Canadian Cyclist

 

September 13/20 16:24 pm - Tour de France Stage 15


Posted by Editoress on 09/13/20
 

Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates) claimed his second mountain stage victory in another 1-2 finish for Slovenia atop the Grand Colombier. Defending champion Egan Bernal (Ineos Grenadiers) said goodbye to his ambitions of a double up meanwhile Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma) extended his overall lead to all his rivals except for his compatriot who is definitely the best young rider of this Tour de France.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 44th on the stage at 20:46 behind the winner and now sits 50th in the overall at 1:51:49 back.

GC

Yellow: Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)
Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)
KoM: Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale)
Best Young Rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Most Aggressive: Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels – Vital Concept P/B KTM)
Team: Team Sunweb



Results

Stage 15: Lyon to Grand Colombier, 174.5 km
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:34:13
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma at s.t.
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 0:05
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:08
5 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:15
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
7 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:18
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:24
11 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren s.t.
12 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 0:34
13 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:54
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 3:25
15 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 3:36
16 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 3:43
17 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 3:46
18 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:50
19 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 4:05
20 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 5:10
21 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:14
22 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 5:22
23 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:33
24 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 7:20
25 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
26 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
27 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
28 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
29 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma all s.t.
30 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 8:20
31 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 12:09
32 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 18:07
33 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 18:27
34 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 18:45
35 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 19:12
36 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:36
37 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 19:45
38 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:03
39 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 20:24
40 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
41 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
42 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
43 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 20:46
44 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team s.t.
45 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 20:52
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
47 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
48 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
49 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
50 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
51 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
52 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
53 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
54 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott all s.t.
55 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 22:17
56 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 23:37
57 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 27:38
58 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
59 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
60 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
61 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
62 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
63 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
64 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
65 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
66 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
67 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
68 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
69 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
70 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
71 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team all s.t.
72 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 30:38
73 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
74 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
75 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
76 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
77 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
78 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 30:46
79 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 31:38
80 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
81 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
82 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
83 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
84 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
85 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe all s.t.
86 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 33:51
87 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren s.t.
88 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 34:58
89 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 35:18
90 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
91 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 36:22
92 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
93 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb both s.t.
94 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 37:26
95 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
96 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
97 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
98 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
99 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
100 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
101 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
102 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
103 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
104 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott
105 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
106 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
107 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
108 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
109 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
110 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
111 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
112 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
113 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
114 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
115 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
116 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
117 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
118 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
119 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
120 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
121 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
122 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
123 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
124 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
125 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
126 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
127 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
128 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
129 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
130 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
131 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
132 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
133 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
134 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
135 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb
136 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
137 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
138 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
139 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
140 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
141 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
142 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
143 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
144 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
145 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
146 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 37:59
147 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 38:08
148 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 38:25
149 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
150 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 38:57
151 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
152 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
153 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
154 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
155 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
156 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 39:16
DNF Sergio Andres Higuita (Col) EF Pro Cycling
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 65:37:07
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:40
3 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:34
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:45
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 2:03
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 2:13
7 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:16
8 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:15
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 5:08
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 5:12
11 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 6:45
12 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 6:52
13 Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 8:25
14 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 9:02
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 32:27
16 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 32:55
17 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 34:37
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 41:33
19 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 43:26
20 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 57:07
21 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 58:23
22 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:01:11
23 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:02:50
24 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:12:18
25 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:13:31
26 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:15:47
27 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:17:04
28 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:19:56
29 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:20:17
30 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:21:49
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:22:47
32 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:24:20
33 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:24:32
34 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:24:43
35 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:25:10
36 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:28:17
37 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:33:49
38 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:35:27
39 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:35:38
40 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:37:55
41 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 1:40:02
42 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 1:43:42
43 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:44:07
44 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:45:59
45 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:46:59
46 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 1:48:30
47 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott 1:48:41
48 Lennard Kƒmna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:49:12
49 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:49:53
50 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 1:51:49
51 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:52:17
52 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:54:28
53 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:55:35
54 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:59:50
55 Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 2:00:00
56 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 2:00:53
57 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2:04:51
58 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 2:06:45
59 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:07:22
60 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2:08:24
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:08:29
62 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:12:03
63 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:17:36
64 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:19:49
65 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:21:19
66 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:24:51
67 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 2:25:24
68 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 2:27:29
69 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 2:31:44
70 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 2:32:37
71 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 2:34:15
72 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 2:34:34
73 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:34:43
74 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:35:18
75 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 2:38:35
76 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:40:26
77 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 2:42:31
78 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 2:42:59
79 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:43:55
80 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 2:45:33
81 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 2:56:08
82 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 2:57:40
83 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:58:39
84 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 2:59:12
85 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 2:59:35
86 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:00:50
87 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 3:03:57
88 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:04:14
89 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 3:07:02
90 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3:07:33
91 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:08:20
92 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 3:08:55
93 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:09:26
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 3:11:03
95 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 3:11:41
96 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:11:50
97 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:12:31
98 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:12:52
99 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 3:15:01
100 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:15:48
101 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:17:43
102 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:21:28
103 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:21:48
104 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:23:05
105 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 3:23:22
106 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:23:57
107 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 3:26:48
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:29:03
109 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 3:29:13
110 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:29:14
111 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:30:05
112 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 3:30:53
113 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:33:05
114 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 3:35:41
115 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 3:37:06
116 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:39:56
117 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:40:34
118 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:45:29
119 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:46:55
120 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:47:20
121 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:47:34
122 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:47:49
123 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:50:17
124 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 3:50:40
125 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:54:20
126 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:54:53
127 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 3:56:50
128 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:57:35
129 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 3:58:07
130 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 3:59:17
131 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:59:36
132 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:00:37
133 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 4:01:45
134 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:02:28
135 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:03:07
136 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:05:10
137 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:06:45
138 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:08:06
139 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:08:23
140 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 4:09:03
141 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:09:09
142 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:11:15
143 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:11:45
144 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:13:24
145 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:14:12
146 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:16:51
147 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:17:05
148 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:19:45
149 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:20:27
150 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 4:21:13
151 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:21:19
152 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:23:58
153 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4:26:12
154 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:35:27
155 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:41:01
156 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:43:19



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.