Canadian Cyclist

 

September 17/20 17:44 pm - Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 09/17/20
 

A crash in the last kilometre of the seventh stage of the Giro Rosa, involved race leader Annemiek Van Vleuten, Marianne Vos and Amanda Spratt. The riders were immediatley sent to hospital, for Van Vleuten there was fear of a fracture to her wrist, for Spratt a broken collarbone.

The stage was won by Lotte Kopecky (Lotto Soudal Ladies) who overtook Elizabeth Deignan (Trek-Segafredo Women) and Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Canyon / /SRAM Racing) on the third lap of the finishing circuit.

The stage, treacherous and besieged by heat, began with the attack of five riders: Maria Novolodskaya, Aude Biannic, Alison Jackson, Silvia Zanardi and Ainar Elbusto. The athletes achieved a considerable advantage but not sufficient for the stage victory. The last to be collected up by the peloton was Maria Novolodskaya, also on the attack yesterday.

A bad crash involving Marianne Vos, Annemiek Van Vleuten and Amanda Spratt, who were further back letting their team mates take the leading positions setting up their team leaders for the final sprint . The winner was Lotte Kopecky who, after top thress placings of the past few days, finally managed to get onto the top step of the podium. In second position Elizabeth Deignan, third Katarzyna Niewiadoma.

Update:  Annemiek Van Vleuten has withdrawn from the race after breaking her wrist. Amanda Spratt has withdrawn with a shoulder injury and concussion.

Stage 7: Nola to Maddaloni, 107 km
1 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 2:52:12
2 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women at 0:02
3 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 0:03
4 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
5 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
6 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv
7 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
8 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women
9 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv
10 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women
11 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
12 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
13 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women
14 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
15 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women
16 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women
17 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
18 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope all s.t.
19 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:31
20 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 0:03
21 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1:22
22 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka
23 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka both s.t.
24 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:03
25 Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:27
26 Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 1:28
27 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro s.t.
28 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 1:30
29 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv
30 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano both s.t.
31 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:03
32 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:03
33 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1:36
34 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 0:03
35 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:38
36 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 1:41
37 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1:43
38 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:43
39 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:03
40 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:03
41 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 2:19
42 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 0:03
43 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 3:09
44 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 4:12
45 Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV 4:31
46 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
47 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4:39
48 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 5:06
49 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
50 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies both s.t.
51 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 5:09
52 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service s.t.
53 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 5:16
54 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 5:32
55 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 5:39
56 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 7:11
57 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 7:13
58 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
59 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink
60 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies
61 Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV
62 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team
63 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women
64 Marlen Reusser (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka
65 Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV
66 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
67 Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
68 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women
69 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
70 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
71 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA all s.t.
72 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 7:20
73 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women s.t.
74 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 7:24
75 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 7:29
76 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing s.t.
77 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 8:33
78 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
79 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv
80 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink
81 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
82 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
83 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
84 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
85 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
86 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
87 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
88 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service
89 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
90 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
91 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria
92 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada all s.t.
93 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 8:38
94 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women s.t.
95 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 8:40
96 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 8:42
97 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
98 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada
99 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada
100 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women
101 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada all s.t.
102 Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 8:45
103 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women
104 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women both s.t.
DNF Lone Meertens (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies
DNF Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Movistar Team Women
 
GC
1 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 20:29:43
2 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon / /SRAM Racing at 1:48
3 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 2:03
4 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3:03
5 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 4:21
6 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 4:32
7 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 4:34
8 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4:38
9 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 5:02
10 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 5:56
11 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 5:58
12 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 5:58
13 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 6:07
14 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka 6:51
15 Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 8:10
16 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 8:45
17 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 8:49
18 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 8:51
19 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 8:52
20 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 10:55
21 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 11:10
22 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 11:38
23 Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 11:57
24 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 12:01
25 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 12:03
26 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 12:12
27 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 14:29
28 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 14:48
29 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 16:34
30 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 16:35
31 Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 16:39
32 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 16:42
33 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 18:01
34 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 18:02
35 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 18:07
36 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 18:26
37 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 19:38
38 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 20:15
39 Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV 20:43
40 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 22:56
41 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 24:03
42 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 24:05
43 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 24:34
44 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 24:43
45 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 25:03
46 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 25:28
47 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 26:08
48 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 27:08
49 Evgenia Vysotska (Ukr) LVIV 30:54
50 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 31:27
51 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 31:27
52 Emma Cecilie Norsgaard Jørgensen (Den) Equipe Paule Ka 33:17
53 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 33:35
54 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 33:52
55 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 34:03
56 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 35:54
57 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 37:01
58 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 37:21
59 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 37:33
60 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 38:08
61 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 38:49
62 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 38:52
63 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 39:08
64 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 39:30
65 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 39:50
66 Marlen Reusser (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka 39:51
67 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 40:25
68 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada 42:12
69 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 43:29
70 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 44:00
71 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 44:11
72 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 44:28
73 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 44:58
74 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 45:51
75 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 47:17
76 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 49:31
77 Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 50:19
78 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 50:41
79 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 51:42
80 Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 51:42
81 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 52:16
82 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 53:13
83 Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada 53:31
84 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 53:45
85 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 54:34
86 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 57:16
87 Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 57:28
88 Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 58:40
89 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 58:50
90 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 59:09
91 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 59:34
92 Olga Zabelinskaya (Uzb) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 59:49
93 Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango 1:00:29
94 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:01:57
95 Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cronos-Casa Dorada 1:03:28
96 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1:03:30
97 Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 1:06:42
98 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:09:28
99 Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV 1:09:42
100 Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1:09:44
101 Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 1:10:26
102 Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada 1:18:08
103 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 1:22:58
104 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:35:25


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.