Canadian Cyclist

 

September 11/20 11:00 am - Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 5, Yates takes over GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/11/20
 

Results from the fifth stage of Tirreno-Adriatico in Italy

Stage 5: Norcia to Sarnano-Sassotetto, 202 km
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5:30:43
2 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:35
3 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:39
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:54
6 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:58
7 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:00
8 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:05
9 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:11
10 Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 1:46
11 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
12 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:55
13 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:21
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
15 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
16 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
17 Victor De la Parte (Esp) CCC Team 2:25
18 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 2:43
19 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 3:09
20 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:20
21 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 3:27
22 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 3:51
23 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 4:13
24 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
26 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren
27 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
28 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4:40
29 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 5:05
30 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:24
31 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal s.t.
32 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 5:28
33 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 6:00
34 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 6:03
35 William Barta (USA) CCC Team s.t.
36 Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 6:20
37 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
38 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team both s.t.
39 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 6:25
40 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 7:17
41 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 7:38
42 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM s.t.
43 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 8:57
44 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling s.t.
45 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 10:06
46 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 10:20
47 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 10:49
48 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 12:04
49 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 12:06
50 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
51 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
52 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
53 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
54 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
55 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
56 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 14:08
57 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie
58 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
59 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
60 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
61 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15:20
62 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 15:52
63 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale
64 Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis
65 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling
66 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
67 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 16:29
68 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ s.t.
69 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 17:09
70 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 17:11
71 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 17:14
72 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
73 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 17:38
74 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 18:18
75 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo s.t.
76 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 18:53
77 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
78 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
79 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale all s.t.
80 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 19:25
81 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 19:30
82 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
83 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
84 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
85 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
86 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
87 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
88 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
89 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
90 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
91 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling
92 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
93 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
94 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling
95 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale
96 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
97 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
98 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
99 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
100 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 20:46
101 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
102 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 21:22
103 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
104 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott
105 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
106 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
107 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis
108 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis all s.t.
109 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 22:06
110 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
111 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM both s.t.
112 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 22:13
113 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' s.t.
114 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 22:16
115 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 22:51
116 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 23:49
117 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 24:43
118 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 24:45
119 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 24:47
120 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
121 Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 25:30
122 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 26:07
123 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 26:55
124 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 26:55
125 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 27:13
126 Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo s.t.
127 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 27:30
128 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 29:17
129 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
130 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
131 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates
132 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
133 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
134 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb
135 James Mitri (NZl) Vini Zabu' KTM
136 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
137 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo
138 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
139 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie
140 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
141 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
142 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
143 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
144 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
145 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain McLaren
146 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
147 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
148 Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo
149 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren
150 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
151 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
152 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling
153 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
154 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 29:47
155 Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 30:32
156 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 32:12
157 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 32:51
158 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
159 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
160 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
161 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
162 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
163 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
164 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team all s.t.
DNF Daniel Savini (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNF Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
 
GC
1 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 23:36:59
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe at 0:16
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:49
5 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:54
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:00
7 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:21
8 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 1:22
9 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:28
10 Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:44
11 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:49
12 Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 2:52
13 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:24
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 3:25
15 Victor De la Parte (Esp) CCC Team 3:31
16 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3:49
17 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 4:47
18 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:57
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 5:51
20 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 6:49
21 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 7:18
22 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 7:22
23 Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 7:58
24 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 8:13
25 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Israel Start-Up Nation 8:40
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 9:03
27 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 10:52
28 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 10:52
29 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 11:26
30 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 12:59
31 Matteo Fabbro (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 13:12
32 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 13:19
33 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana Pro Team 13:24
34 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 14:20
35 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 14:42
36 Pieter Weening (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 15:00
37 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) CCC Team 15:17
38 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 15:52
39 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 16:19
40 Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 16:26
41 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 19:45
42 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 20:28
43 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 21:18
44 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling 22:05
45 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 22:16
46 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 23:19
47 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 23:35
48 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 24:12
49 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 24:40
50 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 24:55
51 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 25:29
52 Dylan Teuns (Bel) Bahrain McLaren 26:08
53 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 28:57
54 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 30:01
55 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 30:49
56 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale 30:53
57 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 31:13
58 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 32:29
59 Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 32:35
60 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 32:37
61 Silvan Dillier (Sui) AG2R la Mondiale 32:38
62 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 33:50
63 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 34:08
64 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 34:12
65 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 34:52
66 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 35:11
67 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 35:20
68 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 35:28
69 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 37:39
70 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 37:46
71 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 37:51
72 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 38:29
73 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 40:00
74 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 40:07
75 Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 40:52
76 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 44:08
77 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 45:00
78 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 45:11
79 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 46:09
80 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 46:18
81 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis 46:29
82 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 46:35
83 Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 46:47
84 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 47:17
85 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 47:29
86 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 47:31
87 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 47:33
88 Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 47:55
89 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 48:40
90 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 48:52
91 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 48:53
92 Simone Velasco (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 48:54
93 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team 49:29
94 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 49:42
95 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 49:47
96 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 49:47
97 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 49:47
98 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 51:56
99 Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 52:10
100 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 54:45
101 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling 54:54
102 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 55:42
103 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 56:24
104 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 56:25
105 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 56:32
106 Julien Vermote (Bel) Cofidis 57:13
107 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 57:14
108 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 57:58
109 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 57:58
110 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 58:17
111 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 58:21
112 Samuele Battistella (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 59:54
113 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:00:43
114 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis 1:00:46
115 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:01:14
116 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:01:30
117 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:02:12
118 Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:02:43
119 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1:02:43
120 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:02:54
121 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:14
122 Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:03:34
123 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:03:47
124 Marco Canola (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1:04:04
125 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:04:41
126 Simon Pellaud (Sui) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:06:08
127 Edoardo Affini (Ita) Mitchelton-Scott 1:07:55
128 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:08:41
129 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:09:08
130 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:09:31
131 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe 1:10:54
132 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 1:11:22
133 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:11:47
134 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:13:19
135 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:13:33
136 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:13:38
137 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:13:38
138 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Bahrain McLaren 1:13:38
139 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:13:38
140 Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:13:38
141 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:13:38
142 James Mitri (NZl) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:13:38
143 Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1:13:38
144 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain McLaren 1:13:38
145 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis 1:13:58
146 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:14:08
147 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:14:08
148 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:14:42
149 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:15:20
150 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:15:45
151 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 1:15:50
152 Imerio Cima (Ita) Gazprom-Rusvelo 1:15:57
153 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:17:12
154 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:18:30
155 Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:19:12
156 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team Sunweb 1:19:12
157 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:19:12
158 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:19:31
159 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 1:19:31
160 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 1:22:46
161 Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Team 1:22:46
162 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:23:39
163 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:24:35
164 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 1:30:52



Tirreno - Adriatico: Stage 1

Tirreno - Adriatico: Stage 2

Woods Wins Stage 3 & Takes Leader's Jersey at Tirreno-Adriatico

Tirreno - Adriatico: Stage 4, Woods Maintains GC Lead

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.