Canadian Cyclist

 

October 16/20 10:11 am - French Dominate DH World Cup #1 - Report & Results


Posted by Editoress on 10/16/20
 

The first Downhill World Cup of the pandemic-shortened 2020 season finally took place on Friday in Maribor, Slovenia. Held under a confusing hodge-podge of COVID rules imposed by the organizer and Slovenian authorities, a small field (approximately half of last year's entries in Elite men) raced in muddy, slippery conditions. French riders won three out of four categories, including both Elite women and men, with Marine Cabirou (Scott DH) the women's winner and Loris Vergier (Santa Cruz Syndicate) the men's. Leona Pierrini also won the Junior women for France, while newly crowned world champion Oisin O'Callaghan (The YT Mob) of Ireland took the Junior men's. Seth Sherlock (Intense Factory), racing in Junior men, was the top Canadian of the day, in 13th, while in Elite men, Finn Iles (Specialized Gravity) was 28th and Mark Wallace (Canyon Collective) 34th.

The top 300 metres of the course proved to be the most critical portion of the track; a muddy grass off-camber right corner dashed the hopes of many riders as they either slid sideways, crashed or rode gingerly through it, losing time. Those who managed to cut to the inside and maintain speed (almost all choosing mud tires with spikes) held a time advantage that made the difference at the end.

Caribou finished over six seconds ahead of fellow French rider Myriam Nicole (Commencal/MUC-Off/Riding Addiction), with Tracey Hannah (Polygon UR) a further second back.

In the Elite men's competition, enduro rider Martin Maes (GT Factory) was the early leader, until two Santa Cruz Syndicate riders - Luca Shaw and Greg Minnaar - back-to-back knocked down the leading time. Minnaar's time was holding up into the top-10 final riders, and he looked like he might get a record-breaking (his own record) 22nd World Cup win, until four riders in the final five pushed him down to fifth. Remi Thirion (Commencal/MUC-Off/Riding Addiction) took the lead from Minnaar by over two seconds, only to see Vergier knock another 2.6 seconds off the top time. A third Frenchman, Thibaut Daprela (Commencal/MUC-Off/Riding Addiction) slotted into the third spot on the podium.

"The thing was, I knew that Loic [Bruni] and Danny [Hart] crashed on the first corner," explained Vergier, "so I focussed on not crashing there. Then, I just made my way down by having a smooth ride. But it was tough out there; the Frenchies killed it, so I am stoked. I tried dry [tires] yesterday and I didn't feel comfortable so I went back to mud tires, and all the podium boys were on mud tires. There were so many sections where you could crash easily with dry tires, so we avoided that with mud tires. It's been two years, so I'm really happy to be back on the podium."

 

Results from DH World Cup #1 in Maribor, Slovenia

Junior Women Time             
Gap
1 Leona Pierrini (Fra) 4:23.088 0:00
2 Siel Van Der Velden (Bel) 4:26.199 3.111
3 Anastasia Thiele (Ger) 4:27.731 4.643
4 Ella Erickson (USA) 4:46.514 23.426
 
Junior Men
1 Oisin O'Callaghan (Irl) The YT Mob 3:20.292 0:00
2 Dan Slack (GBr) 3:20.383 0.091
3 Nuno Reis (Por) Miranda Factory Team 3:23.211 2.919
4 Ethan Craik (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:23.512 3.220
5 Luke Williamson (GBr) Propain Factory Racing 3:23.566 3.274
6 Christopher Grice (USA) Specialized Gravity 3:25.513 5.221
7 Guy Johnston (NZl) The YT Mob 3:26.199 5.907
8 Louis Gaillet (Fra) Scott Downhill Factory 3:26.958 6.666
9 Johan Garcin (Fra) 3:28.145 7.853
10 Christopher Cumming (Irl) FS Racing 3:28.370 8.078
11 Dennis Luffman (GBr) Canyon Collective FMD 3:29.165 8.873
12 Goncalo Bandeira (Por) Miranda Factory Team 3:29.430 9.138
13 Seth Sherlock (Can) Intense Factory Racing 3:30.051 9.759
14 Dante Silva (USA) 3:30.753 10.461
15 Tyler Ervin (USA) 3:30.935 10.643
16 Austin Dooley (USA) 3:31.503 11.211
17 Filippo Rossi (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 3:32.427 12.135
18 Matheo Grandjean (Fra) 3:34.377 14.085
19 Luke Mumford (GBr) 3:34.763 14.471
20 Robert Johanson (Est) 3:37.492 17.200
21 Luis Kiefer (Ger) 3:37.718 17.426
22 Tom Guillo (Fra) 3:40.645 20.353
23 Pau Menoyo Busquets (Esp) 3:55.586 35.294
24 Antoine Rogge (Fra) 4:59.391 1:39.099
DNF Pablo Andres Aguilar Omodeo (Crc)
DNS Eliot Rossignol (Fra)
 
