Canadian Cyclist

 

September 17/20 17:42 pm - Tour de France Stage 18


Posted by Editoress on 09/17/20
 

Ineos Grenadiers went first and second at La Roche-sur-Foron, Michal Kwiatkowski and Richard Carapaz crossed the line in that order but celebrated the triumph together. It's the first Tour de France stage victory for Ineos, coming after the last one under the colours of Team Sky by Geraint Thomas at L'Alpe d'Huez in 2018. Kwiatkowski's last win was the 2018 Tour de Pologne. This is the first Tour de France stage win for the 2014 world champion turned a domestique until the withdrawal of defending champion Egan Bernal.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 41st on the stage at 13:11 behind the winner and remains in 47th in the overall at 2:30:59 back.

GC

Yellow: Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)
Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)
KoM: Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers)
Best Young Rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Most Aggressive: Marc Hirschi (Team Sunweb)
Team: Movistar Team

 

Results

Stage 18: Méribel to La Roche-sur-Foron, 168 km
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 4:47:33
2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers at s.t.
3 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:51
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:53
5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 1:54
7 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
8 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
10 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
11 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
12 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
13 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 2:04
14 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren s.t.
15 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 4:32
16 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
17 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 4:34
18 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
19 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
20 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
21 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
22 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
23 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
24 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
25 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
26 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 4:41
27 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
28 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 5:10
29 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 6:55
30 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
31 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM both s.t.
32 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:41
33 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9:11
34 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 9:19
35 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 10:40
36 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 13:11
37 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
38 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
39 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
40 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
41 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team all s.t.
42 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 13:23
43 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 13:28
44 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 14:07
45 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 17:09
46 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 19:27
47 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
48 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
49 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
50 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
51 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
52 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
53 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
54 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
55 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
56 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
57 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
58 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
59 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
60 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
61 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
62 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
63 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren
64 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
65 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 21:17
66 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott s.t.
67 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 22:14
68 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
69 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 25:39
70 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma s.t.
71 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 28:18
72 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb both s.t.
74 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 28:28
75 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 28:51
76 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
77 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
78 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
79 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
80 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
81 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
82 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
83 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
84 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
85 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
86 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
87 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
88 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
89 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
90 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
91 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
92 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
93 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
94 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb all s.t.
95 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 31:23
96 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team s.t.
97 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 31:25
98 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
99 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
100 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
101 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
102 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
103 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
104 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
105 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
106 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
107 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
108 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
109 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
110 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
111 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
112 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
113 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
114 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
115 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
116 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
117 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
118 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
119 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
120 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
122 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
123 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
124 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
125 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 31:32
126 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
127 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
128 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
129 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
130 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
131 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
132 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
133 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
134 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
135 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
136 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
137 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
138 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
139 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
140 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
141 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
142 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
143 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
144 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team
145 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
146 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
147 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
148 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
149 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb all s.t.
DNF Andre Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 79:45:30
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:57
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:27
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 3:06
5 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:28
6 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:19
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 5:55
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 6:05
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 7:24
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 12:12
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 12:31
12 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 13:16
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 17:48
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 28:03
15 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 35:54
16 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 53:33
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 57:49
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:00:13
19 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:11:30
20 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:19:57
21 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:26:54
22 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:27:52
23 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:30:51
24 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:31:32
25 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:32:24
26 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 1:33:35
27 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:36:32
28 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:52:29
29 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:55:35
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:56:21
31 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:01:53
32 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:04:56
33 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:07:02
34 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:09:01
35 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:11:18
36 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:11:36
37 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 2:11:54
38 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:13:24
39 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:19:58
40 Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 2:22:03
41 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:23:53
42 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:25:17
43 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2:26:38
44 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:27:50
45 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 2:29:05
46 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:30:10
47 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 2:30:59
48 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:34:27
49 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 2:38:58
50 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:39:40
51 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:42:58
52 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 2:43:57
53 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 2:46:05
54 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:47:00
55 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:47:29
56 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:57:48
57 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:57:49
58 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:57:56
59 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 3:00:50
60 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:08:31
61 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:09:44
62 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 3:15:49
63 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 3:18:13
64 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:19:37
65 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:19:45
66 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3:22:01
67 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:23:44
68 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 3:24:20
69 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:30:46
70 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:30:56
71 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:31:17
72 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 3:33:35
73 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:37:07
74 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:38:37
75 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 3:40:01
76 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:40:25
77 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:41:06
78 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:41:25
79 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:43:00
80 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 3:44:05
81 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3:44:33
82 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:47:02
83 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 3:50:08
84 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 3:56:04
85 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 4:02:52
86 Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:03:45
87 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:04:33
88 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 4:07:01
89 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 4:07:14
90 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 4:09:46
91 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 4:11:09
92 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 4:13:56
93 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:15:11
94 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 4:16:17
95 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:16:22
96 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:17:58
97 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 4:18:21
98 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:19:12
99 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:20:17
100 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:24:07
101 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 4:27:34
102 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 4:28:23
103 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:28:52
104 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:30:39
105 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:30:45
106 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:32:30
107 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 4:32:38
108 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:34:22
109 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:34:26
110 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:38:19
111 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 4:39:11
112 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:39:37
113 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:42:45
114 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 4:47:47
115 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:51:52
116 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:52:15
117 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:55:59
118 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:56:13
119 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:56:14
120 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 4:56:34
121 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 4:56:48
122 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 5:02:57
123 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 5:03:11
124 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 5:03:30
125 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:03:46
126 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:04:14
127 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:05:17
128 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:06:04
129 Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 5:06:43
130 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 5:09:10
131 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 5:09:28
132 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:14:55
133 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5:15:28
134 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:17:16
135 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 5:20:16
136 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 5:21:06
137 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:21:07
138 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 5:21:56
139 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 5:22:43
140 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:24:08
141 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:25:46
142 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:29:50
143 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:30:16
144 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 5:32:25
145 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:34:26
146 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 5:36:39
147 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:40:59
148 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:51:10
149 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 5:55:48



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.