Canadian Cyclist

 

February 21/21 11:39 am - Mathieu van der Poel wins Stage 1 of the UAE Tour


Posted by Editoress on 02/21/21
 

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) won Stage 1, the ADNOC Stage, of the third edition of the UAE Tour, ahead of David Dekker (Jumbo-Visma) and Michael Mørkøv (Deceuninck – Quick-Step).

Van der Poel is now the leader of the GC and was awarded the Red Jersey and the Green Jersey.

Mathieu van der Poel said: “I said I was coming here as a lead-out man but today I had good legs from the beginning. I was able to catch the group that went away after the first intermediate sprint and the wind made the race very hard, which played in my favor. I finished it off in the sprint but I didn’t expect this win at all. It means a lot to me to start my road season the same way I finished my cyclo-cross season.”

No Canadian entries in this years' edition

 

Results from the first stage in the UAE

Stage 1: Dhafra Castle to Al Mirfa, 176 km
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix 3:45:47
2 David Dekker (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
3 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
4 Emils Liepins (Lat) Trek - Segafredo
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
6 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
7 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama - FDJ all s.t.
8 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 0:03
9 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
10 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
11 Shane Archbold (NZl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
12 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
13 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
14 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek - Segafredo 0:06
15 Maximiliano Arie Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
16 Neilson Powless (USA) EF Education - Nippo
17 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
18 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck - Quick-Step 0:20
19 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek - Segafredo 0:27
20 Ruben Fernandez Andujar (Esp) Cofidis 0:38
21 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:55
22 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis 1:02
23 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:03
24 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 8:29
25 Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis
26 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
27 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
28 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team DSM
29 Hector Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
30 Antonio Tiberi (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
31 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
32 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA - hansgrohe
33 Harry Tanfield (GBr) Team Qhubeka Assos
34 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
35 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
36 Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Movistar Team
37 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
38 Maximilian Richa Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos
39 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
40 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
41 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA - hansgrohe
42 Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Movistar Team
43 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
44 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
45 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
46 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
47 Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
48 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R Citroen Team
49 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
50 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
51 Iñigo Elosegui Momeñe (Esp) Movistar Team
52 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
53 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
54 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroen Team
55 Davide Formolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
56 Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team
57 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education - Nippo
58 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana - Premier Tech
59 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education - Nippo
60 Louis Meintjes (Rsa) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
61 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
62 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
63 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
64 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
65 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroen Team
66 Tsgabu Gebremary Grmay (Eth) Team Bikeexchange
67 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama - FDJ
68 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
69 André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
70 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
71 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
72 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
73 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM
74 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
75 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education - Nippo
76 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
77 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
78 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
79 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
80 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
81 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana - Premier Tech
82 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
83 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
84 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
85 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
86 G Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education - Nippo
87 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education - Nippo
88 Samuele Battistella (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech
89 Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
90 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
91 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama - FDJ
92 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama - FDJ
93 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
94 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R Citroen Team
95 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
96 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
97 Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Astana - Premier Tech
98 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Bikeexchange
99 Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
100 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
101 Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
102 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
103 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
104 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
105 Andrey Amador (Crc) Ineos Grenadiers
106 Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Ineos Grenadiers
107 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
108 Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
109 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana - Premier Tech
110 Florian Stork (Ger) Team DSM
111 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
112 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
113 Asbjørn Andersen (Den) Team DSM
114 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
115 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
116 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
117 Roy Jans (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
118 Michael Hepburn (Aus) Team Bikeexchange
119 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
120 Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
121 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarche - Wanty - Gobert Materiaux
122 Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
123 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation
124 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team Bikeexchange
125 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious
126 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
127 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck - Quick-Step
128 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroen Team
129 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
130 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM
131 Kevin Colleoni (Ita) Team Bikeexchange
132 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation
133 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
134 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA - hansgrohe
135 Martin Laas (Est) BORA - hansgrohe
136 Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Lotto Soudal
137 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
138 Kaden Groves (Aus) Team Bikeexchange all s.t.
139 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama - FDJ 15:46



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.