Elite Women
1 Marine Cabirou (Fra) Scott Downhill Factory 3:43.595 0:00
2 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / MUC - Off by Riding Addiction 3:49.710 6.115
3 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 3:50.774 7.179
4 Eleonora Farina (Ita) MS Mondraker Team 3:53.516 9.921
5 Monika Hrastnik (Slo) Dorval Am Pro Race Team 3:55.144 11.549
6 Nina Hoffmann (Ger) Nina Hoffmann Racing - Stif 3:55.344 11.749
7 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) Canyon Collective FMD 3:56.753 13.158
8 Camille Balanche (Sui) Dorval Am Pro Race Team 4:04.720 21.125
9 Mikayla Parton (GBr) 4:10.103 26.508
10 Spela Horvat (Slo) 4:22.124 38.529
11 Stacey Fisher (GBr) 4:27.545 43.950
12 Mille Johnset (Nor) Continental Atherton 4:30.016 46.421
13 Sandra Rubesam (Ger) Assault Racing 4:31.588 47.993
 
Elite Men
1 Loris Vergier (Fra) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:07.903 0:00
2 Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / MUC - Off by Riding Addiction 3:10.555 2.652
3 Thibaut Daprela (Fra) Commencal / MUC - Off by Riding Addiction 3:10.902 2.999
4 Matt Walker (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:12.002 4.099
5 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:12.852 4.949
6 Luca Shaw (USA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:13.365 5.462
7 Jack Moir (Aus) Canyon Collective Factory Team 3:16.041 8.138
8 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Canyon Collective Factory Team 3:16.079 8.176
9 Martin Maes (Bel) GT Factory Racing 3:16.990 9.087
10 Baptiste Pierron (Fra) Dorval Am Pro Race Team 3:17.610 9.707
11 Angel Suarez Alonso (Esp) The YT Mob 3:17.677 9.774
12 Dakotah Norton (USA) Unior Devinci Factory Racing 3:17.778 9.875
13 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory Racing 3:17.968 10.065
14 David Trummer (Aut) The YT Mob 3:18.124 10.221
15 Jure Zabjek (Slo) Unior Devinci Factory Racing 3:18.334 10.431
16 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Dorval Am Pro Race Team 3:18.546 10.643
17 Max Hartenstern (Ger) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss 3:18.708 10.805
18 Michael Jones (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 3:19.429 11.526
19 Charlie Hatton (GBr) Continental Atherton 3:19.493 11.590
20 Loic Bruni (Fra) Specialized Gravity 3:19.543 11.640
21 Aaron Gwin (USA) Intense Factory Racing 3:19.573 11.670
22 Andreas Kolb (Aut) Gamux Factory Racing 3:19.682 11.779
23 Edward Masters (NZl) Pivot Factory Racing 3:20.280 12.377
24 Hugo Frixtalon (Fra) Commencal / 100% 3:20.899 12.996
25 Danny Hart (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3:21.364 13.461
26 Gaetan Vige (Fra) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss 3:21.554 13.651
27 Neko Mulally (USA) Intense Factory Racing 3:21.678 13.775
28 Finn Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity 3:21.690 13.787
29 Jamie Edmondson (GBr) 3:22.490 14.587
30 Philip Atwill (GBr) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss 3:22.755 14.852
31 Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) Kellys Factory Team 3:23.781 15.878
32 Joe Breeden (GBr) Polygon UR 3:23.982 16.079
33 Jack Reading (GBr) 3:24.362 16.459
34 Mark Wallace (Can) Canyon Collective Factory Team 3:24.644 16.741
35 Kye A'hern (Aus) Canyon Collective Factory Team 3:24.945 17.042
36 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / MUC - Off by Riding Addiction 3:25.404 17.501
37 Michael Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 3:25.875 17.972
38 Greg Williamson (GBr) Commencal / 100% 3:26.313 18.410
39 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Mondraker Team 3:26.392 18.489
40 Luka Berginc (Slo) 3:26.722 18.819
41 Wyn Masters (GBr) GT Factory Racing 3:26.785 18.882
42 Simon Maurer (Ger) Assault Racing 3:27.033 19.130
43 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) 3:27.231 19.328
44 Charles Murray (NZl) 3:27.263 19.360
45 Adam Brayton (GBr) Hope Technology 3:28.170 20.267
46 Lutz Weber (Sui) Teamproject.Ch 3:28.429 20.526
47 Harry Molloy (GBr) FS Racing 3:28.695 20.792
48 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / MUC - Off by Riding Addiction 3:29.118 21.215
49 Gee Atherton (GBr) Continental Atherton 3:29.807 21.904
50 Thomas Estaque (Fra) Commencal / 100% 3:29.948 22.045
51 Benjamin Zwar Kvist (Swe) Lusty Hyperformance Racing 3:31.018 23.115
52 Rastislav Baranek (Svk) Kellys Factory Team 3:31.685 23.782
53 Pedro Jorge Panizo Cerdera (Esp) 3:32.076 24.173
54 Emile Rilat (Fra) Dorval Am Pro Race Team 3:32.623 24.720
55 Roger Vieira (Bra) 3:33.040 25.137
56 Kilian Schnoller (Aut) 3:33.713 25.810
57 Kade Edwards (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH 3:35.459 27.556
58 Douglas Vieira (Bra) 3:41.548 33.645
59 Loris Revelli (Ita) 3:44.298 36.395
DNF Adam Rojcek (Svk) Banshee Racing Brigade
DNS Reece Wilson (GBr) Trek Factory Racing DH



Qualifying results

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.