Canadian Cyclist

 

September 16/20 14:42 pm - Tour de France Stage 17


Posted by Editoress on 09/16/20
 

Miguel Angel “Superman” Lopez claimed the queen stage of the 107th Tour of France atop the gruelling and spectacular col de la Loze after he caught his old arch-rival Richard Carapaz who had tried his luck from a long way away. The battle of the Slovenians for the overall victory confirmed Primoz Roglic in the yellow jersey as he crossed the line in second place with a significant advantage over Tadej Pogacar who is the new King of the Mountains.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 55th on the stage at 25:17 behind the winner and now sits 47th in the overall at 2:19:41 back.

GC

Yellow: Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)
Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)
KoM: Benoît Cosnefroy (AG2R La Mondiale)
Best Young Rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Most Aggressive: Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step)
Team: Movistar Team

Results

Stage 17: Grenoble to Méribel Col de la Loze, 168 km
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 4:49:08
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma at 0:15
3 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:30
4 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 0:56
5 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:01
6 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:12
7 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 1:20
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:59
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:13
11 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 2:41
12 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 2:48
13 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:30
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 3:59
15 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:09
16 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 6:12
17 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 6:53
18 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 7:15
19 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
20 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic both s.t.
21 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 8:19
22 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 9:10
23 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 9:49
24 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:14
25 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 15:33
26 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 18:05
27 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 18:26
28 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 18:40
29 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 19:00
30 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 19:08
31 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:05
32 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 20:36
33 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 21:28
34 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
35 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
36 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale all s.t.
37 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 21:47
38 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 21:51
39 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 22:04
40 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 22:26
41 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 22:29
42 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 23:10
43 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 23:33
44 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 24:08
45 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 25:17
46 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
47 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
48 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
49 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
50 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
51 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
52 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
53 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
54 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
55 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
56 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
57 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
58 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
59 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
60 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
61 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
62 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
63 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
64 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM all s.t.
65 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 25:26
66 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
67 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
69 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 25:40
70 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 25:48
71 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic s.t.
72 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 25:52
73 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
74 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
75 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling all s.t.
76 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 25:59
77 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
78 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 26:01
79 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 26:06
80 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma s.t.
81 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 26:08
82 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
83 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott
84 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
85 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 26:32
86 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 26:37
87 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 26:42
88 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 26:46
89 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 27:25
90 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb s.t.
91 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 27:30
92 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 27:32
93 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 27:40
94 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 28:17
95 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
96 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation both s.t.
97 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 28:23
98 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step s.t.
99 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 28:25
100 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
101 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 28:27
102 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 28:29
103 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 28:30
104 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
105 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 28:32
106 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 28:38
107 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team s.t.
108 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 28:41
109 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 28:44
110 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 28:45
111 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 29:05
112 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo s.t.
113 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 29:09
114 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 29:12
115 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 29:16
116 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
117 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers both s.t.
118 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 29:20
119 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 29:22
120 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 29:24
121 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 29:26
122 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
123 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb both s.t.
124 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 29:29
125 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 29:37
126 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:40
127 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 29:44
128 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 29:47
129 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 29:49
130 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 30:09
131 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
132 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 30:22
133 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
134 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
135 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie all s.t.
136 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 30:32
137 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
138 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates both s.t.
139 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 30:56
140 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 31:04
141 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 31:13
142 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal s.t.
143 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 31:49
144 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 32:09
145 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb s.t.
146 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 32:23
147 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 32:32
148 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 32:45
149 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 32:52
150 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 35:45
OTL Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 42:43
DNF Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton - Scott
DNS Egan Bernal (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
DNS Stefan Kung (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 74:56:04
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:57
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:26
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 3:05
5 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 3:14
6 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 3:24
7 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:27
8 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:18
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 7:23
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 9:31
11 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 10:35
12 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 12:30
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 19:55
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 25:22
15 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 30:51
16 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 35:53
17 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 53:24
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 55:11
19 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:08:42
20 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:10:18
21 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:19:53
22 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:24:06
23 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:06
24 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:25:14
25 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:26:30
26 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:28:10
27 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 1:30:18
28 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:38:07
29 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:41:57
30 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:44:35
31 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:45:03
32 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:49:48
33 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:53:44
34 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:55:45
35 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 1:55:50
36 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:57:43
37 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
38 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 1:59:40
39 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:04:21
40 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 2:04:29
41 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:06:19
42 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:12:36
43 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:14:56
44 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2:15:03
45 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 2:16:33
46 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 2:17:35
47 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 2:19:41
48 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:20:24
49 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:23:14
50 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:25:40
51 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 2:27:40
52 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:28:17
53 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:30:50
54 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:31:40
55 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:37:01
56 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:40:22
57 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:40:41
58 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 2:41:26
59 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2:42:46
60 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 2:43:46
61 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 2:48:43
62 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 2:48:51
63 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:50:57
64 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 2:54:12
65 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:55:36
66 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:01:14
67 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:02:03
68 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:03:58
69 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:04:19
70 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:12:12
71 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:13:28
72 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 3:16:01
73 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:17:06
74 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 3:17:07
75 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3:17:35
76 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 3:20:38
77 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 3:21:39
78 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:21:51
79 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 3:22:27
80 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:22:51
81 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:23:32
82 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:23:51
83 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:29:28
84 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:34:06
85 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:35:01
86 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 3:35:54
87 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 3:36:40
88 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 3:37:42
89 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 3:42:48
90 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3:44:11
91 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 3:46:50
92 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 3:46:58
93 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:48:13
94 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:48:26
95 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 3:49:27
96 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 3:49:33
97 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:50:45
98 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 3:51:23
99 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:54:35
100 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:58:43
101 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 4:00:36
102 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:01:00
103 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:01:13
104 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 4:01:48
105 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:01:54
106 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:02:51
107 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:04:43
108 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 4:05:40
109 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 4:09:32
110 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:10:05
111 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:16:52
112 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:17:58
113 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 4:18:08
114 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:22:20
115 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:22:36
116 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:25:11
117 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:26:27
118 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:26:34
119 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:26:42
120 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 4:26:55
121 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 4:27:16
122 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:33:39
123 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:34:14
124 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:34:42
125 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:35:45
126 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 4:35:59
127 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:36:32
128 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team s.t.
129 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 4:39:31
130 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 4:39:45
131 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 4:43:03
132 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:45:23
133 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 4:45:49
134 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:47:37
135 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 4:50:37
136 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:51:28
137 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:51:34
138 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 4:52:17
139 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:53:11
140 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:54:29
141 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:56:14
142 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:00:11
143 Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:00:20
144 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:00:37
145 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 5:02:46
146 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:04:54
147 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 5:07:00
148 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:11:20
149 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:21:31
150 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 5:26:09



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.