Canadian Cyclist

 

September 18/20 14:37 pm - Tour de France Stage 19


Posted by Editoress on 09/18/20
 

Team Sunweb's Soren Kragh Andersen became the fourth rider with two stage wins at the 107th Tour de France after Wout van Aert, Caleb Ewan and Tadej Pogacar. Boosted by his win in Lyon, the Dane went for another solo ride but a longer one this time as he escaped a 12-man leading group including the three green jersey contenders Sam Bennett, Peter Sagan and Matteo Trentin with 16km to go.

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 57th on the stage at 7:38 behind the winner and sits in 46th in the overall at 2:30:59 back.

GC

Yellow: Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo - Visma)
Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)
KoM: Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers)
Best Young Rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Most Aggressive: Rémi Cavagna (Deceuninck-Quick-Step)
Team: Movistar Team

Results

Stage 19: Bourg-en-Bresse to Champagnole, 160 km
1 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:36:33
2 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott at 0:53
3 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
4 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team
5 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
6 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb all s.t.
7 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:59
8 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:02
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
10 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team both s.t.
11 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 1:07
12 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:15
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:53
14 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
15 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM both s.t.
16 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 7:38
17 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
18 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
19 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
20 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
21 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
22 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
23 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
24 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
25 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
26 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
27 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
28 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
29 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
30 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
31 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
32 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
34 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott
35 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
36 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
37 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott
38 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
39 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
40 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
41 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
42 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma
43 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation
44 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
45 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
46 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
47 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
48 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
49 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
50 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
51 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
53 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
54 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
55 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
56 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
57 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
58 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
59 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
60 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
61 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
62 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
63 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren
64 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
65 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
66 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
67 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
68 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers
69 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
70 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
71 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
72 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
73 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
74 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
75 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic
76 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
77 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
79 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
80 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
81 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
82 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
83 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
84 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
85 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
87 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
88 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
89 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
90 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
91 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
92 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
93 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
94 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
95 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren
96 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
97 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
98 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
99 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
100 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
101 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
102 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
103 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team
105 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
106 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
107 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie
108 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
109 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
110 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
111 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
113 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
114 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
115 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
116 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers
117 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
118 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
119 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
120 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
121 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
122 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb
123 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
124 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
125 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb
126 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
127 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
128 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
129 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
130 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
131 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
132 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
133 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
134 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
135 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
136 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
137 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
138 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
139 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
140 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
141 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
142 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
143 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step all s.t.
144 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 8:17
145 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8:41
146 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 9:59
DNS Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Lukas Postlberger (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
DNS Michael Gogl (Aut) NTT Pro Cycling Team
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma 83:29:41
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:57
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 1:27
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 3:06
5 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:28
6 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 4:19
7 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 5:55
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 6:05
9 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 7:24
10 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 12:12
11 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 12:31
12 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 13:16
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 17:48
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 28:03
15 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 35:54
16 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 53:33
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 57:49
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:00:13
19 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:11:30
20 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:19:57
21 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:26:54
22 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:27:52
23 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:30:51
24 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:31:32
25 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:32:24
26 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 1:33:35
27 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:36:32
28 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:52:29
29 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 1:55:35
30 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:56:21
31 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:01:53
32 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:04:56
33 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:07:02
34 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:09:01
35 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:11:18
36 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:11:36
37 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 2:11:54
38 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:13:24
39 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:19:58
40 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:23:53
41 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:25:17
42 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2:26:38
43 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:27:50
44 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 2:29:05
45 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:30:10
46 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 2:30:59
47 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:34:27
48 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 2:38:58
49 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 2:39:20
50 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:39:40
51 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:42:58
52 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 2:43:57
53 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:47:00
54 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:47:29
55 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:57:48
56 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 2:57:49
57 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 2:57:56
58 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 3:00:50
59 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:01:56
60 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:08:31
61 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3:15:16
62 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 3:15:49
63 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 3:18:13
64 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:19:37
65 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:19:45
66 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:23:44
67 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 3:24:20
68 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:30:46
69 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:30:56
70 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:31:17
71 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:31:48
72 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 3:33:35
73 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:37:07
74 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 3:40:01
75 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:40:25
76 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:41:06
77 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:41:25
78 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:43:00
79 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 3:43:32
80 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 3:44:05
81 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3:44:33
82 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:47:02
83 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 3:49:33
84 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 3:56:16
85 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:04:33
86 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 4:07:01
87 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 4:07:05
88 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 4:07:14
89 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 4:09:46
90 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 4:11:09
91 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:12:49
92 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:15:11
93 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 4:16:17
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:16:22
95 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:17:58
96 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 4:18:21
97 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:20:17
98 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:24:07
99 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:26:54
100 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 4:27:34
101 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 4:28:23
102 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:28:52
103 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:30:45
104 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:32:30
105 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 4:32:38
106 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:34:22
107 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:34:26
108 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:38:19
109 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 4:39:11
110 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:39:37
111 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:42:45
112 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 4:47:47
113 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:51:52
114 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:52:14
115 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:52:15
116 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:56:13
117 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:56:14
118 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 4:56:34
119 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 4:56:48
120 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:02:19
121 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 5:02:43
122 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 5:02:57
123 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 5:03:11
124 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 5:03:30
125 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:03:46
126 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:04:14
127 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:05:17
128 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5:08:49
129 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 5:09:10
130 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:14:55
131 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:17:16
132 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 5:20:16
133 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 5:21:06
134 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:21:07
135 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 5:21:56
136 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 5:22:43
137 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:23:40
138 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:24:08
139 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:25:46
140 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:29:50
141 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 5:32:25
142 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:34:26
143 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 5:36:39
144 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:41:38
145 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:52:13
146 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 5:58:09



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.