Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

April 18/01 7:58 am - Euro Results


Posted by Editor on 04/18/01
 

Vuelta Ciclista Aragon, Spain

Stage 1 - Huesca to Barbastro 152 km

1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe' 3:44:45
2 David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
3 Mario Traversoni (Ita) La-Pecol
4 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio
5 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
6 Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
7 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
8 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
9 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.Com
10 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) iBanesto.Com

18 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
26 Stephane Barthe (Fra) US Postal Service
32 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
41 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
83 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
90 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service all s.t.


Fleche-Wallonne, Belgium

More complete results for men and women (World Cup)

1 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco 4:50:03
2 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:05
3 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE 0:12
4 Cesar Solaun Solana (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:21
5 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
6 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas Pata
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
10 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola all s.t.
11 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:27
12 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo
13 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) iBanesto.com
14 Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE
15 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre Daikin
16 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto Adecco
17 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Da Caffe all s.t.
18 Angel Castresana Del Val (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi 0:37
19 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
20 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
21 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel
22 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
23 Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
24 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites all s.t.
25 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto Adecco 0:46
26 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom
27 Oscar Mason (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
28 Bo Hamburger (Den) CSC-World Online
29 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) ONCE
30 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) ONCE
31 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre Daikin
32 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
33 Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE
34 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
35 Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
36 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
37 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Adecco 0:56
38 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom 0:59
39 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1:03
40 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom s.t.
41 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 1:07
42 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 1:33
43 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 1:48
44 Markus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 1:53
45 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:02
46 Chris Horner (USA) Mercury-Viatel 2:08
47 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre Daikin 2:18
48 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis s.t.
49 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:22
50 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank s.t.
51 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto Adecco 2:31
52 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-World Online s.t.
53 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com 2:36
54 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
55 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis both s.t.
56 Martin Rittsel (Swe) CSC-World Online 2:41
57 Roland Meier (Sui) Team Coast
58 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco Macchine Da Caffe
59 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
60 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Adecco
61 David Clinger (USA) Festina
62 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis both s.t.
63 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:48
64 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Esp) Euskatel-Euskadi
65 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
66 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
67 Andrea Peron (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
68 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
69 Igor Gonzalez Galdeano (Esp) ONCE all s.t.
70 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 2:58
71 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 3:35
72 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 3:58
73 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast
74 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom both s.t.
75 Andrei Tcherviakov (Rus) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 4:56
76 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Esp) CSC-World Online 5:12
77 Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
78 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Da Caffe 5:45
79 Vincent Cali (Fra) Collstrop-Palmans 6:39
80 Juan Jose De Los Angeles Segui (Esp) Kelme-Costa 7:16
81 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 7:36
82 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskatel-Euskadi 7:42
83 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 7:52
84 Tom Stremersch (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim 8:20
85 Renaud Boxus (Bel) Ville De Charleroi - New Systems
86 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco
87 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
88 Joaquim Lopez Torrella (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca all s.t.
89 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 8:25
90 Sandro Giacomelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 8:30
91 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco
92 Pietro Zucconi (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola both s.t.
93 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim 8:38
94 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE
95 Laurent Madouas (Fra) Festina
96 Alberto Benito Guerrero (Esp) iBanesto.com
97 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis all s.t.
98 David Tani (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 8:43
99 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
100 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis 8:48
101 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel 8:58
102 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa 9:08
103 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
104 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis 10:40
105 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina s.t.
106 Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola10:50

Women

1LUPERINI FabianaEdil Savino2:41:32
2MILLWARD AnnaSaturnat 0:09
3WORRACK TrixiGermanys.t.
4PUCINSKAITE EditaAlfa Lum0:15
5GILFILLAN CerisGBRs.t.
6VAN DE VIJVER HeidiVlaanderen - T Interim0:20
7PARENTE SimonaEdil Savino0:22
8STAHOURSKAIA ZinaidaGas Sport0:24
9MELCHERS MirjamAcca Due O - Lorena
10LJUNGSKOG SusanneFarm Frites - Hartolboth s.t.
11ARNDT JudithGermany0:31
12LECOURTOIS FanyAlfa Lum0:36
13PIETERS CindyVlaanderen - T Interims.t.
14DOPPMANN PriskaAcca Due O - Lorena0:43
15BRANDLI NicoleEdil Savino0:46
16MacGREGOR YvonneGBR0:50
17ZABELINSKAIA OlgaCarpe Diem - Itera
18KACHALKA NataliaMichela Fanini
19WAMPFLER SandraCA Mantes la Villeall s.t.
20SYMINGTON SaraBGR0:56
World Cup Standings(after 4 races)
1MILLWARD AnnaSaturn200 points
2MELCHERS MirjamAcca Due O - HP - Lorena165
3STAHOURSKAIA ZinaidaGas Sport91
4LUPERINI FabianaEdil Savino86
4LJUNGSKOG SuzanneVlaanderen - T Interim86
6FELLONI SaraAlfa Lum76
7VAN DE VIJVER HeidiVlaanderen - T Interim48
8ULMER SarahNew Zealand45
8PUCINSKAITE EditaAlfa Lum45
10DOPPMANN PriskaAcca Due O - HP - Lorena39
11WORRACK TrixiGermany35
12GILMORE RochelleNew Zealand35
13WRIGHT AlisonAustralia34
14HOLDEN MariAlfa Lum33
15PARENTE SimonaEdil Savino30
15CARRIGAN SaraAustralia30
17GILFILLAN CerisGBR27
17BELTMAN ChantalNetherlands27
19TROLDI GiovannaAcca Due O - HP - Lorena25
20OKI MihoJapan24
20BRANDLI NicoleEdil Savino24
22LINDBERG MadeleineFarm Frites - Hartol21
22HOHLFELD VeraAcca Due O - HP - Lorena21
22EVANS BridgetAustralia21
25REEKIE-MAY RosalindNew Zealand19
26TADICH ElizabethAustralia18
27HOLT MelissaNew Zealand13
28RUTHVEN LaraCarpe Diem - Itera11
28PRYDE SusyAutotrader.com11
28LECOURTOIS FanyAlfa Lum11
31ARNDT JudithGermany10
32WAMPFER SandraCA Mantes la Ville - 788
32PIETERS CindyVlaanderen - T Interim8
32ALGELID JennyNurnberger8
35RUTHERFORD HayleyAustralia7
36SHIRLEY KymAustralia6
36ERLANK AnkeSaturn6
38MacGREGOR YvonneGBR5
38HEMSLEY MargaretFarm Frites - Hartol5
40ZABELINSKAIA OlgaCarpe Diem - Itera4
40PEGORARO LuisianaCarpe Diem - Itera4
40JAMES EmmaNSWIS Trek4
40DESBOUYS SeverineGas Sport4
44SOMARRIBA ARROLA JoaneAlfa Lum3
44KACHALKA NataliaMichela Fanini3
46MACTIER KatieAustralia2
46CARRARA VeraCarpe Diem - Itera2
48SYMINGTON SaraGBR1
48STIAJKINA TatianaAlfa Lum1
48SCHUSTER PamAutotrader.com1
48EICHER-VOUETS MarciaCarpe Diem - Itera1


Note: Cybil Diguistini was scheduled to start this race, but we have no word on her status (ie, finishing position, DNS or DNF).

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login