Canadian Cyclist

 

September 10/20 11:42 am - Tirreno - Adriatico: Stage 4, Woods Maintains GC Lead


Posted by Editoress on 09/10/20
 

Australian Lucas Hamilton (Mitchelton - Scott) won the fourth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico, the first day in the mountains at the 'Corsa dei Due Mari'. In a sprint finish to the line, defeating Fausto Masnada (Deceuninck - Quick-Step), with whom he went on the attack in the final kilometres on the descent after the Ospedaletto climb.

 

Photo

Photo

Photo

Photo

 

The Maglia Azzurra, Michael Woods (EF Pro Cycling), arrived 10 seconds behind, together with Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos), Rafal Majka (Bora - Hansgrohe), Aleksandr Vlasov (Astana Pro Team), Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb), Simon Yates (Mitchelton - Scott), James Knox (Deceuninck - Quick-Step) and Jack Haig (Mitchelton - Scott).

 

Photo Gallery



Results from the 4th stage in Italy

Stage 4: Terni to Cascia, 194 km
1 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 4:46:22
2 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep at s.t.
3 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 0:10
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
7 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
9 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
11 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:15
12 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:53
13 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
14 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
15 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
16 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
17 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
18 Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
19 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
20 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
21 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
22 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
23 Victor De la Parte (Esp) CCC Team all s.t.
24 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:04
25 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team s.t.
26 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:25
27 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale
28 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
29 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
30 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
31 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
32 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
33 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling
35 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
37 Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
38 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:54
39 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling
40 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start-Up Nation both s.t.
41 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 4:28
42 William Barta (USA) CCC Team s.t.
43 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 5:13
44 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team
45 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal
46 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling
47 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
48 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
49 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling
50 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb all s.t.
51 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 6:58
52 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:40
53 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team s.t.
54 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale 8:17
55 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
56 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
57 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
58 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
59 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
60 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
61 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo all s.t.
62 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 9:55
63 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
64 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb
65 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
66 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
67 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
68 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale 11:32
69 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren
70 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
71 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren all s.t.
72 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 12:25
73 Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 12:27
74 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
75 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 13:35
76 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
77 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
78 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
79 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis
80 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
81 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 15:48
82 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 17:17
83 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
84 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 17:26
85 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
86 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
87 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
88 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
89 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team
90 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
91 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM all s.t.
92 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 19:30
93 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 21:22
94 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
96 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
97 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
98 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
99 James Mitri (NZl) Vini Zabu' KTM
100 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
101 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
102 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
103 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
104 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
105 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
106 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
107 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
108 Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
109 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
110 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
111 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
112 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
113 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
116 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
117 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
118 Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
119 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
120 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
121 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
122 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
123 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
124 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team
125 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
126 Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
127 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
128 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
129 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
130 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates
131 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
132 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
133 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
134 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
135 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
136 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling
137 Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
138 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
139 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
140 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
141 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
142 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
143 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
144 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
145 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
146 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
147 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
148 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
149 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
150 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
151 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
152 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
153 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
154 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain McLaren
155 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
156 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
157 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
158 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling
159 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
160 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
161 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
162 Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
163 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec all s.t.
164 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 21:50
165 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 22:47
166 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 24:28
DNF Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
DNF Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNF Rüdiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie
DNS Edward Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
 
GC
1 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 18:05:52
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:09
3 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:18
4 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:27
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:30
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:34
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
8 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team both s.t.
9 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:47
10 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
11 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:52
12 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 1:17
13 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:28
14 Victor De la Parte (Esp) CCC Team 1:30
15 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
16 Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling
17 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
18 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
19 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
20 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
21 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:41
22 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:49
23 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:02
25 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
26 Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale
27 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
28 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 2:37
29 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:43
30 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 3:09
31 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 3:33
32 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:44
33 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 5:50
34 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix s.t.
35 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 7:03
36 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 7:53
37 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal s.t.
38 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 8:41
39 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 9:21
40 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 9:26
41 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 9:30
42 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 9:51
43 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
44 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 10:44
45 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 11:39
46 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 11:53
47 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team s.t.
48 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale 12:24
49 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 12:30
50 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale 13:32
51 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14:08
52 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 14:47
53 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 15:02
54 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15:46
55 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 16:26
56 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 16:29
57 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16:30
58 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 16:37
59 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 17:36
60 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 17:45
61 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 17:48
62 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 17:54
63 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 18:21
64 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 18:45
65 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 19:31
66 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 19:33
67 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 21:36
68 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 22:27
69 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 22:30
70 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 22:43
71 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 23:15
72 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 24:02
73 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 24:07
74 Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 25:21
75 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis 25:31
76 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 25:35
77 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 25:51
78 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 25:52
79 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 26:05
80 Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 26:26
81 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 27:00
82 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 27:01
83 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 27:08
84 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 27:12
85 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 27:54
86 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 28:21
87 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 28:23
88 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 28:25
89 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 28:40
90 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 29:48
91 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
92 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 30:01
93 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team s.t.
94 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 30:23
95 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 30:41
96 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team
97 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
98 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
99 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
100 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
101 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling all s.t.
102 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 31:26
103 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 31:50
104 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
105 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo both s.t.
106 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 33:29
107 Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 33:56
108 Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 34:48
109 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
110 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling
111 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM all s.t.
112 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 36:27
113 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 37:19
114 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 37:36
115 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
116 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 37:49
117 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 39:11
118 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 39:48
119 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep s.t.
120 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 40:14
121 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 40:16
122 Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 41:45
123 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
124 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
125 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
126 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 42:54
127 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 44:26
128 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 44:41
129 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 44:45
130 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
131 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
132 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
133 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
134 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain McLaren
135 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
136 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
137 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
138 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
139 James Mitri (NZl) Vini Zabu' KTM
140 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
141 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
142 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren all s.t.
143 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 45:12
144 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 45:15
145 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 45:49
146 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 46:27
147 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 46:44
148 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 46:52
149 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 46:57
150 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis s.t.
151 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 47:02
152 Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 47:04
153 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
154 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
155 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 47:57
156 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 48:27
157 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 50:19
158 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
159 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team
160 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
161 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb all s.t.
162 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 51:12
163 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 52:08
164 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 54:09
165 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 57:01
166 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 58:25

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.