Canadian Cyclist

 

October 29/20 17:26 pm - La Vuelta ciclista a Espana: Stage 8 and 9 results


Posted by Editoress on 10/29/20
 

Results from the eighth and ninth stage in Spain

Stage 8 (October 28th): Logroño to Alto de Moncalvillo, 164 km
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:07:08
2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:13
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:19
4 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:25
5 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:33
6 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain McLaren 0:35
7 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:54
8 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma s.t.
9 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1:33
10 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:37
11 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:39
12 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
13 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:49
14 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 2:05
15 David De la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
16 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
17 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe all s.t.
18 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:35
19 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2:56
20 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 3:23
 
120 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 20:25
 
Stage 9: B.M. Cid Campeador. Castrillo del Val to Aguilar de Campoo, 157.7 km
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 3:39:55
2 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal
3 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb
4 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates
5 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
6 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation
7 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
8 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
9 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
10 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
11 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis
12 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling
13 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
14 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
15 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH
16 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale
17 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
18 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH
19 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb
20 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team
21 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
22 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
23 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
24 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb
25 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
26 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
27 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
28 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
29 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH
30 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
31 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis
32 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
33 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
34 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma
35 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
36 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team
37 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
38 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation
39 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
40 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
41 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team
42 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
43 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
44 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep
45 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates
46 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team
47 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team
48 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
49 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
50 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
51 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
52 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
53 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
54 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers
55 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
57 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
59 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
60 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling
61 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
62 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
63 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
64 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis
65 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
66 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe
67 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
68 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
69 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH
70 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott
71 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
72 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
73 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott
74 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
75 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
76 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep
77 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team
78 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo
79 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH
80 William Barta (USA) CCC Team
81 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
82 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
83 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis
84 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
85 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
86 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb
87 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team
88 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb
89 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
90 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
91 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team
92 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
93 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
94 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
95 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep
96 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep
97 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
98 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling
99 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
100 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren
101 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
102 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team
103 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
104 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
105 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
106 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team
107 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling
108 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers
109 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
110 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep all s.t.
111 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:34
112 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:35
113 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
114 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:41
115 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
116 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 0:44
117 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:56
118 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
119 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:04
120 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling s.t.
121 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08
122 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
123 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
124 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott all s.t.
125 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:50
126 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling
127 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team
128 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
129 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
130 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
131 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
132 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
133 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates
134 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren
135 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
136 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren
137 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma
138 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation
139 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
140 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation
141 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team
142 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team
143 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team
144 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
145 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie
146 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
147 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
148 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
149 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team
150 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale
151 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis
152 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie
153 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
154 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team
155 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation all s.t.
156 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 0:00
157 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 2:16
 
GC
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 36:11:01
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma at 0:13
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:28
4 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Pro Cycling 0:44
5 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 1:54
6 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 3:28
7 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott s.t.
8 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 3:35
9 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 3:40
10 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 3:47
11 Mikel Nieve (Esp) Mitchelton-Scott 4:17
12 George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:21
13 David De la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 4:44
14 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6:15
15 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana Pro Team 6:52
16 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7:00
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 7:17
18 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 7:27
19 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 8:25
20 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:06
21 Gino Mader (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 11:19
22 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 18:13
23 Kobe Goossens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18:56
24 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 19:32
25 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team 22:51
26 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 23:17
27 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 24:08
28 Clement Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 27:01
29 Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis 31:28
30 William Barta (USA) CCC Team 34:06
31 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers 34:52
32 Carlos Verona (Esp) Movistar Team 35:42
33 Jose Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team 35:50
34 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 39:19
35 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 41:45
36 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 43:06
37 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 43:08
38 Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie 43:12
39 Ion Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Astana Pro Team 44:01
40 Michael Woods (Can) EF Pro Cycling 44:29
41 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mitchelton-Scott 46:33
42 Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 47:10
43 Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 47:12
44 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 49:23
45 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 50:06
46 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
47 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 50:44
48 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 51:54
49 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 54:04
50 Dorian Godon (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 56:31
51 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 57:01
52 Michael Hundahl Valgren (Den) NTT Pro Cycling Team 58:14
53 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 58:49
54 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 59:50
55 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:00:35
56 Omar Fraile (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:01:37
57 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:01:39
58 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana Pro Team 1:02:10
59 Willie Smit (RSA) Burgos-BH 1:02:55
60 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 1:02:56
61 Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:03:23
62 Thyman Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb 1:06:21
63 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:07:53
64 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:08:00
65 Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team 1:08:24
66 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:08:47
67 Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:09:01
68 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain-McLaren 1:09:05
69 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana Pro Team 1:12:03
70 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:13:55
71 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:14:18
72 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1:15:33
73 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:17:31
74 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:18:10
75 Robert Stannard (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:20:16
76 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:20:35
77 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:21:28
78 Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) EF Pro Cycling 1:23:08
79 Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:23:22
80 Stefan De Bod (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:24:00
81 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:24:54
82 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:25:00
83 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH 1:25:15
84 Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:25:23
85 Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates 1:25:44
86 Dion Smith (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 1:27:07
87 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:27:52
88 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team Sunweb 1:28:03
89 Stan Dewulf (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:29:56
90 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:30:14
91 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 1:30:18
92 Hector Saez Benito (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:32:53
93 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Burgos-BH 1:33:19
94 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 1:34:29
95 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:34:34
96 Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team 1:34:58
97 Enrico Gasparotto (Sui) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:35:03
98 Remi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:35:28
99 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:35:33
100 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:35:54
101 Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis 1:36:10
102 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:36:40
103 Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:36:55
104 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 1:37:02
105 Carlos Barbero (Esp) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:37:44
106 Victor Lafay (Fra) Cofidis 1:38:52
107 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:39:08
108 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:39:48
109 Tosh van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:39:57
110 Valentin Ferron (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:40:04
111 Chris Froome (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:40:44
112 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:40:52
113 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:41:01
114 Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team 1:41:26
115 Benjamin Dyball (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:41:43
116 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) UAE Team Emirates 1:43:00
117 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:43:32
118 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 1:43:46
119 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:43:53
120 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:44:02
121 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:44:06
122 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:45:48
123 Scott Davies (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 1:46:22
124 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1:46:35
125 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 1:46:42
126 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:47:43
127 Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:48:48
128 Alex Molenaar (Ned) Burgos-BH 1:49:11
129 Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:49:40
130 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:51:22
131 Max Kanter (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:51:43
132 Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling Team 1:51:56
133 Michael Morkov (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:52:28
134 Gerben Thijssen (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:52:47
135 Logan Owen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 1:52:52
136 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Total Direct Energie 1:52:58
137 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:53:05
138 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:53:47
139 Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:54:16
140 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:55:07
141 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:55:08
142 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:55:21
143 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:55:52
144 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:58:05
145 Harry Tanfield (GBr) AG2R la Mondiale 2:02:18
146 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:02:34
147 Emmanuel Morin (Fra) Cofidis 2:02:55
148 Kevin Inkelaar (Ned) Bahrain-McLaren 2:03:58
149 Julius Van den Berg (Ned) EF Pro Cycling 2:03:59
150 Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 2:04:23
151 Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:10:08
152 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain-McLaren 2:11:17
153 Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:11:25
154 Rudiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 2:16:03
155 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe 2:17:13
156 Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:35:47
157 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 2:45:48



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2020 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.