Canadian Cyclist

 

September 20/20 20:21 pm - Tour de France Stage 21 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/20/20
 

Sam Bennett claimed a well-deserved stage win in front of world champion Mads Pedersen and mega-star Peter Sagan on the Champs-Elysées in Paris, after he asserted himself in prestigious cities like Rome, Dubai and Istanbul at the end of other national Tours. The last winner of the concluding stage with the green jersey was Mark Cavendish in 2011. Tadej Pogacar won his first Tour de France as well as the King of the Mountains competition and the best young rider prize.

 

Hugo Houle (Astana Pro Team) finished 74th on the stage at 21s behind the winner and finishes in 47th in the overall at 2:39:54 back.

GC

Yellow: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Green: Sam Bennett (Deceuninck - Quick - Step)
KoM: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Best Young Rider: Tadej Pogacar (UAE Team Emirates)
Team: Movistar Team

Results

Stage 21: Mantes-la-Jolie to Paris Champs-Élysées, 122 km
1 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:53:32
2 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe
4 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
6 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma
7 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
8 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
9 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
10 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team
11 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team
13 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott
14 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie
15 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
16 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team
18 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
19 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo
20 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
21 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
22 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren
23 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott
24 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie
26 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
27 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren
28 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team
29 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
30 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling
31 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
32 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
33 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
34 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
35 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
36 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren
37 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
38 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
39 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma
40 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
41 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
42 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team
43 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling
44 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma
46 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
47 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott
48 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
49 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
50 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
51 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb
52 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott
53 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
54 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
55 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
56 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
57 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
58 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team
59 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
60 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
61 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic
62 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo
63 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma
64 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren all s.t.
65 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:18
66 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21
67 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo
68 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
70 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
71 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
72 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling
73 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM
74 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team
75 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren
76 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott
77 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
78 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling
79 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma
80 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
81 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
82 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team
83 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo
84 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team
85 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
86 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
87 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb all s.t.
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 0:32
89 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:34
90 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe s.t.
91 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 0:39
92 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM s.t.
93 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 0:47
94 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:01
95 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:06
96 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
97 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
98 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
99 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team all s.t.
100 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:09
101 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
102 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
103 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic
104 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
105 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:00
106 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:09
107 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
108 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
109 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:13
110 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:15
111 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 1:17
112 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale s.t.
113 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:20
114 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 1:23
115 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 1:25
116 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 1:26
117 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:28
118 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 1:30
119 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step
120 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step both s.t.
121 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 1:35
122 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 2:05
123 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:10
124 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
125 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
126 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 2:27
127 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 2:29
128 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:30
129 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
130 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 2:38
131 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
132 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma
133 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
134 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
135 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
136 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic all s.t.
137 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51
138 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 3:05
139 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 3:23
140 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
141 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 3:25
142 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:47
143 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team
144 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb
145 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma all s.t.
146 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:53
 
FInal GC
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 87:20:05
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo - Visma at 0:59
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Trek - Segafredo 3:30
4 Mikel Landa (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 5:58
5 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team 6:07
6 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 6:47
7 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 7:48
8 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 8:02
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Mitchelton - Scott 9:25
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 14:03
11 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 16:58
12 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 17:41
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 25:53
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 31:04
15 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo - Visma 42:20
16 Pello Bilbao (Esp) Bahrain - Mclaren 55:56
17 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 1:03:07
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 1:08:26
19 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 1:19:54
20 Wout van Aert (Bel) Team Jumbo - Visma 1:20:31
21 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 1:31:53
22 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:36:12
23 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton - Scott 1:38:45
24 Sebastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama - FDJ 1:39:27
25 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek - Segafredo 1:40:06
26 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:40:51
27 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:42:43
28 Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1:55:12
29 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 1:59:54
30 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 2:06:32
31 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 2:13:02
32 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:13:47
33 Lennard Kamna (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:15:39
34 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:15:49
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:16:19
36 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:19:11
37 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 2:20:31
38 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 2:21:57
39 Rudy Molard (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 2:26:53
40 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2:29:54
41 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:30:25
42 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma 2:30:35
43 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 2:33:30
44 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 2:34:50
45 Harold Tejada (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:37:02
46 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:39:37
47 Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team 2:39:54
48 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team 2:44:27
49 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 2:48:44
50 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 2:49:50
51 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek - Segafredo 2:50:04
52 Thomas de Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:51:56
53 Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 2:54:17
54 Marc Hirschi (Sui) Team Sunweb 2:54:34
55 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3:01:41
56 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Pro Cycling 3:03:09
57 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe 3:03:28
58 Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:06:26
59 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 3:07:42
60 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 3:13:41
61 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3:22:04
62 Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Pro Cycling 3:24:55
63 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe 3:25:17
64 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sunweb 3:27:13
65 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:27:46
66 Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 3:32:40
67 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 3:34:58
68 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:37:12
69 Michael Schƒr (Sui) CCC Team 3:38:55
70 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 3:40:49
71 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 3:40:52
72 David De La Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 3:41:20
73 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 3:41:45
74 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:48:00
75 Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Team Sunweb 3:48:50
76 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain - Mclaren 3:49:02
77 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers 3:49:04
78 Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 3:51:57
79 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 3:52:10
80 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3:52:51
81 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo 3:53:09
82 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:53:17
83 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton - Scott 4:00:34
84 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA - hansgrohe 4:04:15
85 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:11:03
86 Pierre luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 4:14:28
87 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers 4:15:38
88 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton - Scott 4:17:07
89 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Pro Cycling 4:18:47
90 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:20:41
91 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 4:22:20
92 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 4:24:13
93 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:24:42
94 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 4:24:52
95 Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:25:50
96 Cyril Barthe (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 4:27:07
97 Daryl Impey (Rsa) Mitchelton - Scott 4:28:39
98 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation 4:33:17
99 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton - Scott 4:34:03
100 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) CCC Team 4:34:06
101 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:34:19
102 Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:35:48
103 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:38:50
104 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:39:08
105 Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe 4:40:46
106 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea - Samsic 4:41:59
107 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis 4:44:30
108 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 4:44:57
109 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) NTT Pro Cycling Team 4:45:26
110 Wouter Poels (Ned) Bahrain - Mclaren 4:47:23
111 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:48:47
112 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 4:53:50
113 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 4:58:46
114 Kasper Asgreen (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:00:04
115 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:00:14
116 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:00:43
117 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:01:32
118 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo - Visma 5:05:28
119 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek - Segafredo 5:08:10
120 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:09:02
121 Ryan Gibbons (Rsa) NTT Pro Cycling Team 5:09:32
122 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:10:32
123 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:10:40
124 Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 5:11:03
125 Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Team 5:12:04
126 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 5:13:11
127 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:14:52
128 Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Jumbo - Visma 5:17:28
129 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5:17:50
130 Michael Mÿrkÿv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:26:21
131 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 5:27:38
132 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 5:28:28
133 Clement Russo (Fra) Team Arkea - Samsic 5:28:45
134 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) NTT Pro Cycling Team 5:29:38
135 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 5:30:01
136 Maxime Chevalier (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:31:30
137 Kevin Reza (Fra) B&B Hotels - Vital Concept p/b KTM 5:31:37
138 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick - Step 5:32:33
139 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 5:34:43
140 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 5:38:16
141 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Total Direct Energie 5:42:13
142 Jasper de Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:43:07
143 Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain - Mclaren 5:46:27
144 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5:50:25
145 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6:01:48
146 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 6:07:02



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.