79 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:37:54
80 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 1:39:37
81 Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:39:39
82 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:40:42
83 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:41:19
84 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 1:41:34
85 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:43:54
86 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:43:56
87 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:49:12
88 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 1:49:34
89 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 1:50:43
90 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:50:56
91 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 1:53:29
92 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 1:54:16
93 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 1:55:44
94 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:55:52
95 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 1:56:03
96 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:56:12
97 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:56:38
98 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:56:47
99 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 2:00:38
100 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:01:35
101 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:01:56
102 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:02:12
103 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:03:57
104 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 2:05:23
105 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 2:05:40
106 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 2:07:48
107 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:08:07
108 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:08:36
109 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:09:40
110 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:09:58
111 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:10:18
112 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:10:30
113 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2:10:48
114 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 2:11:36
115 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:12:04
116 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:12:59
117 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 2:13:41
118 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 2:14:10
119 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 2:14:27
120 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:14:32
121 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:15:11
122 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 2:15:24
123 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:15:38
124 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:15:58
125 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:17:42
126 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:18:24
127 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:20:49
128 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:21:55
129 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:23:02
130 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:23:41
131 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:23:53
132 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:24:17
133 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 2:24:41
134 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:24:43
135 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 2:26:19
136 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 2:28:13
137 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:28:28
138 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:28:36
139 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:28:58
140 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:29:21
141 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
142 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:29:55
143 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:30:29
144 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:31:24
145 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:32:09
146 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2:33:40
147 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 2:33:52
148 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:34:12
149 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:34:40
150 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:34:56
151 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:36:03
152 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:36:10
153 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:37:13
154 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 2:39:54
155 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:40:07
156 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:40:44
157 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:41:43
158 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:42:20
159 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:43:53
160 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:51:27
161 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:58:15


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.