Canadian Cyclist

 

September 19/20 20:04 pm - International Women's Cycling Tour of Ard├Ęche: Stage 9 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/19/20
 

Anna Van Der Breggen won the overall Giro Rosa today.

The winner of the stage was Evita Muzic (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope), ahead of Niamh Fisher-Black (Equipe Paule Ka) and Juliette Labous (Team Sunweb). For Anna Van Der Breggen this is the third win of the Giro Rosa, after the successes in 2015 and 2017. The Dutch champion climbed the final podium together with Katarzyna Niewiadoma and Elisa Longo Borghini.

Alison Jackson (Team Sunweb) was top Canadian on the stage in 52nd with Karol-Ann Canuel (Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam) tops in the GC in 39th.

Stage 9: Motta Montecorvino to Motta Montecorvino, 109.88 km
1 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 3:16:30
2 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka
3 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women both s.t.
4 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 0:03
5 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 0:04
6 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 0:08
7 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 0:10
8 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 0:25
9 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 0:36
10 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 0:42
11 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:09
12 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:31
13 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 1:39
14 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1:46
15 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 2:09
16 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 2:16
17 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 2:26
18 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:01
19 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 3:03
20 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 3:10
21 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 3:27
22 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 3:33
23 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope s.t.
24 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 3:36
25 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 3:37
26 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka s.t.
27 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 3:40
28 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 3:42
29 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 3:46
30 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 3:50
31 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ceratizit-WNT Pro
32 Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango both s.t.
33 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 3:53
34 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 3:56
35 Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 4:07
36 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 4:08
37 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 4:21
38 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 4:44
39 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 4:55
40 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 5:20
41 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 5:27
42 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 5:33
43 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 5:35
44 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 5:56
45 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 6:05
46 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 6:08
47 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink s.t.
48 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 6:10
49 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 6:30
50 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 7:03
51 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 7:19
52 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 7:36
53 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 7:43
54 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 7:53
55 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
56 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
57 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
58 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women
59 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka
60 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango
61 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango
62 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies
63 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana all s.t.
64 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 8:44
65 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing s.t.
66 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 8:45
67 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro s.t.
68 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 8:47
69 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv
70 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink
71 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women
72 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv
73 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope
74 Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana
75 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women all s.t.
76 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 10:04
77 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 10:28
78 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada s.t.
79 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 10:39
80 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 12:01
81 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon / /SRAM Racing s.t.
82 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 12:52
83 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano s.t.
84 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 13:04
85 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 21:37
DNF Spela Kern (Slo) LVIV
DNF Olena Sharga (Ukr) LVIV
DNF Ainara Elbusto Arteaga (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada
DNF Sandra Alonso Dominquez (Esp) Cronos-Casa Dorada
DNF Diana Klimova (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro
DNF Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
DNF Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
DNF Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Bizkaia-Durango
DNF Carmela Cipriani (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano
 
FInal GC
1 Anna Van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 26:25:43
2 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon / /SRAM Racing at 1:14
3 Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women 2:20
4 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 2:22
5 Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 2:52
6 Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv 5:02
7 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Esp) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 6:31
8 Paula Andrea Patiño Bedoya (Col) Movistar Team Women 6:54
9 Margarita Victoria Garcia Cañellas (Esp) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 7:06
10 Evita Muzic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 7:47
11 Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv 8:01
12 Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Equipe Paule Ka 8:09
13 Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women 8:27
14 Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 8:46
15 Katia Ragusa (Ita) Astana Women's Team 9:42
16 Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Movistar Team Women 10:21
17 Soraya Paladin (Ita) CCC-Liv 11:28
18 Chantal Van den Broek-Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 12:07
19 Erica Magnaldi (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 12:18
20 Maria Novolodskaya (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 15:08
21 Niamh Fisher-Black (NZl) Equipe Paule Ka 16:00
22 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 16:28
23 Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women 16:52
24 Elise Chabbey (Sui) Equipe Paule Ka 18:47
25 Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women 19:06
26 Debora Silvestri (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 19:24
27 Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women 19:37
28 Elena Franchi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 20:46
29 Omer Shapira (Isr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 21:28
30 Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women 22:41
31 Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 23:11
32 Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 24:17
33 Nadine Michaela Gill (GBR) Bizkaia-Durango 26:37
34 Stine Borgli (Nor) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 28:45
35 Eugenia Bujak (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 28:58
36 Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 29:57
37 Sara Casasola (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 29:58
38 Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) CCC-Liv 30:40
39 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 32:21
40 Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 35:07
41 Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 35:10
42 Arlenis Sierra (Cub) Astana Women's Team 35:57
43 Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 37:01
44 Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 39:53
45 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 41:48
46 Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women 41:51
47 Maaike Boogaard (Ned) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 42:16
48 Barbara Malcotti (Ita) Valcar-Travel & Service 43:16
49 Rasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 43:55
50 Aigul Gareeva (Rus) Cogeas Mettler Look Pro 44:14
51 Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv 44:23
52 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Bizkaia-Durango 44:31
53 Silvia Zanardi (Ita) Bepink 46:49
54 Jelena Eric (Srb) Movistar Team Women 48:04
55 Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 49:18
56 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 49:41
57 Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) CCC-Liv 50:00
58 Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women 50:49
59 Brodie Chapman (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 51:16
60 Greta Marturano (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 51:30
61 Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women 51:42
62 Markéta Hájková (Cze) Bepink 52:26
63 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 53:00
64 Alison Jackson (Can) Team Sunweb Women 53:12
65 Teuntje Beekhuis (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies 57:24
66 Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women 58:26
67 Laura Tomasi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 59:34
68 Giorgia Bariani (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 59:34
69 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Cronos-Casa Dorada 1:01:10
70 Beatrice Rossato (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 1:03:16
71 Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope 1:05:05
72 Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Cronos-Casa Dorada 1:07:09
73 Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies 1:07:39
74 Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon / /SRAM Racing 1:08:28
75 Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women 1:09:07
76 Letizia Borghesi (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:09:23
77 Francesca Baroni (Ita) Servetto-Piumate-Beltrami TSA 1:13:04
78 Urska Zigart (Slo) Ale' BTC Ljubljana 1:13:11
79 Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team Women 1:13:48
80 Simona Frapporti (Ita) Bepink 1:14:33
81 Giulia Marchesini (Ita) Aromitalia-Basso Bikes-Vaiano 1:21:45
82 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Bizkaia-Durango 1:24:48
83 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Ceratizit-WNT Pro 1:28:32
84 Olga Shekel (Ukr) Astana Women's Team 1:46:39
85 Arianna Sessi (Ita) Eurotarget-Bianchi-Vittoria 2:01:13



Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 1

Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 2

Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 3

Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 4

Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 5

Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 6

Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 7

Giro d’Italia Internazionale Femminile (Giro Rosa) Stage 8

 

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.